ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Headlamp Leveling > < Fog Lamps
Exterior Lighting - Headlamps Transit/Tourneo Connect 2002.5 (06/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011 A

General Equipment
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Diagnosis and Testing

NOTE:
NOTE:The central timer module (CTM) is part of the instrument cluster.
NOTE:
NOTE:If the instrument cluster is changed, the new one must be reinitialised. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
REFER to: Central Timer Module (CTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical (or mechanical) damage.
NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure correct locking of wiring harness connector.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the cause of the concern cannot be determined with a visual inspection, proceed to the Symptom Chart.

WDS Trouble Code Table - Central Timer Module (CTM)

WDS Trouble Code Table - Central Timer Module (CTM)

DTC Description Action
B1312 Short circuit in dipped beam control circuit (short to battery positive) GO to Pinpoint Test F.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Headlamps inoperative (dipped beam and main beam)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Dipped beams inoperative (both sides)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Dipped beam relay
*
Headlight switch
*
Battery junction box (BJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Main beams inoperative (both sides)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Main beam relay
*
Turn signal switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Dipped beam on one side not working (main beam OK)
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Main beam on one side not working (dipped beam OK)
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamps
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The headlamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Dipped beam relay
*
Main beam relay
*
Headlight switch
*
Turn signal switch
*
Instrument cluster
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The headlamp flasher is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Turn signal switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Pinpoint Test

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : HEADLAMPS INOPERATIVE (DIPPED BEAM AND MAIN BEAM)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
CHECK the headlamp.

Are both headlamps inoperative?
Yes
No
- Left-hand headlamp inoperative: GO to A5.
- Right-hand headlamp inoperative: GO to A6.
A2: CHECK FUSE F37/F58 (7.5 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse.
  • Vehicles before 08/2006: F37 (7.5 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles from 08/2006: F58 (7.5 A) (CJB)
3
CHECK Fuse.
  • Vehicles before 08/2006: F37 (7.5 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles from 08/2006: F58 (7.5 A) (CJB)

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
- Vehicles before 08/2006: RENEW fuse F37 (7,5 A) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles from 08/2006: RENEW fuse F58 (7,5 A) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F37/F58 (7.5 A) (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse.
  • Vehicles before 08/2006: F37 (7.5 A) (CJB)
  • Vehicles from 08/2006: F58 (7.5 A) (CJB)
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse:
  • Vehicles before 08/2006: F37 (7.5 A) (CJB) and ground.
  • Vehicles from 08/2006: F58 (7.5 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles without daytime running lights: GO to A4.
- Vehicles with daytime running lights: LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 91-DA3 (BK/OG) between soldered connection S118 and ground G37 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles before 08/2006: LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F37 (7.5 A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles from 08/2006: LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F58 (7.5 A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system
A4: TEST COMMON VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RELAYS (LOAD CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect main beam relay from socket C1005.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C1005, pin 3, circuit 30-LE13 (RD), BJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 91-DA3 (BK/OG) between soldered connection S118 and ground connection G37 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the battery and soldered connection S102 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
A5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C835.

3
Measure the resistance between left-hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 4, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY break in circuit(s) between headlamp and ground connection G37 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
A6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C834.

3
Measure the resistance between right-hand headlamp, connector C834, pin 4, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY break in circuit(s) between headlamp and ground connection G56 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system

PINPOINT TEST B : DIPPED BEAMS INOPERATIVE (BOTH SIDES)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect dipped beam relay from socket C1006.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the dipped beam relay, socket C1006, pin 3, circuit 30-LE20(A) (RD), BJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles without daytime running lights: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit 30-LE20 (RD) between soldered connection S102 and the dipped beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
- Vehicles with daytime running lights: GO to B2.
B2: CHECK FUSE F22 (20 A) (BJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F22 (20 A) (BJB).
3
CHECK Fuse F22 (20 A) (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F22 (20 A) (BJB) CHECK the operation of the system If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F22 (20 A) (BJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Connect Fuse F22 (20 A) (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure voltage between fuse F22 (20 A) (BJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 30-LE20A (RD) between fuse F22 (20 A) (CJB) and the dipped beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F22 (20 A) (BJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system
B4: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

2
Measure the voltage between the dipped beam relay, socket C1006, pin 1, circuit 15S-LE19 (GN/BU), BJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the dipped beam relay, socket C1006, pin 2, circuit 91-LE19 (BK/BU), BJB side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
- Vehicles without daytime running lights: RENEW the dipped beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system
- Vehicles with daytime running lights: GO to B6.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the dipped beam relay and soldered connection S118 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT OF THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Connect a fused bridging cable (30 A) to the dipped beam relay, socket C1006 between pin 3, circuit 30-LE20A (RD) and pin 5, circuit 15S-LE20 (GN/RD), BJB side.
2
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the dipped beam on?
Yes
RENEW the dipped beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit 15S-LE20 (GN/RD) between soldered connection S120 and the dipped beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE HEADLIGHT SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlight switch from connector C320.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the headlight switch, connector C320, pin 8, circuit 15-LE29 (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles built before 08/2006: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F37 (20A) (CJB) and the headlamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles built from 08/2006: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F58 (20A) (CJB) and the headlamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
B8: CHECK THE HEADLIGHT SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Dipped beam relay to socket C1006.

3
Using a fused bridging cable (7.5 A) at the headlight switch, connect between connector C320, pin 8, circuit 15-LE29 (GN/BK) and pin 6, circuit 15S-LE14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the dipped beam on?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW headlight switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B9: CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-LE14 (GN/RD) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Headlight switch with connector C320.
3
Disconnect Turn signal switch from connector C459.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

6
Measure the voltage between turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 8, circuit 15S-LE14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlight switch and the turn signal switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-LE19 (GN/BU) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Dipped beam relay from socket C1006.

3
Measure resistance between the turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 9, circuit 15S-LE19 (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the dipped beam relay, socket C1006, pin 1, circuit 15S-LE19 (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the turn signal switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the turn signal switch and the dipped beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : MAIN BEAMS INOPERATIVE (BOTH SIDES)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Main beam relay from socket C1005.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C1005, pin 3, circuit 30-LE13 (RD), BJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit 30-LE13 (RD) between soldered connection S102 and the main beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C2: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE MAIN BEAM RELAY
1
SWITCH ON main beam.

2
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C1005, pin 1, circuit 15S-LE12 (GN/YE), BJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
C3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE MAIN BEAM RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the main beam relay, socket C1005, pin 2, circuit 91-LE12 (BK/YE), BJB side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the main beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the main beam relay and soldered connection S118 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal switch from connector C459.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 6, circuit 15-LE14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles built before 08/2006: LOCATE and RECTIFY break in the circuit between fuse F37 (CJB) and the turn signal switch with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
- Vehicles built before 08/2006: LOCATE and RECTIFY break in the circuit between fuse F58 (CJB) and the turn signal switch with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
C5: CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Main beam relay to socket C1005.

3
Connect a fused bridging cable (7.5 A) at the turn signal switch, connector C459, between pin 6, circuit 15-LE14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and pin 7, circuit 15S-LE12 (GN/YE), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Are the main beam headlamps lit up?
Yes
RENEW the turn signal switch. CHECK the operation of the system
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the turn signal switch and the main beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system

PINPOINT TEST D : DIPPED BEAM ON ONE SIDE INOPERATIVE (MAIN BEAM OK)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE WHICH OF THE DIPPED BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
DETERMINE which dipped beam lamp is inoperative

Is the left-hand dipped beam inoperative?
Yes
No
Right-hand dipped beam inoperative: GO to D5.
D2: CHECK FUSE F16 (BJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB).
3
CHECK Fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB) CHECK the operation of the system If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F16 (10 A) (BJB)
1
Connect Fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
4
Measure voltage between fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles without daytime running lights: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DC16 (GN/BU) between the dipped beam relay and fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles with daytime running lights: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DC16A (GN/BU) between the soldered connection S120 and fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
D4: TEST THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP (DIPPED BEAM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C835.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between left-hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 7, circuit 15S-LE16 (GN/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB) and the left-hand headlight with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK FUSE F17 (10 A) (BJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB).
3
CHECK fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB) CHECK the operation of the system If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
D6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F17 (10 A) (BJB)
1
Connect fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F17 (BJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
- Vehicles without daytime running lights: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DC17 (GN/BU) between the dipped beam relay and fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
- Vehicles with daytime running lights: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DC17A (GN/BU) between soldered connection S120 and fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
D7: TEST THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP (DIPPED BEAM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C834.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C834, pin 7, circuit 15S-LE23 (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB) and the right-hand headlamp with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : MAIN BEAM ON ONE SIDE INOPERATIVE (DIPPED BEAM OK)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE WHICH MAIN BEAM IS INOPERATIVE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON main beam.
3
DETERMINE WHICH MAIN BEAM IS INOPERATIVE

Is the left-hand main beam inoperative?
Yes
No
Right-hand high beam is inoperative: GO to E5.
E2: CHECK FUSE F15 (10 A) (BJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB).
3
CHECK fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB) CHECK the operation of the system If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F15 (10 A) (BJB)
1
Connect fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
Measure voltage between fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DC15 (GN/BU) between the main beam relay and fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
E4: TEST THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP (MAIN BEAM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C835.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between left-hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 6, circuit 15S-LE15 (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY break in circuit between fuse F15 (BJB) and headlight with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
E5: CHECK FUSE F25 (10 A) (BJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB).
3
CHECK fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F25 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F25 (10 A) (BJB)
1
Connect fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
Measure voltage between fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DC25 (GN/BU) between the main beam relay and fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
E7: TEST THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP (MAIN BEAM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C834.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between right-hand headlamp, connector C834, pin 6, circuit 15S-LE22 (GN/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE HEADLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Only switch on the ignition on vehicles without daytime running lamps.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH OFF the dipped beam.
3
SWITCH OFF main beam.
4
CHECK the headlamp.

Are the main beam headlamps permanently on?
Yes
No
Dipped beam permanently on: GO to F2.
F2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is one of the dipped beam headlamps on?
Yes
- Left-hand dipped beam lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-LE16 (GN/OG) between fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB) and the left-hand headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system. If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand dipped beam lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-LE23 (GN/WH) between fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB) and the right-hand headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system
No
F3: CHECK FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE IN THE COMMON SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F16 (10 A) (BJB).
3
Connect fuse F17 (10 A) (BJB).
4
Disconnect Dipped beam relay from socket C1006.
5
Disconnect For vehicles with daytime running lights: Daytime running lamp relay from socket C1012.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the undiminished dipped beam permanently on?
Yes
- Vehicles without daytime running lights: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuits 15S-DC16 (GN/BU) and 15S-DC17 (GN/BU) which are connected to the dipped beam relay, socket C1006, pin 5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system
- Vehicles with daytime running lights: LOCATE and RECTIFY short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S120 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system If the concern persists:
REFER to: Tagfahrlicht (DRL) (417-04 Tagfahrlicht (DRL), Diagnosis and Testing).
No
F4: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between dipped beam relay, socket C1006, pin 1, circuit 15S-LE19 (GN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the dipped beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system
F5: RULE OUT THE LIGHT SWITCH AS A POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Dipped beam relay with socket C1006.
3
Disconnect Headlight switch from connector C320.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the undiminished dipped beam permanently on?
Yes
No
INSTALL A NEW headlight switch. CHECK the operation of the system
F6: CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-LE19 (GN/BU) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal switch from connector C459.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the undiminished dipped beam permanently on?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-LE19 (GN/BU) between the turn signal switch and the dipped beam relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
No
F7: EXCLUDE THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT

1
Measure the voltage between turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 8, circuit 15S-LE14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuit(s) between the turn signal switch and the headlamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the turn signal switch. CHECK the operation of the system If the concern persists (vehicles with daytime running lamps):
REFER to: Tagfahrlicht (DRL) (417-04, Diagnosis and Testing).
F8: CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Is one of the main beam headlamps on?
Yes
- Left-hand main beam permanently lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-LE15 (GN/BK) between fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB) and the left-hand headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system
- Right-hand high beam permanently lit: GO to F12.
No
F9: CHECK FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE IN THE COMMON SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F15 (10 A) (BJB).
3
Connect fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB).
4
Disconnect Main beam relay from socket C1005.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
CHECK the main beam.

Are the main beam headlamps permanently on?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuits 15S-DC15 (GN/BU) and 15S-DC25 (GN/BU) which are connected to the main beam relay, socket C1005, pin 5 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
No
F10: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C1005, pin 1, circuit 15S-LE12 (GN/YE), BJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the main beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
F11: RULE OUT THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Main beam relay with socket C1005.
3
Disconnect Turn signal switch from connector C459.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Are the main beam headlamps permanently on?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 15S-LE12 (GN/YE) between the turn signal switch and the main beam relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system. If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system
No
RENEW the turn signal switch. CHECK the operation of the system
F12: EXCLUDE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Vehicles built before 08/2006: Fuse F20 (10 A) (BJB).
3
Disconnect Vehicles built before 08/2006: Fuse F40 (7.5 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect Vehicles built before 08/2006: Fuse F40 (7.5 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect Vehicles built from 08/2006: Fuse F37 (7.5 A) (CJB).
6
Disconnect Vehicles built from 08/2006: Fuse F59 (7.5 A) (CJB).
7
Disconnect fuse F48 (7.5 A) (CJB).
8
Ignition switch in position II.
9
CHECK the main beam.

Are the main beam headlamps permanently on?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to fuse F25 (10 A) (BJB), output side, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system If necessary CHECK and RENEW the BJB. CHECK the operation of the system
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system

PINPOINT TEST G : HEADLAMP FLASHER INOPERATIVE (DIPPED BEAM OK)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
CHECK the main beam.

Are the main beam headlamps lit up?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
G2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal switch from connector C459.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 6, circuit 15-LE14 (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the turn signal switch. CHECK the operation of the system
No
- Vehicles built before 08/2006: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15-LE14 (GN/RD) between fuse F37 (7.5 A) (CJB) and the turn signal switch using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system
- Vehicles built from 08/2006: LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15-LE14 (GN/RD) between fuse F58 (7.5 A) (CJB) and the turn signal switch using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system

Headlamp Leveling > < Fog Lamps