ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Stoplamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001 > < Headlamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001
Exterior Lighting - Headlamps—Vehicles Built From: 01/2002 Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

NOTE:
NOTE:The generic electronic module (GEM) is part of the central junction box (CJB).
NOTE:
NOTE:If a new high intensity control discharge headlamp control module is being installed, the new module must be configured following installation. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be changed using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data make sure that all electrical connections in the vehicle are reconnected so that the module and WDS can communicate correctly.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Headlamp(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Both headlamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The low beams are inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The high beams are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp switch
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
One low beam headlamp is inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Conventional headlamp
*
High intensity discharge headlamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
One high beam headlamp is inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Conventional headlamp
*
High intensity discharge headlamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The headlamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp switch
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Conventional headlamp
*
High intensity discharge headlamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : BOTH HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp switch from connector C168 .
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between headlamp switch, connector C168, pin 1, circuit (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp switch and splice S8 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp switch from connector C168.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (30 A) at the headlamp switch, connector C168, between pin 1, circuit (BK/YE) and pin 4, circuit (WH/BK), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the low beams.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B2: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE LOW BEAMS FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect headlamp switch to connector C168.
3
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
SWITCH ON the low beam.

6
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 8, circuit (WH/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
- Vehicles with conventional headlamps: CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with high intensity discharge headlamps: GO to B3.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit (WH/BK) between headlamp switch and CJB by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FUSE F19 (5 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F19 (5 A) (CJB) .
3
CHECK fuse F19 (5 A) (CJB) .

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F19 (5 A) (CJB) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F19 (5 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F19 (5 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F19 (5 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F19 (5 A) (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE COMMON POWER SUPPLY OF HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect high intensity discharge headlamp, left-hand side from connector C271.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between high intensity discharge headlamp, left-hand side, connector C271, pin 11, circuit (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit(s) between fuse F19 (CJB) and splice S25 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
SWITCH ON the headlamp flasher.
2
CHECK the high beams.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp switch from connector C168.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) at the headlamp switch, connector C168, between pin 1, circuit (BK/YE) and pin 7, circuit (WH), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
SWITCH ON the high beams.
6
CHECK the high beams.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C3: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 7, circuit (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp switch and steering column multifunction switch by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) at the steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, between pin 7, circuit (WH) and pin 12, circuit (GN/WH), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
SWITCH ON the low beams.
6
CHECK the high beams.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GN/WH) FOR OPEN
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the low beams.

5
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 6, circuit (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between steering column multifunction switch and CJB by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE LOW BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the low beams.

Is the low beam left-hand side inoperative?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK FUSE F59 (15 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F19 (5 A) (CJB) .
3
CHECK fuse F59 (15 A) (CJB) .

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F59 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F59 (15 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F59 (15 A) (CJB) .
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON the low beams.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F59 (15 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
- Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to D4.
- Vehicles with high intensity discharge headlamps: GO to D10.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp left-hand side from connector C194.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the low beams.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 7, circuit (YE/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between fuse F59 (CJB) and headlamp left-hand side by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp left-hand side and splice S17 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK FUSE F60 (15 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F60 (15 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F60 (15 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F60 (15 A) (CJB). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F60 (15 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F60 (15 A) (CJB) .
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON the low beams.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F60 (15 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
- Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to D8.
- Vehicles with high intensity discharge headlamps: GO to D13.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
D8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp right-hand side from connector C195.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the low beams.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 7, circuit (YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F60 (CJB) and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S177 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D10: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp left-hand side from connector C271.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 11, circuit (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between splice S25 and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams.
D11: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
SWITCH ON the low beams.

2
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 5, circuit (YE/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F59 (CJB) and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 8, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp by using the WDS. If necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp left-hand side and splice S17 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D13: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp right-hand side from connector C272.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 11, circuit (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between splice S25 and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams.
D14: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
SWITCH ON the low beams.

2
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 5, circuit (YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F60 (CJB) and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D15: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 8, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp by using the WDS. IF necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S177 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : ONE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the high beams.

Is the high beam left-hand side inoperative?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK FUSE F61 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F61 (10 A) (CJB) .
3
CHECK fuse F61 (10 A) (CJB) .

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F61 (10 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F61 (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F61 (10 A) .
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON the high beams.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F61 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
- Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to E4.
- Vehicles with high intensity discharge headlamps: GO to E10.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp left-hand side from connector C194.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the high beams.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 9, circuit (WH/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F61 (CJB) and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S17 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK FUSE F62 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F62 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F62 (10 A) (CJB) .

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F62 (10 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F62 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F62 (10 A) (CJB) .
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON the high beams.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F62 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
- Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to E8.
- Vehicles with high intensity discharge headlamps: GO to E12.
No
CHECK the CJB if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp right-hand side from connector C195.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the high beams.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 9, circuit (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F62 (CJB) and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 4, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between headlamp and splice S177 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp left-hand side from connector C271.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the high beams.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 6, circuit (WH/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F61 (CJB) and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 7, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp. If necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S17 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp right-hand side from connector C272.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the high beams.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 6, circuit (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between fuse F62 (CJB) and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 7, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp. If necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S177 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE HEADLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Are the low beams on continuously?
Yes
No
The high beams are on continuously: GO to F9.
F2: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F59 (15 A) (CJB) .
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamps.

Does the low beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
The low beam right-hand side is illuminated: GO to F4.
F3: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamp left-hand side.

Does the low beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
- Vehicles with conventional headlamps: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with splice S15, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with high intensity discharge headlamps: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (YE/BK) between CJB and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary CHECK the headlamp with the WDS and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F4: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F60 (15 A) (CJB) .
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the low beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
F5: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the low beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
- Vehicles with conventional headlamps: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with splice S18 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with high intensity discharge headlamps: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (YE) between CJB and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary CHECK the headlamp with the WDS and INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F59 (15 A) (CJB) .
3
Connect fuse F60 (15 A) (CJB) .
4
Disconnect headlamp switch from connector C168.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
CHECK the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 8, circuit (WH/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit between headlamp switch and CJB by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
F8: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C7.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C7, pin 1, circuit (YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits connected with CJB, connector C7, pin 1, wiring harness side. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB. If necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F61 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamps.

Does the high beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
The high beam right-hand side is illuminated: GO to F12.
F10: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamp left-hand side.

Does the high beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
CHECK the CJB. If necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F11: RULE OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS A CAUSE OF THE CONCERN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F32 (5 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F31 (3 A) (CJB) .
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the headlamp left-hand side.

Does the high beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit(s) connected with splice S16 by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the instrument cluster and if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F12: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F62 (10 A) (CJB) .
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the high beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
F13: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the high beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (WH), between CJB and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB. IF necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F14: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F61 (10 A) (CJB) .
3
Connect fuse F62 (10 A) (CJB) .
4
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
CHECK the headlamps.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
F15: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 6, circuit (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit between steering column multifunction switch and CJB, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEADLAMP FLASHER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the high beams.
3
CHECK the high beams.

Are the high beams illuminated?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
G2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 1:
  • Vehicles built before 05/2004: circuit (RD/YE), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles built as of 05/2004: circuit (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 2:
  • Vehicles built before 05/2004: circuit (RD/YE), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles built as of 05/2004: circuit (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Both measurements indicate no voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit (RD/YE) or (RD), between splice S10 and splice S300 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.- One measurement indicates no voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit (RD/YE) or (RD), between splice S300 and steering column multifunction switch by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

Stoplamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001 > < Headlamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001