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Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster
Instrument Cluster - Instrument Cluster Transit/Tourneo Connect 2002.5 (06/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

The Ford approved diagnostic tool

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Engine oil filter
  • Engine oil level
  • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
  • Engine coolant level
  • Thermostat
  • Collapsed or damaged fuel tank
  • Door adjustment
  • Fuel level sensor - Vehicles with Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) fuel system
  • Fuel level sensor gauge - Vehicles with LPG fuel system
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Light emitting diode(s) (LED)(s)
  • Alternative fuel control module (AFCM) - Vehicles with LPG fuel system
  • Powertrain control module (PCM)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and enter the instrument cluster Self-Diagnostic Mode.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

NOTE:
NOTE:The instrument cluster tripmeter reset button is located on the right-hand side of the instrument cluster lens.
  1. To enter the instrument cluster Self-Diagnostic Mode simultaneously press and hold the tripmeter reset button and turn the ignition switch to position II. It will take between 5 and 8 seconds for the instrument cluster to enter the Self-Diagnostic Mode.
  1. The tripmeter reset button must be released within 3 seconds of tESt being displayed in the tripmeter LCD, or the Self-Diagnostic Mode will exit.
  1. The Self-Diagnostic Mode will enter the gauge sweep test.
  1. To navigate through or skip any of the instrument cluster Self-Diagnostic Mode tests press the tripmeter RESET button. If the reset button is pressed and held for more than 3 seconds between tests, the instrument cluster will exit the Self-Diagnostic Mode.
  1. The Self-Diagnostic Mode is deactivated when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position.
  1. If the Self-Diagnostic Mode cannot be accessed, refer to the Symptom Chart or use the Ford approved diagnostic tool to diagnose the instrument cluster.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

Test Odometer Display Gauge/Indicator/Display Tested Description
1. Gauge sweep GAGE Tachometer, speedometer, temperature and fuel All gauges go through a full up and down pointer sweep smoothness check, which takes approximately 6 seconds.
2. Fill in all LCD All segments illuminated Odometer LCD and clock LCD Fills in the LCDs of the odometer and clock.
3. Indicator LED(s) lEdS
  • Anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator
  • Parking brake/brake warning indicator
  • Charging system warning indicator
  • Glow plug indicator
  • Low fuel level indicator
  • Malfunction indicator Lamp (MIL)
Illuminates all the LED warning indicators that are controlled by the instrument cluster.
4. ROM level r XXX or FAIL Instrument cluster read only memory (ROM) Displays the instrument cluster ROM level and type.
5. Non-volatile memory level EXXX or FAIL Instrument cluster non-volatile memory Displays the instrument cluster ROM level and type as stored in the non-volatile memory.
6. Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) dtc then XXXX or nonE DTCs To list the DTCs stored, press the RESET button. REFER to the instrument cluster DTC index. A new DTC code will be displayed with each press of the reset button.
7. Vehicle speed m.p.h. XXX.X Speedometer Displays the speed signal input in m.p.h. 000.0 will be displayed in odometer display if no signal received.
8. Vehicle speed km/h XXX.X Speedometer Displays the speed signal input in km/h. 000.0 will be displayed in odometer display if no signal received.
9. Not required XXX.0 - Not required.
10. Engine speed XXXX Tachometer Displays the tachometer input signal (RPM). 0000 will be displayed in odometer display if no signal received.
11. Not required XXX.t - Not required.
12. Fuel volume FXXX Fuel sender system Displays the fuel volume signal input. 000 - 009 Short circuit. 010 - 254 Normal range. 255 open circuit.
13. Fuel volume LXXX Fuel sender system Displays the fuel volume signal input as a percentage.
14. Not required XXX.f - Not required.
15. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) XXX C ECT Displays the last engine coolant temperature signal input in 1/10 degree C.
16. Not required XXX.C - Not required.
17. Battery charging voltage bXX.X Vehicle charging system input Displays the charging voltage input to battery.
18. Anti-lock brake system (ABS) failure Ab-H or Ab-L ABS status input Displays H for ABS input open circuit or battery positive (LED ON), L for ABS input to ground (LED OFF).
19. Electronic brake distribution (EBD) failure Eb-H or Eb-L EBD status Input Displays H for EBD input open circuit or battery positive (LED ON), L for EBD input to ground (LED OFF).
20. Cluster illumination IL-H or IL-L Cluster illumination input Displays H for illumination input battery positive (illumination ON), L for illumination input open circuit (illumination OFF).
21. Crank sensing Cr-X Engine crank input Displays H with ignition in position II and L with ignition in position III.
22. Not required A-HH - Not required.
23. Not required b-HH - Not required.
24. Not required C-HH - Not required.
25. Not required d-HH - Not required.
26. Battery voltage 0XXX Battery voltage Displays battery voltage input.
27. Fuel sender 1XXX Fuel sender input Displays the raw input from the fuel level sender unit.
28. Intermittent front wiper 2L or 2H Intermittent front wiper switch input Displays L for intermittent front wiper switch not pressed and H for intermittent front wiper switch pressed.
29. Drivers door courtesy switch 3H or 2L Drivers door courtesy switch position input Displays H for door closed and L for door open.
30. Passenger and rear door courtesy switch 4H or 4L Passenger and rear door courtesy switch position inputs Displays H if both passenger and rear doors are closed and L if either passenger or rear door is open.
31. Sliding door courtesy switch 5H or 5L Sliding door courtesy switch position input Displays H for door closed and L for door open.
32. Intermittent rear wiper 6L or 6H Intermittent rear wiper switch position input Displays L for intermittent rear wiper switch not pressed or not installed and H for intermittent rear wiper switch pressed.
33. Windscreen washer switch 7H or 7L Windscreen washer switch position input Displays H for windscreen washer switch not pressed and L for windscreen washer switch pressed.
34. Not required P1XX - Not required.
35. Not required P2XX - Not required.
36. Not required P3XX - Not required.
37. Not required P4XX - Not required.
NOTE:
NOTE:If the tripmeter reset button is pressed again, the self-diagnostic test will return to gauge sweep test and continue to repeat the Self Diagnostic routine.
  1. If the concern is not evident refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The fuel guage is inoperative or erratic.
*
Fuel pump and sender unit/fuel level sensor.
*
Circuit
*
Instrument cluster
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The water-in-fuel indicator is inoperative/always on - diesel only.
*
Water-in-fuel indicator bulb.
*
Circuit.
*
Water-in-fuel sensor.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Fuse.
*
Fuel filter requires draining.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Incorrect LPG fuel gauge indication - Vehicles with LPG fuel system.
*
LPG fuel tank level float.
*
LPG fuel tank level indicator.
*
AFCM.
*
PCM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE FUEL GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE OR ERRATIC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK CIRCUITS 8-GA7 (WH/RD) AND 9-GA7 (BN/RD) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.
2
Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor C732.

