Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Fiat
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Special tools
Fiat Multipla Factory Service Manual (1998-2010)02 · Specifications
02 · General

Vehicle dimensions

Make
Fiat
Model
Multipla Factory Service Manual
Year
1998–2010
Section
Project description and specifications › Vehicle dimensions
SpecificationsVehicle dimensions

VEHICLE DIMENSIONS

1581 16vBIPOWERBLUPOWERLPG1910 JTD
A (mm)

760

837 (***)

760

837 (***)

760

837 (***)

760

837 (***)

760

837 (***)

B (mm)26662666266626662666
C (mm)

568

586 (***)

568

586 (***)

568

586 (***)

568

586 (***)

568 586 (***)
D (mm)1695

1700

(1721) (**)

170017211695
E (mm)

3994

4089 (***)

3994

4089 (***)

3994

4089 (***)

3994

4089 (***)

3994

4089 (***)

F (mm)

1511

1515 (***)

1511

1515 (***)

1511

1515 (***)

1511

1515 (***)

1511

1515 (***)

G (mm)18711871187118711871
H (mm)15201520152015201520

Luggage compartment capacity in normal conditions (V.D.A. standards): dm<SUP>3</SUP> 430 (385)*

Luggage compartment volume up to roof and with rear seats removed: dm<SUP>3</SUP> 1900 (1855)*

With the Tirekit, supplied as an alternative to the spare wheel, the luggage compartment capacity in creases by 45 dm <SUP>3</SUP>.

* For BIPOWER, BLUPOWER and LPG versions.

(**) Euro 3 versions

(***) For versions from 06/2004

VAN 100 16v 2 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 3 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 4 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 5 seater (***)
A (mm)837837837837
B (mm)2666266626662666
C (mm)586586586586
D (mm)1695169516951695
E (mm)4089408940894089
F (mm)1515151515151515
G (mm)1871187118711871
H (mm)1520152015201520

(***) For versions from 06/2004

BIPOWER VAN 2 seaterBIPOWER VAN 3 seaterBIPOWER VAN 4 seater
A (mm)

760

837 (***)

760

837 (***)

760

837 (***)

B (mm)266626662666
C (mm)

568

586 (***)

568

586 (***)

568

586 (***)

D (mm)172117211721
E (mm)

3994

4089 (***)

3994

4089 (***)

3994

4089 (***)

F (mm)

1511

1515 (***)

1511

1515 (***)

1511

1515 (***)

G (mm)187118711871
H (mm)152015201520
JTD VAN 2 seater (***)JTD VAN 3 seaterJTD VAN 4 seater (***)JTD VAN 5 seater
A (mm)837

760

837 (***)

837

760

837 (***)

B (mm)2666266626662666
C (mm)586

568

586 (***)

586

568

586 (***)

D (mm)1695169516951695
E (mm)4089

3994

4089 (***)

4089

3994

4089 (***)

F (mm)1515

1511

1515 (***)

1515

1511

1515 (***)

G (mm)1871187118711871
H (mm)1520152015201520

(***) For versions from 06/2004

Dimensions of the load carrying compartmentVAN 100 16v 2 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 3 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 4 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 5 seater (***)
Length, (mm)14701470690690
Max width, (mm)1540154014401440
Width between wheel arches, (mm)1251121512151215
Height, (mm)1158115811681168
Dimensions of the load carrying compartmentBIPOWER VAN 2 seaterBIPOWER VAN 3 seaterBIPOWER VAN 4 seater
Length, (mm)14701470690
Max width, (mm)154015401440
Width between wheel arches, (mm)121512151215
Height, (mm)116811681168
Dimensions of the load carrying compartmentJTD VAN 2 seater (***)JTD VAN 3 seaterJTD VAN 4 seater (***)JTD VAN 5 seater
Length, (mm)14706901470690
Max width, (mm)1540144015401440
Width between wheel arches, (mm)1215121512151215
Height, (mm)1168116811681168
Volume of the load carrying compartmentVAN 100 16v 2 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 3 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 4 seater (***)VAN 100 16v 5 seater (***)
Ceiling level, (dm3 )18761876495495
Window level, (dm3 )355355
Waist level, (dm3 )982982
Volume of the load carrying compartmentBIPOWER VAN 2 seaterBIPOWER VAN 3 seaterBIPOWER VAN 4 seater
Ceiling level, (dm3 )18761876495
Window level, (dm3 )355
Waist level, (dm3 )982982
Volume of the load carrying compartmentJTD VAN 2 seater (***)JTD VAN 3 seaterJTD VAN 4 seater (***)JTD VAN 5 seater
Ceiling level, (dm3 )18761876495495
Window level, (dm3 )355355
Waist level, (dm3 )982982
VEHICLE DIMENSIONS
VEHICLE DIMENSIONS

For versions from 06/2004

Parts & tools for this job For 1998 Fiat Multipla

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.