ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps > < Stoplamps
Exterior Lighting - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps C-MAX 2003.75 (06/2003-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

General Equipment
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)

Description of operation

A diagnosis of the generic electronic module (GEM) can be performed with WDS. Furthermore, an integrated service mode enables testing of the input and output signals without the need for further tools. To enable activation of service mode:

  • switch off the ignition,
  • switch off all other electrical consumers,
  • apply the handbrake,
  • shift to neutral
  • and close the doors.

Activating the service mode

Proceed as follows to activate the service mode:

  • OPERATE the switch of the heated rear window and HOLD IT THERE
  • Turn on the ignition.
  • RELEASE the switch of the heated rear window

A signal sounds and the turn signal lamps come on to indicate that service mode has been successfully activated.

NOTE:
NOTE:If the alarm is activated (in vehicles fitted with an anti-theft alarm system), service mode cannot be activated.

Inputs

SWITCH the windshield wiper switch to the "OFF" position to test the input signals. The following is a list of the switch signals to be tested, in no particular order:

  • Turn signals (right, left, hazard warning lights)
  • Windshield wiper stage I
  • Windshield wiper stage II
  • Windshield washer system
  • Rear window wiper
  • Rear window washer system
  • Doors open/closed
  • Remote control for central locking with double locking
  • Hood open/closed (in vehicles equipped with an anti-theft alarm system)
  • Tailgate open/closed
  • A/C request signal
  • Heated windscreen (if fitted)
  • Parking Brake
  • Brake reservoir fluid level
  • Speed control system
  • Autolamps
  • Low beam
  • High beam
  • Headlamp flasher
  • Marker Lamps
  • Reversing lamp
  • Liftgate release
  • Ignition switch, terminal 15 (turn key to 0 position, then turn key to II position.)

An acoustic signal sounds and the turn signal lamps flash to indicate receipt of each input signal by the generic electronic module.

Test the windshield wiper "intermittent mode" stage input signal (only vehicles with adjustable intermittent mode)

The windshield wiper switch must be switched to "intermittent mode" in order to test the input signal. The delay times of the input signals can then be tested by operating the rotary switch. Each change of the rotary switch position is indicated by an acoustic signal and illumination of the turn signals.

Output signals

SWITCH the wiper switch to the "intermittent"" position to test the output signals. PRESSING the heated rear window switch activates the output signals in the following order:

  • Turn Indicator Left Hand
  • Turn Indicator Right Hand
  • High beam
  • Low beam
  • Windshield wiper stage I
  • Windshield wiper stage II
  • Heated rear window
  • Heater blower motor
  • Headlamp washer system (vehicles with gas discharge headlamps)
  • Electric booster heater (if fitted)
  • Automatic headlamps (if equipped)
  • Alarm horn (vehicles with alarm system)
  • Rear window wiper
  • Rear heated window relay

When the heated rear window switch is pressed again, the test of the relevant signal is terminated. When the heated rear window switch is pressed once more, the test for the next signal in the list is started.

Ending the service mode

The GEM automatically ends service mode 20 seconds after the last input or at a driving speed of over 7 km/h. However, service mode can be manually ended at any time by proceeding as follows:

  • OPERATE the switch of the heated rear window and HOLD IT THERE
  • SWITCH OFF the ignition
  • RELEASE the switch of the heated rear window

3 signals sound and the turn signal lamps illuminate to indicate that service mode has ended.