3
Measure the resistance between the following instrument cluster connector pins, harness side and the fuel pump and sender unit/fuel level sensor connector pins, harness side:
  • C809 pin 8, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD) and C732 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD).
  • C809 pin 15, circuit 9-GA7 (BN/RD), and C732 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (YE/VT).

Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD) or 9-GA7 (BN/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL PUMP AND SENDER UNIT/FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1
Remove the fuel pump and sender unit/fuel level sensor.
REFER to: Fuel Level Sensor - 1.8L Duratorq-TDCi (Lynx) Diesel/1.8L Duratorq-TDDi (Lynx) Diesel (310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation) /
Fuel Pump - Vehicles Built From: 08/2006 75 PS/90 PS/110 PS (303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls - 1.8L Duratorq-TDCi (Lynx) Diesel/1.8L Duratorq-TDDi (Lynx) Diesel, Removal and Installation).

2
Measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor/fuel pump and sender unit pin 2, component side and the fuel level sensor/fuel pump and sender unit pin 4, component side while moving the float arm lever from the empty to the full positions.

Is the resistance approximately 300 ohms +/- 3.5 ohms at the empty position and approximately 10 ohms +/- 1 ohm at the full position?
Yes
REFER to the Ford approved diagnostic tool to diagnose the instrument cluster.
No
MOVE the rigid wire lever from empty to full a minimum of 10 times. CARRY OUT the resistance check again. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE WATER-IN-FUEL INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON - DIESEL ONLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE WATER-IN-FUEL WARNING LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the water-in-fuel lamp illuminate?
Yes
CONFIRM there is no water in the fuel filter. If no water is present INSTALL a new water-in-fuel sensor.
No
Vehicles built up to 06/2004GO to B2.
Vehicles built 06/2004 onwardsGO to B6.
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT 15-PE23 (GN/RD) FOR POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Water-in-Fuel Sensor C724.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 2, circuit 15-PE23 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE WATER-IN-FUEL SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Install a 10 amp fused jumper wire between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 3, circuit 15-PE23 (GN/RD), harness side and water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 1, circuit 15S-PE23 (GN/RD), harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the water-in-fuel lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
B4: CHECK CIRCUITS 91-RN2 (BK/BU) AND 91-PE23 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 3, circuit 91-PE23 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new water-in-fuel sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-PE23 (GN/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.

3
Measure the resistance between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 1, circuit 15S-PE23 (GN/RD), harness side and instrument cluster C809 pin 17, circuit 15S-PE23 (GN/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 91-PE23 (BK/OG) FOR POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Water-in-Fuel Sensor C724.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 3, circuit 91-PE23 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK CIRCUITS 91-RN2 (BK/BU) AND 91-PE23 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 2, circuit 91-PE23 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE WATER-IN-FUEL SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Install a jumper wire between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 2, circuit 91-PE23 (BK/OG), harness side and water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 1, circuit 91S-PE23 (BK/OG), harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the water-in-fuel lamp illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new water-in-fuel sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B9: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-PE23 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C813.

3
Measure the resistance between water-in-fuel sensor C724 pin 1, circuit 91S-PE23 (BK/OG), harness side and instrument cluster C813 pin 4, circuit 91S-PE23 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : INCORRECT LPG FUEL GAUGE INDICATION - VEHICLES WITH LPG FUEL SYSTEM

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE LPG FUEL GAUGE FOR SWEEP
1
Disconnect LPG Fuel Tank C907.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Select LPG

Does the LPG fuel indicator in the instrument cluster sweep to full?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE LPG FUEL GAUGE FOR RETURN

1
Install a 10 amp fused jumper wire between the LPG fuel tank C907 pin 3, circuit 91-XL31 (BK/BU), harness side and the LPG fuel tank C907 pin 1, circuit 8-GA6 (WH), harness side.

Does the LPG fuel indicator in the instrument cluster return to empty?
Yes
No
C3: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GA6 FOR POWER

1
Measure the voltage between the LPG fuel tank C907 pin 1, circuit 8-GA6 (WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage 5 volts?
Yes
No
C4: CHECK CIRCUIT 91-XL31 (BK/BU) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the LPG fuel tank C907 pin 3, circuit 91-XL31 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE LPG FUEL TANK GAUGE CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the LPG fuel tank C907 pin 3, circuit 91-XL31 (BK/BU), component side and the LPG fuel tank C907 pin 1, circuit 8-GA6 (WH), component side.

Is the resistance between 0-160 ohms?
Yes
No
CHECK and REPAIR the circuit as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GAUGE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1
Remove the LPG fuel level sensor gauge.

NOTE:
NOTE:Place the magnet underneath the fuel level sensor gauge.
2
Using a suitable magnet, check the fuel level sensor gauge for movement by twisting the magnet clockwise and counterclockwise.

Does the fuel level sensor gauge move freely?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel level sensor.
REFER to: Fuel Level Sensor (310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines - Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL an new fuel level sensor gauge. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GA6 (WH) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect AFCM C405.

3
Measure the resistance between the AFCM C405 pin 51, circuit 8-GA6 (WH), harness side and the LPG fuel tank C907 pin 1, circuit 8-GA6 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK CIRCUIT 5-EG9C (BU/BK) AND CIRCUIT 5-EG8 (BU/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect PCM C415.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM C415 pin 15, circuit 5-EG9C (BU/BK), harness side and the instrument cluster C809 pin 26, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK CIRCUIT 4-EG9C (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 5-EG8 (GY/VT) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM C415 pin 16, circuit 4-EG9C (GY/OG), harness side and the instrument cluster C809 pin 13, circuit 5-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C10: CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1
Connect the Ford approved diagnostic tool to the vehicle and select the SCOPE function.
2
Connect PCM C415.
3
Connect Instrument Cluster C809.

Is a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal indicated?
Yes
No
C11: CHECK THE CLUSTER FUNCTIONS
1
Observe the cluster for correct functionality.

Does the instrument cluster work correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 1.8L Duratec-DOHC (Zetec)/1.8L Duratorq-TDDi (Lynx) Diesel LHD (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
C12: CHECK THE CALIBRATION DATA OF THE AFCM
1
Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool check the AFCM for the latest calibration information.

Is the latest calibration information installed?
Yes
INSTALL a new AFCM.
REFER to: Alternative Fuel Control Module (303-04 Fuel Charging and Controls - Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Reprogram the AFCM using the Ford approved diagnostic tool. TEST the system for normal operation.
C13: CHECK CIRCUIT 30-XL35 (RD) AND CIRCUIT 30-XL35A (RD) FOR POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect AFCM C405.

3
Measure the resistance between the AFCM C405 pin 1, circuit 30-XL35 (RD) harness side and ground and the AFCM C405 pin 17, circuit 30-XL35A (RD), harness side and ground.

Are both voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the necessary circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
C14: CHECK CIRCUIT 15-LX35 (GN/WH) FOR SWITCHED POWER
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the resistance between C405 pin 18, circuit 15-LX35 (GN/WH) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C15: CHECK THE AFCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the AFCM C406 pin 37, circuit 91-XL35 (BK), harness side and ground and the AFCM pin 38, circuit 91-XL35A (BK), harness side and ground and the AFCM pin 39, circuit 91-XL35B (BK), harness side and ground and the AFCM pin 40, circuit 91-XL35C (BK), harness side and ground and the AFCM pin 41, circuit 91-XL35D (BK), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the necessary circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

Configuration of Instrument Cluster

The instrument cluster is a programmable module, which must be configured by selecting the Programmable Module Installation Routine on the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

The following features will need to be configured when a new instrument cluster is installed:

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) (if equipped).
  • Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) warning indicator.
  • Electronic brake distribution (EBD) indicator.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster