TL V6-3.5L (2007)
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PGM-FI main relay 2
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ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
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Each injector 2P connector
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Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
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Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
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A/F sensor relay
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Throttle actuator control module relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the
ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
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PGM-FI main relay 2
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ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
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Injectors
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Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
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Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
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A/F sensor relay
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Throttle actuator control module relay
7. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
8. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).