ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Streetka Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Stoplamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible
Exterior Lighting - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps—Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually check the following electrical causes for the concern:

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switches
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the cause of the concern cannot be found by visual inspection, continue with the symptom chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All turn signal lamps inoperative:
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Door lock module
*
Alarm module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
All turn signal lamps flash continuously or light up continuously
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Door locking module
*
Alarm module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
One/several turn signal lamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamps
*
Turn signal lamp (side)
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Left-hand or right-hand turn signal lamps flash continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamps
*
Turn signal lamp (side)
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Left-hand or right-hand turn signal lamps illuminate continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamps
*
Turn signal lamp (side)
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Hazard lamps inoperative / continuously switched on
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard warning lights switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Alarm module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

System Check

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Vehicles with door locking module: LOCK/UNLOCK the vehicle with both the remote control and the key.
3
Vehicles with anti-theft alarm system: PRIME the alarm system, then TRIGGER it.
4
SWITCH the hazard warning lights switch ON/OFF.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal switch.
7
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal switch.
8
After each step CHECK the operation of all turn signal lamps.

Are all turn signal lamps inoperative when locking/unlocking the vehicle?
Yes
- The central locking function is also inoperative:
REFER to: Schlösser, Verriegelungen und Betätigungsmechanismen (501-14, Diagnosis and Testing).
- The central locking function is working OK: GO to A2.
- The concern only arises when locking/unlocking with the remote control: CHECK the remote control and the condition of the battery in the remote control and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- All turn signal lamps are inoperative after the anti-theft alarm system has been triggered, the anti-theft alarm horn is also inoperative:
REFER to: Diebstahlwarnanlage (419-01A, Description and Operation).
- All turn signal lamps are inoperative after the anti-theft alarm system has been triggered, the anti-theft alarm horn is working correctly: GO to A4.
- All turn signal lamps are inoperative after the hazard warning light switch is turned on, the turn signal switch is operative: GO to A6.
- All turn signal lamps are inoperative after the ignition is switched on and when the left and right-hand turn signal switches are actuated, the hazard warning lights are working correctly:GO to A9.
- All turn signal lamps are inoperative when the turn signal switch and the hazard warning lights switch are actuated: GO to A12.
A2: CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY ACTUATION CIRCUIT IN THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand turn signal relay from socket C1261.
3
Disconnect Door locking module from connector C1257.

4
Measure the resistance between the left-hand turn signal relay, socket C1261, pin 2, circuit 31S-AA8 (BK/OG)/31S-AA8A (BK/OG), CJB side and the door locking module, connector C1257, pin 6:
  • Vehicles with anti-theft alarm system: Circuit 31S-AA8C (BK/OG), wiring harness side.
  • Vehicles without anti-theft alarm system: Circuit 31S-AA8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the turn signal relay and the door locking module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE JOINT VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY IN THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the left-hand turn signal relay, socket C1261, pin 1, circuit 29-AA8 (OG)/29-AA8A (OG), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-AA13 (OG/BU) between soldered connection S242 and the left-hand turn signal relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-AA8 (OG) between soldered connection S242 and the left-hand turn signal relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY ACTUATION CIRCUIT IN THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand turn signal relay from socket C1261.
3
Disconnect Alarm module from connector C530.

4
Measure the resistance between the left-hand turn signal relay, socket C1261, pin 2, circuit 31S-AA8 (BK/OG)/31S-AA8A (BK/OG), CJB side and the alarm module, connector C530, pin 11, circuit 31S-AA8B (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the turn signal relay and the alarm module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK THE JOINT VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY IN THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the left-hand turn signal relay, socket C1261, pin 1, circuit 29-AA8 (OG)/29-AA8A (OG), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-AA13 (OG/BU) between soldered connection S242 and the left-hand turn signal relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system. If the concern persists:
REFER to: Schlösser, Verriegelungen und Betätigungsmechanismen (501-14, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-AA8 (OG) between soldered connection S242 and the left-hand turn signal relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK FUSE F23 (20 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK Fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F23 (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F23 (20 A) (CJB).
1
Connect Fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply of fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 10:
  • Vehicles without anti-theft alarm system: Circuit 29-ME9 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with anti-theft alarm system: Circuit 29-ME9A (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK FUSE F22 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK Fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F22 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F22 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Connect Fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply of fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 9, circuit 14-LG8 (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 8, circuit 31-LE29 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S144 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A13: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Disconnect Turn signal relay from steering column multifunction switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 8, component side and the turn signal relay, pin 31, socket side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ALL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FLASH CONTINUOUSLY OR LIGHT UP CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps flash continuously?
Yes
No
All turn signal lamps permanently lit: GO to B4.
B2: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps flash continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles with anti-theft alarm system:GO to B3.
- Vehicles without anti-theft alarm system: CHECK and RENEW the door locking module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: ELIMINATE THE ALARM MODULE AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F32 (15 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F16 (15 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps flash continuously?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the door locking module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the alarm module. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: ELIMINATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F35 (10 A) (CJB).
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: ELIMINATE THE DOOR LOCKING MODULE AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Door locking module from connector C1257.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles with anti-theft alarm system: GO to B6.
- Vehicles without anti-theft alarm system: - LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to the left-hand turn signal relay, connector C1261, pin 2 using the Wiring Diagrams.
No
RENEW the door locking module. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: ELIMINATE THE ALARM MODULE AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Alarm module from connector C530.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
- LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to the left-hand turn signal relay, connector C1261, pin 2 using the Wiring Diagrams.
No
RENEW the alarm module. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : ONE/SEVERAL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Vehicles with door locking module: LOCK/UNLOCK the vehicle with both the remote control and the key.
3
Vehicles with anti-theft alarm system: PRIME the alarm system, then TRIGGER it.
4
SWITCH the hazard warning lights switch ON/OFF.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
ACTUATE the left and right-hand turn signal switches.
7
After each step CHECK the operation of all turn signal lamps.

Is one left-hand turn signal lamp inoperative?
Yes
- All left-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative: GO to C2.
- Left-hand (side) turn signal lamp and left-hand front turn signal lamp are inoperative: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-DA11 (BK) between soldered connection S141 and ground connection G9 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Left-hand rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C5.
- Left-hand front turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C6.
- Left-hand (side) turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C7.
No
- All right-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative: GO to C8.
- Right-hand (side) turn signal lamp and right-hand front turn signal lamp are inoperative: LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-DA10 (BK) between soldered connection S142 and ground connection G2 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C14.
- Right-hand front turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C15.
- Right-hand (side) turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C16.
C2: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Check whether the concern arises during normal operation or only in connection with door locking/anti-theft alarm system.

Does the concern only arise during normal operation?
Yes
No
C3: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, between pin 9, circuit 14-LG8 (VT) and pin 5, circuit 49-LG1 (BU), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK left-hand turn signal lamp operation.

Do the turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the joint voltage supply of the left-hand turn signal lamps, circuit 49-LG1 (BU) between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S17, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK THE JOINT VOLTAGE SUPPLY (TURN SIGNAL RELAY, CJB) OF THE LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand turn signal relay from socket C1261.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the left-hand turn signal relay, socket C1261, between pin 3, circuit 29-AA13 (OG/BU), CJB side and pin 5, circuit 49-LG3 (BU), CJB side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the operation of the left-hand turn signal lamps.

Do the left-hand turn signal lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the joint voltage supply of the left-hand turn signal lamps, circuit 49-LG3 (BU) between the left-hand turn signal relay and soldered connection S17, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH ON the parking lights.
3
CHECK the rear left-hand parking lamp.

Is the left-hand parking lamp on?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 49-LG12 (BU), between soldered connection S17 and the rear lamp assembly, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the rear lamp assembly and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LF23 (BK) between the rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S24 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the rear lamp assembly and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE FRONT LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand headlamp from connector C157b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C157b, pin 2, circuit 49-LG11 (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG11 (BK) between the headlamp and soldered connection S141 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the headlamp and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 49-LG11 (BU/OG), between soldered connection S17 and the headlamp, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE LEFT-HAND (SIDE) TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand (side) turn signal lamp from connector C40.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand (side) turn signal lamp, connector C40, pin 1, circuit 49-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG13 (BK) between the (side) turn signal lamp and soldered connection S141 using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary, CHECK and RENEW the (side) turn signal lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 49-LG13 (BU/RD) between soldered connection S17 and the (side) turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C8: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Check whether the concern arises during normal operation or only in connection with door locking/anti-theft alarm system.

Does the concern only arise during normal operation?
Yes
No
C9: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, between pin 9, circuit 14-LG8 (VT) and pin 11, circuit 49-LG2 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK right-hand turn signal lamp operation.

Do the right-hand turn signal lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the joint voltage supply of the right-hand turn signal lamps, circuit 49-LG2 (BU/RD) between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S11, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL RELAY - LOAD CURRENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand turn signal relay from socket C1262.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand turn signal relay, socket C1262, pin 3, circuit 29-AA13A (OG/BU), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of the right-hand turn signal relay, between the left-hand turn signal relay and the right-hand turn signal relay, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL RELAY - CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the voltage between the right-hand turn signal relay, socket C1262, pin 1, circuit 29-AA8A (OG), CJB side and ground.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of the right-hand turn signal relay, between the left-hand turn signal relay and the right-hand turn signal relay, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C12: CHECK THE ACTUATION OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand turn signal relay from socket C1261.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand turn signal relay, socket C1261, pin 2, circuit 31S-AA8A (BK/OG)/31S-AA8 (BK/OG), CJB side and the right-hand turn signal relay, socket C1262, pin 2, circuit 31S-AA8A (BK/OG), CJB side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31S-AA8A (BK/OG) between the left-hand turn signal relay and the right-hand turn signal relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C13: CHECK THE JOINT VOLTAGE SUPPLY (TURN SIGNAL RELAY, CJB) OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the right-hand turn signal relay, socket C1262, between pin 3, circuit 29-AA13A (OG/BU), CJB side and pin 5, circuit 49-LG4 (BU/RD), CJB side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
CHECK the operation of the right-hand turn signal lamps.

Do the right-hand turn signal lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the joint voltage supply of the right-hand turn signal lamps in circuit 49-LG4 (BU/RD) between the right-hand turn signal relay and soldered connection S11, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C14: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH ON the parking lights.
3
CHECK the rear parking lamp.

Does the right-hand parking lamp illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 49-LG19 (BU/RD), between soldered connection S11 and the rear lamp assembly, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the rear lamp assembly and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LF24 (BK), between the rear lamp assembly and ground connection G5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the rear lamp assembly and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C174b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C174b, pin 2, circuit 49-LG18 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG18 (BK) between the headlamp and soldered connection S142 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the headlamp and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 49-LG18 (BU) between soldered connection S11 and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE RIGHT-HAND (SIDE) TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand (side) turn signal lamp from connector C39.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand (side) turn signal lamp, connector C39, pin 1, circuit 49-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG20 (BK) between the (side) turn signal lamp and soldered connection S142 using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary, CHECK and RENEW the (side) turn signal lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 49-LG20 (BU/WH) between soldered connection S11 and the (side) turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : LEFT-HAND OR RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FLASH CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE VEHICLE EQUIPMENT LEVEL
1
Find out whether the vehicle is fitted with the alarm module.

Is the vehicle equipped with an alarm module?
Yes
No
Vehicles without alarm module: RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
D2: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps on one side flash continuously?
Yes
REFER to: Schlösser, Verriegelungen und Betätigungsmechanismen (501-14, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : LEFT-HAND OR RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ILLUMINATE CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal switch.
3
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal switch.
4
SWITCH OFF the turn signal switch.
5
After each step CHECK the operation of all turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps lit continuously on one side, with the turn signal switch in the off position?
Yes
All turn signal lamps on one side of the vehicle are lit continuously, with the turn signal switch in the off position: GO to E2.
No
All turn signal lamps on one side of the vehicle are lit continuously, with the turn signal switch switched on: CHECK and RENEW turn signal relay on the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system. If the concern persists, CHECK and if necessary RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
E2: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE FOR THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F16 (15 A/20 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).
6
Disconnect Fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
7
Ignition switch in position II.
8
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps lit continuously on one side?
Yes
No
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
E3: ELIMINATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS THE CAUSE FOR THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB).
3
Connect Fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB).
4
Connect Fuse F16 (15 A/20 A) (CJB).
5
Connect Fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).
6
Connect Fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
7
Disconnect Fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB), 1.3 L/1.6 L Duratec 8V.
8
Disconnect Fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
9
Disconnect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
10
Disconnect Fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
11
Disconnect Fuse F35 (10 A) (CJB).
12
Ignition switch in position II.
13
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles without door locking module, left-hand turn signal lamps are lit continuously: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles without door locking module, right-hand turn signal lamps are lit continuously: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S11 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles with door locking module, left-hand turn signal lamps are lit continuously:GO to E4.
- Vehicles with door locking module, right-hand turn signal lamps are lit continuously: GO to E5.
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB), 1.3 L/1.6 L Duratec 8V.
3
Connect Fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Connect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Connect Fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
6
Connect Fuse F35 (10 A) (CJB).
7
Disconnect left-hand turn signal relay from socket C1261.
8
Ignition switch in position II.
9
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do the left-hand turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S17 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system. If the concern persists:
REFER to: Schlösser, Verriegelungen und Betätigungsmechanismen (501-14, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
RENEW the left-hand turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB), 1.3 L/1.6 L Duratec 8V.
3
Connect Fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Connect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Connect Fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
6
Connect Fuse F35 (10 A) (CJB).
7
Disconnect right-hand turn signal relay from socket C1262.
8
Ignition switch in position II.
9
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do the right-hand turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S11 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system. If the concern persists:
REFER to: Schlösser, Verriegelungen und Betätigungsmechanismen (501-14, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
RENEW the right-hand turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : HAZARD WARNING LIGHTS ARE INOPERATIVE / CONTINUOUSLY SWITCHED ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
SWITCH the hazard warning lights switch ON/OFF.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal switch.
5
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal switch.
6
SWITCH OFF the turn signal switch.
7
After each step CHECK the operation of all turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps light up continuously when the hazard warning system is switched on?
Yes
No
All turn signal lamps are inoperative: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Turn signal lamps on one side are inoperative, turn signal switch is working correctly: RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
F2: ELIMINATE THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal relay from steering column multifunction switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the HAZARD WARNING SYSTEM.

Do the turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Stoplamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible