RDX L4-2.3L Turbo (2008)
NO - Go to step 45.
45. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
-
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
-
PCM connector A (44P)
-
Injectors
-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
-
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
47. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 54.
NO - Go to step 48.
48. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
50. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 52.
NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM,
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
52. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.