ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network
Module Communications Network - Communications Network Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

418-S035

General Equipment
Digital multimeter
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Inspection and Checking

  1. CHECK the concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connectors
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. If the concern persists after the visual inspection, PERFORM a fault diagnosis with WDS and RECTIFY any displayed faults in accordance with the displayed fault description. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. For vehicles with no stored faults, PROCEED in accordance with the Symptom Chart according to the fault symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Powertrain control module (PCM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
PCM
*
Airbag module
*
Instrument cluster (ICL)
*
ABS module or electronic stability program (ESP) module
*
Automatic transmission module
*
Steering position sensor
*
Central junction box
*
Automatic temperature control (ATC) module - vehicles with air conditioning with ATC
*
Auxiliary heater control unit / booster heater control module
*
Heater blower switch - vehicles with air conditioning without ATC
*
Parking aid module
*
Audio/navigation control panel
*
Multifunction steering wheel control module
*
Headlamps (right and left-hand) - vehicles with gas discharge headlamps
*
Passive anti-theft system (PATS) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Powertrain control module (PCM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles with 2.0L / 2.3L engine
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
PCM
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Audio/navigation control panel not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Audio/navigation control panel
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Heater blower switch not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles with air conditioning without ATC
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Heater blower switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Booster heater/auxiliary heater not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Booster heater/auxiliary heater
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Automatic transmission module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Automatic transmission module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Multifunction steering wheel control module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Multifunction steering wheel control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Passive anti-theft system (PATS) module not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Passive anti-theft system (PATS) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Generic electronic module (GEM) not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
REFER to: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
Headlamp not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles with gas discharge headlamps
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Headlamp
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Airbag module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Airbag module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
Automatic temperature control (ATC) module not communicating with the diagnostic tester - vehicles with air conditioning with ATC
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Automatic temperature control (ATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
ABS module or electronic stability program (ESP) module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
ABS module or electronic stability program (ESP) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
Parking aid module not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Parking aid module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
Instrument cluster (ICL) not communicating with the diagnostic tester
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Instrument cluster (ICL)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
Faulty communication between the modules - vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine
*
Circuit(s)
*
Airbag module
*
Instrument cluster (ICL)
*
ABS module or electronic stability program (ESP) module
*
Automatic transmission module
*
Steering position sensor
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Central junction box
*
Automatic temperature control (ATC) module - vehicles with air conditioning with ATC
*
Auxiliary heater control unit / booster heater control module
*
Heater blower switch - vehicles with air conditioning without ATC
*
Parking aid module
*
Audio/navigation control panel
*
Multifunction steering wheel control module
*
Headlamps (right and left-hand) - vehicles with gas discharge headlamps
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Faulty communication between the modules - vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine
*
Circuit(s)
*
Airbag module
*
Instrument cluster (ICL)
*
ABS module or electronic stability program (ESP) module
*
Automatic transmission module
*
Steering position sensor
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Central junction box
*
Automatic temperature control (ATC) module - vehicles with air conditioning with ATC
*
Auxiliary heater control unit / booster heater control module
*
Heater blower switch - vehicles with air conditioning without ATC
*
Parking aid module
*
Audio/navigation control panel
*
Multifunction steering wheel control module
*
Headlamps (right and left-hand) - vehicles with gas discharge headlamps
*
Passive anti-theft system (PATS) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.

System Checks

PINPOINT TEST A : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH 2.8L OR DIESEL ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F32
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F32 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F32 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F32
1
Connect fuse F32 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F32 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C199, pin 16 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and fuse F32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 4)

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C199, pin 4 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection G100 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 5)

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C199, pin 5 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection G100 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
Vehicles with 2.8L engine: GO to A8.
Vehicles with diesel engine: GO to A13.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK FUSE F13
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F13 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
A9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F13
1
Connect fuse F13 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F13 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 62)
1
Disconnect connector C51b from the PCM.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C51b, pin 62 (BU/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F13 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 3)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C51b, pin 3 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C51b, pin 1 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C51b, pin 2 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S170 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S170 and ground connection G100 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A13: CHECK FUSE F14
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F14 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F14 (25 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F14
1
Connect fuse F14 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F14 (25 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F14 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 37)
1
Disconnect connector C52b from the PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C52b, pin 37 (WH/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F4 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PINS 1 + 2)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Use a fused test cable (1 A) at the PCM, to bridge connector C52b, pin 18 (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C52b, pin 1 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C52b, pin 2 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage registered following both measurements?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S158 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If battery voltage is not measured during both of the measurements: GO to A17.
A17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ENGINE MANAGEMENT RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect engine management relay from socket C36.

3
Measure the voltage between the engine management relay, socket C36, pin 2 (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the engine management relay and fuse F14 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A18: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ENGINE MANAGEMENT RELAY AND THE PCM.

1
Measure the resistance between the engine management relay, socket C36, pin 9 (BK/VT), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C52b, pin 18 (BK/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the engine management relay and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A19: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ENGINE MANAGEMENT RELAY AND THE PCM.

1
Measure the resistance between the engine management relay, socket C36, pin 6 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C52b, pin 1 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the engine management relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the engine management relay and soldered connection S158 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A20: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C52b, pin 5 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C52b, pin 4 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S170 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S170 and ground connection G100 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ICL (PIN 1)
1
Disconnect connector C170 from the ICL.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C170, pin 1 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and the ignition switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A22: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ICL (PIN 9)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 9 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and ground connection G6 (right-hand drive vehicles: G9) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A23: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ICL (PIN 24)

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 24 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and soldered connection S30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A24: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ICL AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 25 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
Vehicles with diesel engine: GO to A25.
Vehicles with 2.8L engine: GO to A26.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A25: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ICL AND THE PCM
1
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C52b, pin 7 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C52b, pin 6 (OG/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ICL and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A26: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ICL AND THE PCM
1
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C51b, pin 60 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C51b, pin 58 (OG/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ICL and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A27: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
1
Connect connector C51b (vehicles with diesel engine: C52b) to the PCM.
2
Connect connectors C169 and C170 to the ICL.
3
Connect the diagnostic tool.
4
Disconnect a listed component, then proceed with the following test step:
  • connector C77 from the parking aid module
  • Vehicles with air conditioning with ATC: connector C192 from automatic temperature control (ATC) module
  • connector C544 from multifunction steering wheel (vehicles built from 11/2001: connector C608)
  • Vehicles with air conditioning without ATC: connector C70 from heater blower switch
  • Vehicles with anti-locking brake system (ABS): connector C60 from ABS module
  • Vehicles with electronic stability program (ESP): connector C59 from electronic stability program (ESP) module
  • Connector from automatic transmission module:
    • Vehicles with 4-speed automatic transmission, connector C54
    • Vehicles with 5-speed automatic transmission, connector C55
  • Connector C73 from passive anti-theft system (PATS) module
  • Connector C3 from generic electronic module (GEM)
  • Connector C205 from audio/navigation system control panel
  • Connector C311 from booster heater/auxiliary heater
  • Vehicles with gas discharge headlamps: connector C271 from left-hand headlamp
  • Vehicles with gas discharge headlamps: connector C272 from right-hand headlamp
5
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish a connection between the vehicle and the diagnostic tester?
Yes
The component last disconnected is the cause of the concern; check and if necessary RENEW the component. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected: SWITCH OFF the ignition. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 1).SWITCH OFF the ignition. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 1).
- If all the listed components are disconnected: GO to A28.
A28: PERFORM NETWORK TEST (AIRBAG MODULE)
WARNING:
WARNING:After disconnecting the battery, wait for at least one minute before working on the supplementary restraint system (SRS) to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not perform keycode storage when working on the safety restraint system in order to prevent accidental deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Always use adapters for terminal probe kit when testing any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other safety restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
1
Disconnect ground cable from battery.
2
Disconnect connector C57 (vehicles with side airbags: C58) from airbag module.
3
Connect ground cable from battery.
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish a connection between the vehicle and the diagnostic tester?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the airbag module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A29: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C169 from airbag module.
3
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.
4
Disconnect connector C51b (vehicles with diesel engine: C52b) from the PCM.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.
7
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A30: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK) and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN) and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A31: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (GY/VT), wiring harness side and pin 20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A32: TEST THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A33: CHECK THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK the ICL and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L / 2.3L ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FUSE F32
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F32 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F32 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
B2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F32
1
Connect fuse F32 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F32 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C199, pin 16 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and fuse F32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 4)

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C199, pin 4 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection G100 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC (PIN 5)

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C199, pin 5 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection G100 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK FUSE F13
1
CHECK fuse F13 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
B7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F13
1
Connect fuse F13 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F13 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B8: CHECK FUSE F14
1
CHECK fuse F14 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F14 (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
B9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F14
1
Connect fuse F14 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F14 (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F14 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK FUSE F34
1
CHECK fuse F34 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F34 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
B11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F34
1
Connect fuse F34 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F34 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F34 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 55)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C53 from PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C53, pin 55 (RD/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F13 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PINS 71 + 97)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C53, pin 71 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C53, pin 97 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S98 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If battery voltage is not measured during both of the measurements: GO to B14.
B14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE POWER SUPPLY RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect engine management relay from socket C39.

3
Measure the voltage between the engine management relay, socket C39, pin 2 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the engine management relay and fuse F14 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE POWER SUPPLY RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the engine management relay, socket C39, pin 8 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the engine management relay and fuse F34 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ENGINE MANAGEMENT RELAY AND THE PCM.

1
Measure the resistance between the engine management relay, socket C39, pin 6 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C53, pin 71 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the engine management relay and soldered connection S98 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ENGINE MANAGEMENT RELAY

1
Measure the resistance between the engine management relay, socket C39, pin 4 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the engine management relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the engine management relay and ground connection G5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B18: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 25)

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 25 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and ground connection G6 (right-hand drive vehicles: ground connection G10) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B19: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 24 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 51 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 77 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 103 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
5
Vehicles built from 11/2001: Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 23 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S31 (vehicles built from 05/2001: S307) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (SCP BUS)

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 15 (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 10 (WH), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C53, pin 16 (BN/RD), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 2 (BN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B21: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (SCP BUS) FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C199, pin 10 (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C199, pin 2 (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B22: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (SCP BUS) FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C199, pin 10 (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C199, pin 2 (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10 kOhms measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : AUDIO/NAVIGATION CONTROL PANEL NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
C2: CHECK FUSE F30
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F30 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F30 (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
C3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F30
1
Connect fuse F30 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F30 (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK FUSE F31
1
CHECK fuse F31 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F31 (3 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
C5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F31
1
Connect fuse F31 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position I.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F31 (3 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F31 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO/NAVIGATION SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL (PIN 5)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C205 from audio/navigation system control panel.

3
Measure the voltage between the audio/navigation system control panel, connector C205, pin 5 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the audio/navigation system control panel and soldered connection S280 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO/NAVIGATION SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL (PIN 7)

1
Measure the voltage between the audio/navigation system control panel, connector C205, pin 7 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the audio/navigation system control panel and fuse F30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO/NAVIGATION SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL (PIN 4)
1
Ignition switch in position I.

2
Measure the voltage between the audio/navigation system control panel, connector C205, pin 4 (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Navigation system with color display: GO to C9.
- Navigation system with monochrome display: GO to C10.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the audio/navigation system control panel and fuse F31 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO/NAVIGATION SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL (PIN 4)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C74 from audio/navigation system control panel.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the audio/navigation system control panel, connector C74, pin 4 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the audio/navigation system control panel and soldered connection S3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO/NAVIGATION SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL (PIN 8)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C75 from audio/navigation system control panel.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the audio/navigation system control panel, connector C75, pin 8 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the audio/navigation system control panel and soldered connection S3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C11: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF AUDIO/NAVIGATION SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the audio/navigation system control panel, connector C205, pin 8 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the audio/navigation system control panel and ground connection G21 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C12: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO/NAVIGATION SYSTEM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC).

1
Measure the resistance between the audio/navigation system control panel, connector C205, pin 3 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the audio/navigation control panel. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the audio/navigation system control panel and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : HEATER BLOWER SWITCH NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH AIR CONDITIONING WITHOUT ATC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
D2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEATER BLOWER SWITCH (PIN 32)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C70 from heater blower switch.

3
Measure the voltage between the heater blower switch, connector C70, pin 32 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the heater blower switch and soldered connection S43 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEATER BLOWER SWITCH (PIN 10 AND PIN 26)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heater blower switch, connector C70, pin 10 (BK/YE) (vehicles built from 05/2001: (BK/VT)), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the heater blower switch, connector C70, pin 26 (BK/YE) (vehicles built from 05/2001: (BK/VT)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage registered following both measurements?
Yes
No
- If no voltage is measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the heater blower switch and soldered connection S3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If no voltage is measured during both measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between soldered connection S3 and fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEATER BLOWER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heater blower switch, connector C70, pin 11 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the heater blower switch, connector C70, pin 27 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the heater blower switch and soldered connection S57 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance greater than 2 Ohm is measured in both cases:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between soldered connection S57 and ground connection G8 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HEATER BLOWER SWITCH AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the heater blower switch, connector C70, pin 8 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the heater blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the heater blower switch and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : BOOSTER HEATER/AUXILIARY HEATER NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
E2: CHECK FUSE F12
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F12 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F12 (25 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F12
1
Connect fuse F12 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F12 (25 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BOOSTER HEATER/AUXILIARY HEATER
1
Disconnect connector C311 from booster heater/auxiliary heater.

2
Measure the voltage between the booster heater/auxiliary heater, connector C311, pin 1 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the booster heater/auxiliary heater and fuse F12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT BOOSTER HEATER/AUXILIARY HEATER

1
Measure the resistance between the booster heater/auxiliary heater, connector C311, pin 2 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the booster heater/auxiliary heater and soldered connection S61 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BOOSTER HEATER/AUXILIARY HEATER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the booster heater/auxiliary heater, connector C311, pin 5 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the booster heater/auxiliary heater. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the booster heater/auxiliary heater and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
F2: CHECK FUSE F17
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F17 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F17 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
F3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F17
1
Connect fuse F17 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F17 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F4: CHECK FUSE F5
1
CHECK fuse F5 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F5 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
F5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F5
1
Connect fuse F5 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F5 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles with 4-speed automatic transmission: GO to F6.
- Vehicles with 5-speed automatic transmission: GO to F11.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE (PIN 45)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C54 from automatic transmission module.

3
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission module, connector C54, pin 45, circuit (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the automatic transmission module and fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE (PIN 23)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission module, connector C54, pin 23, circuit (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the automatic transmission module and fuse F5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission module, connector C54, pin 1, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the automatic transmission module and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE AND THE ICL (CAN BUS)
1
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the automatic transmission module, connector C54, pin 25 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN), wiring harness side and the automatic transmission module, connector C54, pin 3 (OG/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the automatic transmission and the ICL using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission module, connector C54, pin 24 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the automatic transmission module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the automatic transmission and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE (PIN 22)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C55 from automatic transmission module.

3
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission module, connector C55, pin 22, circuit (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the automatic transmission module and fuse F17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE (PIN 45 AND PIN 68)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission module, connector C55, pin 45, circuit (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission module, connector C55, pin 68, circuit (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage registered following both measurements?
Yes
No
- If no voltage is measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the automatic transmission module and soldered connection S231 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If no voltage is measured during both measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S231 and fuse F5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission module, connector C55, pin 1, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission module, connector C55, pin 24, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- One measurement is higher than 2 ohms.LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the automatic transmission module and soldered connection S232 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Both measurements are greater than 2 Ohms:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S232 and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE AND THE ICL (CAN BUS)
1
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the automatic transmission module, connector C55, pin 15 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN), wiring harness side and the automatic transmission module, connector C55, pin 16 (OG/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the automatic transmission and the ICL using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F15: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission, connector C55, pin 5 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the automatic transmission. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the automatic transmission and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
- Vehicles built up to 11/2001 GO to G2.
- Vehicles built from 11/2001: GO to G6.
G2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL (PIN 13)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C544 from the multifunction steering wheel.

3
Measure the voltage between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C544, pin 13 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL (PIN 12)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C544, pin 12 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S59 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G4: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C544, pin 10 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S78 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C544, pin 6 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the multifunction steering wheel. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL (PIN 4)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C607 from the multifunction steering wheel.

3
Measure the voltage between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C607, pin 4 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL (PIN 3)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C607, pin 3 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S59 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G8: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C607, pin 1 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S78 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MULTIFUNCTION STEERING WHEEL AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect connector C608 from the multifunction steering wheel.

2
Measure the resistance between the multifunction steering wheel, connector C608, pin 6 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the multifunction steering wheel. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the multifunction steering wheel and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH 2.8L OR DIESEL ENGINES

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
H2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PATS MODULE (PIN 10)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C573 from PATS module.

3
Measure the voltage between the PATS module, connector C73, pin 10 (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PATS module and soldered connection S10 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PATS MODULE (PIN 3)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the PATS module, connector C73, pin 3 (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PATS module and soldered connection S168 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PATS MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the PATS module, connector C73, pin 9 (WH), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the PATS module, connector C73, pin 4 (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PATS module and soldered connection S188 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance greater than 2 Ohm is measured in both cases:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S188 and ground connection G6 (right-hand drive vehicles: G10) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PATS MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the PATS module, connector C73, pin 8 (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the PATS module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PATS module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : HEADLAMP NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH GAS DISCHARGE HEADLAMPS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
I2: CHECK FUSE F19
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F19 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F19 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
I3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F19
1
Connect fuse F19 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F19 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F19 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I4: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C271 from left-hand headlamp.
3
Disconnect connector C272 from right-hand headlamp.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C271, pin 11 (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.
6
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C272, pin 11 (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage registered following both measurements?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S25 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If no voltage is measured during both measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between fuse F19 and soldered connection S25 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP

1
Measure the resistance between the right-hand headlamp, connector C272, pin 8 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the right-hand headlamp and soldered connection S177 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C271, pin 8 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the left-hand headlamp and soldered connection S17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HEADLAMP AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C271, pin 10 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.
2
Measure the resistance between the right-hand headlamp, connector C272, pin 10 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the PATS module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the relevant headlamp and soldered connection S27 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance greater than 2 Ohm is measured in both cases:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between soldered connection S27 and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC) MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH DIAGNOSTIC TESTER - VEHICLES WITH ATC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
J2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ATC MODULE (PIN 2 AND PIN 17)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C192 from ATC module.

3
Measure the voltage between the ATC module, connector C192, pin 17 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the voltage between the ATC module, connector C192, pin 2 (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage registered following both measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ATC module and soldered connection S43 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ATC MODULE (PIN 16)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ATC module, connector C192, pin 16 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ATC module and soldered connection S3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ATC MODULE (PIN 21)

1
Measure the voltage between the ATC module, connector C192, pin 21 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ATC module and soldered connection S44 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ATC MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission module, connector C192, pin 15 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the ATC module, connector C192, pin 25 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ATC module and soldered connection S47 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance greater than 2 Ohm is measured in both cases:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S47 and ground connection G9 (right-hand drive vehicles: G5) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ATC MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the ATC module, connector C192, pin 22 (GN/RD) (vehicles built from 5/2001: (GY/WH)), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the ATC module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ATC module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : ABS MODULE OR ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM (ESP) MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
K2: CHECK FUSE F101
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F101 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F101 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
K3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F101
1
Connect fuse F101 (BJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F101 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F101 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K4: CHECK FUSE F102
1
CHECK fuse F102 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F102 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
K5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F102
1
Connect fuse F102 (BJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F102 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F102 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K6: CHECK FUSE F3
1
CHECK fuse F3 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F3 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
K7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F3
1
Connect fuse F3 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F3 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles with anti-locking brake system (ABS): GO to K8.
- Vehicles with electronic stability program (ESP): GO to K14.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 25)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C60 from ABS module.

3
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C60, pin 25 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ABS module and fuse F101 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 9)

1
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C60, pin 9 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ABS module and fuse F102 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE (PIN 4)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector C60, pin 4 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ABS module and fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ABS MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C60, pin 8 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C60, pin 24 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ABS module and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K12: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE AND THE ICL (CAN BUS)
1
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the ABS module, connector C60, pin 11 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the ABS module, connector C60, pin 10 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ABS module and the ICL using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector C60, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the ABS module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ABS module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE (PIN 47)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C59 from ESP module.

3
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C59, pin 47 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ESP module and fuse F101 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE (PIN 16)

1
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C59, pin 16 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ESP module and fuse F102 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE (PIN 44)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C59, pin 44 (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ESP module and fuse F3 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K17: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ESP MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C59, pin 46 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C59, pin 15 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C59, pin 2 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohms is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection S117 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Is a resistance of more than 2 Ohms measured in all of the measurements?LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S117 and ground connection G1 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K18: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ESP MODULE AND THE ICL (CAN BUS)
1
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the ESP module, connector C59, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the ESP module, connector C59, pin 20 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ESP module and the ICL using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K19: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ESP MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C59, pin 39 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the ESP module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : PARKING AID MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
L2: CHECK FUSE F2
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK fuse F2 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams.
L3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect fuse F2 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PARKING AID MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C77 from the parking aid module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module, connector C77, pin 1 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the parking aid module and soldered connection S59 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PARKING AID MODULE.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector C77, pin 8 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the parking aid module and soldered connection S21 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector C77, pin 12 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the parking aid module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the parking aid module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (ICL) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
M2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ICL (PIN 23)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C170 from the ICL.

3
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C170, pin 23 (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and soldered connection S32 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ICL (PIN 1)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C170, pin 1 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and soldered connection S113 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ICL (G6 OR G9)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 9 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and ground connection G6 (right-hand drive vehicles, G9) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ICL (G100)

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 24 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and soldered connection S30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ICL AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 25 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the ICL and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : AIRBAG MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

WARNING:
WARNING:After disconnecting the battery, wait for at least one minute before working on the supplementary restraint system (SRS) to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not perform keycode storage when working on the safety restraint system in order to prevent accidental deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Always use adapters for terminal probe kit when testing any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other safety restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:The airbag module ground connection is via the module housing. Ensure correct fixing.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tester.

Is it also impossible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
- Vehicles with 2.8L or diesel engine: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Vehicles with 2.0L or 2.3L engine: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
N2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIRBAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ground cable from battery.
3
Disconnect connector C57 (vehicles with side airbag: C58) from airbag module.
4
Connect ground cable to battery.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between the airbag module, connector C57 (vehicles with side airbag: C58), pin 26 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the airbag module and soldered connection S113 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N3: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIRBAG MODULE AND THE ICL (CAN BUS)
1
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the airbag module, connector C57 (vehicles with side airbag: C58), pin 74 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the airbag module, connector C57 (vehicles with side airbag: C58), pin 75 (OG/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the airbag module and the ICL using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIRBAG MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the airbag module, connector C57 (vehicles with side airbags: C58), pin 54 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the airbag module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the airbag module and soldered connection S6 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE MODULES FAULTY - VEHICLES WITH 2.0L OR 2.3L ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ICL (PIN 1)
1
Disconnect connector C170 from the ICL.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C170, pin 1 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ICL and the ignition switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ICL (G6 OR G9)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 9 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and ground connection G6 (right-hand drive vehicles, G9) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ICL (G100)

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 24 (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and soldered connection S30 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ICL AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C170, pin 25 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ICL and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ICL AND THE PCM
1
Disconnect connector C53 from PCM.
2
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.

3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C53, pin 50 (OG/BK), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C53, pin 49 (OG/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ICL and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O6: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
1
Connect connector C53 to PCM.
2
Connect connector C169 to ICL.
3
Ignition switch in position 0.
4
Connect the diagnostic tool.
5
Disconnect a listed component, then proceed with the following test step:
  • Connector C77 from the parking aid module
  • Vehicles with air conditioning with ATC: connector C192 from automatic temperature control (ATC) module
  • Connector C544 from multifunction steering wheel (vehicles built 11/2001 onwards, connector C608)
  • Vehicles with air conditioning without ATC: connector C70 from heater blower switch
  • Vehicles with anti-locking brake system (ABS): connector C60 from ABS module
  • Vehicles with electronic stability program (ESP): connector C59 from electronic stability program (ESP) module
  • Connector from automatic transmission module
    • Vehicles with 4-speed automatic transmission, connector C54
    • Vehicles with 5-speed automatic transmission, connector C55
  • Connector C73 from passive anti-theft system (PATS) module
  • Connector C3 from generic electronic module (GEM)
  • Connector C205 from audio/navigation system control panel
  • Connector C311 from booster heater/auxiliary heater
  • Vehicles with gas discharge headlamps: connector C271 from left-hand headlamp
  • Vehicles with gas discharge headlamps: connector C272 from right-hand headlamp
6
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish a connection between the vehicle and the diagnostic tester?
Yes
The component last disconnected is the cause of the concern; check and if necessary RENEW the component. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
If not all the listed components are disconnected:SWITCH OFF the ignition. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 1).
If all the listed components are disconnected: GO to O7.
O7: PERFORM NETWORK TEST (AIRBAG MODULE)
WARNING:
WARNING:After disconnecting the battery, wait for at least one minute before working on the supplementary restraint system (SRS) to prevent the risk of accidental airbag deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not perform keycode storage when working on the safety restraint system in order to prevent accidental deployment. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Always use adapters for terminal probe kit when testing any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other safety restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
1
Disconnect ground cable from battery.
2
Disconnect connector C57 (vehicles with side airbags: C58) from airbag module.
3
Connect ground cable to battery.
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish a connection with the vehicle?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the airbag module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O8: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C170 from the ICL.
3
Disconnect connector C169 from the ICL.
4
Connect connector C3 to GEM.
5
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tester.

Is it possible to establish a connection with the vehicle?
Yes
CHECK the ICL and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O9: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C3 from GEM.
3
Disconnect connector C53 from PCM.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.
6
Measure the voltage between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O10: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (OG/BK) and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 20 (OG/BN) and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O11: CHECK THE CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the ICL, connector C169, pin 19 (GY/VT), wiring harness side and pin 20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohms measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O12: CHECK THE ISO BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C199, pin 7 (GY/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network