Reset service mode

If, after completion of service mode, some functions do not operate or do not operate properly, check the following functions:

  • Instrument cluster illumination, side lamps and license plate lamp in autolamps mode
  • Rear wiper
  • Headlamp Washers
  • Electric booster heater
  • Active anti-theft sounder
  • Heated windshield

If one or more of the listed functions is not OK, it's possible that the cause of the fault is due to not exiting service mode properly. To reactivate the functions correctly, perform the following steps:

  1. SWITCH OFF the ignition
  1. SWITCH OFF the switch for the windscreen wash/wipe system
  1. OPERATE the switch of the heated rear window and HOLD IT THERE
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  1. RELEASE the heated rear window switch (an acoustic signal will sound if activation has been performed correctly)
  1. SWITCH the windscreen wash/wipe switch to the "Intermittent wipe" position
  1. OPERATE the heated rear window switch 6 times (the main beam headlamps switch on and off)
  1. SWITCH OFF the switch for the windscreen wash/wipe system
  1. OPERATE the switch of the heated rear window and HOLD IT THERE
  1. SWITCH OFF the ignition
  1. RELEASE the heated rear window switch (three acoustic signals will sound if activation has been performed correctly)

After completion of the work, check all the functions.

Trouble Code Table - Generic Electronic Module (GEM)

Trouble Code Table - Generic Electronic Module (GEM)

DTC Description Action
B1502 Circuit of left-hand turn signal lamp(s) faulty (short to ground). GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B1506 Circuit of right-hand turn signal lamp(s) faulty (short to ground). GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B1873 Circuit of turn signal lamp/hazard warning lamp faulty (short to ground) GO to Pinpoint Test F.
B2898 Turn signal lamp(s) (right) (failure) GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B2899 Turn signal lamp(s) (left) (failure) GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Inspection and Checking

NOTE:
NOTE:The generic electronic module (GEM) forms part of the central junction box (CJB).
NOTE:
NOTE:If the generic electronic module (GEM) is changed, the new one must be reconfigured. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module. REFER to:
Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures),
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections which were separated in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s).
  • Switches
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All turn signal lamps inoperative:
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
All turn signal lamps illuminate continuously
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
REFER to:
Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures),
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
One/several turn signal lamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp
*
Turn signal side lamp
*
Left/right-hand rear lamp assembly
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Trailer control unit
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Left-hand or right-hand turn signal lamps flash continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Left-hand or right-hand turn signal lamps illuminate continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp
*
Turn signal side lamp
*
Left/right-hand rear lamp assembly
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Trailer control unit
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Hazard warning lamps inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard warning lamp switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Hazard warning lamps flashing continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard warning lamp switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

System Check

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS INOPERATIVE:

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F72 (25 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F72 (25 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F72 (25 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F72 (25 A) (CJB) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F72 (25 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F72 (25 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F72 (25 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F72 (25A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams, CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C459.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 10, circuit 91-LG27 (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, between pin 6, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE) and pin 10, circuit 91-LG27 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
CHECK left-hand turn signal lamp operation.

Do the left-hand turn signal lamps flash?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
INSTALL a new GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE/SEVERAL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON left-hand turn signal.
3
SWITCH ON right-hand turn signal.
4
Determine which turn signal lamp(s) are inoperative.

Is one left-hand turn signal lamp inoperative?
Yes
- All left-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative: GO to B2.
- Left-hand front turn signal lamp and left-hand turn signal side lamp are inoperative: GO to B4.
- Left-hand rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to B7.
- Left-hand front turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to B16.
- Left-hand turn signal side lamp is inoperative: GO to B17.
- Driver's door additional turn signal lamp: GO to B18.
No
- All right-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative: GO to B24.
- Right-hand front turn signal lamp and right-hand turn signal side lamp are inoperative: GO to B26.
- Right-hand rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to B29.
- Right-hand front turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to B38.
- Right-hand turn signal side lamp is inoperative: GO to B39.
- Passenger's door additional turn signal lamp: GO to B40.
B2: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C459.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, between pin 6, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE) and pin 10, circuit 91-LG27 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK left-hand turn signal lamp operation.

Do the left-hand turn signal lamps flash?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B3: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C103.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C103, pin 32, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 6, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the CJB and the steering column multifunction switch, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
OPERATE the horn.

Does the horn work?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-DA3 (BK) between soldered connection S121 and ground G37 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C96.
3
Disconnect left-hand headlamp from connector C836.

4
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C96, pin 37, circuit 49S-LG11(A) (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the left-hand headlamp, connector C836, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the CJB and soldered connection S125 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS OF THE LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand turn signal side lamp from connector C753.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C836, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the left-hand turn signal side lamp, connector C753, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand rear lamp assembly from connector.
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: C476
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: C2005

3
Measure the resistance between the rear lamp assembly:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: Connector C476, pin 3, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: Connector C2005, pin 3, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand rear lamp assembly and ground connection G77 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B8: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON left-hand turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between the rear lamp assembly:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: Connector C476, pin 6, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: Connector C2005, pin 6, circuit (GY/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the left-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to B9.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to B11.
B9: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C100.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C100, pin 32, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), wiring harness side and the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C476, pin 6, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the CJB and the left-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C476, pin 6, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the CJB and the left-hand rear lamp assembly with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect trailer control unit from connector C2002.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON left-hand turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 5, circuit (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
No
B12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) AND THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C100.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C100, pin 32, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), wiring harness side and the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 5, circuit (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between CJB and the trailer control unit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) AND THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 5, circuit (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the CJB and the trailer control unit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B14: CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/WH) BETWEEN TRAILER CONTROL UNIT AND LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect left-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C2005.

2
Measure the resistance between the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 8, circuit (GY/WH), wiring harness side and the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C2005, pin 6, circuit (GY/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the trailer control unit and the left-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GY/WH) BETWEEN THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT AND THE LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C2005, pin 6, circuit (GY/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the trailer control unit. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the trailer control unit and the left-hand rear lamp assembly with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE LEFT-HAND FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand headlamp from connector C836.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON left-hand turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C836, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LE31 (BK), between the headlamp and soldered connection S121, using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK the headlamp and RENEW. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S125 and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL SIDE LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand turn signal side lamp from connector C753.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON left-hand turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand turn signal side lamp, connector C753, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG13 (BK) between the turn signal side lamp and soldered connection S121, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW turn signal side lamp if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S125 and the turn signal side lamp, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B18: CHECK FUSE F55 (20 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F55 (20 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F55 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F55 (20 A) (CJB) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F55 (20 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F55 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F55 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F55 (20A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams, CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B20: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE DRIVER'S DOOR MULTIFUNCTION MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect driver's door multifunction module from connector C729 .
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the driver's door multifunction module, connector C729, pin 9, circuit 29-AJ26 (OG/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the fuse and the driver's door multifunction module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B21: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DRIVER'S DOOR MULTIFUNCTION MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver's door multifunction module, connector C729, pin 18, circuit 31-DA11A (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the driver's door multifunction module and ground connection G12 (LHD) or G53 (RHD) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B22: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF ADDITIONAL TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect additional turn signal lamp from connector C807.
3
Disconnect driver's door multifunction module from connector C728.
4
Vehicles built up to 10/2004:

5
Measure the resistance between the driver's door multifunction module, connector C728, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and additional turn signal lamp, connector C807, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.
6
Vehicles built from 10/2004:

7
Measure the resistance between the driver's door multifunction module, connector C728, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the additional turn signal lamp, connector C807, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the driver's door multifunction module and the additional turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B23: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ADDITIONAL TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Vehicles built up to 10/2004:

2
Measure the resistance between the driver's door multifunction module, connector C728, pin 3, circuit 31-HB35B (BK), wiring harness side, and the additional turn signal lamp, connector C807, pin 5, circuit 31-HB35B (BK), wiring harness side.
3
Vehicles built from 10/2004:

4
Measure the resistance between the driver's door multifunction module, connector C728, pin 3, circuit 31-HB35B (BK), wiring harness side, and the additional turn signal lamp, connector C807, pin 5, circuit 31-HB35B (BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the additional turn signal lamp. CHECK the operation of the system. If the concern persists:
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the driver's door multifunction module and the additional turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B24: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C459.

3
Using a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the steering column multifunction switch, connect between connector C459, pin 7, circuit 91S-LG2 (BK/BU) and pin 10, circuit 91-LG27 (BK/GN), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK right-hand turn signal lamp operation.

Do the right-hand turn signal lamps illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B25: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C103.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C103, pin 31, circuit 91S-LG2 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 7, circuit 91S-LG2 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the CJB and the steering column multifunction switch, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B26: CHECK THE COMMON GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON windshield wipers.

Do the wipers operate?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-DA4 (BK) between soldered connection S109 and ground G56 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B27: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RIGHT-HAND SIGNAL LAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C96.
3
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C837.

4
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C96, pin 36, circuit 49S-LG18A (BU), wiring harness side and the right-hand headlamp, connector C837, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG18 (BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the CJB and soldered connection S126 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B28: CHECK THE CIRCUITS OF THE LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect right-hand turn signal side lamp from connector C754.

2
Measure the resistance between the right-hand headlamp, connector C837, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG18 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand turn signal side lamp, connector C754, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B29: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector:.
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: C477
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: C2007

3
Measure the resistance between the rear lamp assembly:
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: Connector C477, pin 3, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: Connector C2007, pin 3, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuits between the right-hand rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S199 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B30: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON right-hand turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between the rear lamp assembly
  • Vehicles without trailer socket: Connector C477, pin 6, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Vehicles with trailer socket: Connector C2007, pin 6, circuit (GN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the right-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to B31.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to B33.
B31: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C100.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C100, pin 33, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C477, pin 6, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the CJB and the right-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B32: CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C477, pin 6, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the CJB and the right-hand rear lamp assembly with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B33: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect trailer control unit from connector C2002.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON right-hand turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 6, circuit (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
No
B34: CHECK CIRCUIT 49S-LG19(BU/RD)/(GN/RD) BETWEEN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) AND THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C100.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C100, pin 33, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 6, circuit (GN/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the CJB and the trailer control unit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B35: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) AND THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 6, circuit (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the CJB and the trailer control unit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B36: CHECK CIRCUIT (GN/YE) BETWEEN TRAILER CONTROL UNIT AND RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C2007.

2
Measure the resistance between the trailer control unit, connector C2002, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), wiring harness side and the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C2007, pin 6, circuit (GN/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the trailer control unit and the right-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B37: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TRAILER CONTROL UNIT AND THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C2007, pin 6, circuit (GN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the trailer control unit. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the trailer control unit and the right-hand rear lamp assembly with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B38: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE RIGHT-HAND FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C837.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON right-hand turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C837, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG18 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LE30 (BK), between the headlamp and soldered connection S109, using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary CHECK the headlamp and RENEW. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S126 and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B39: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL SIDE LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand turn signal side lamp from connector C754.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON right-hand turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand turn signal side lamp, connector C754, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display fluctuating battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG20 (BK) between the turn signal side lamp and soldered connection S109 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW turn signal side lamp if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S126 and the turn signal side lamp, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B40: CHECK FUSE F41 (20 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F41 (20 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F41 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F41 (20 A) (CJB) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B41: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F41 (20 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F41 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F41 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F41 (20A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams, CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B42: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE PASSENGER'S DOOR MULTIFUNCTION MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect passenger's door multifunction module from connector C722.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the passenger's door multifunction module, connector C722, pin 9, circuit 29-AJ27 (OG/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the fuse and the passenger's door multifunction module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B43: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE PASSENGER'S DOOR MULTIFUNCTION MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door multifunction module, connector C722, pin 18, circuit 31-DA12A (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the passenger's door multifunction module and ground connection G53 (LHD) or G12 (RHD) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B44: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF ADDITIONAL TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect additional turn signal lamp from connector C821.
3
Disconnect passenger's door multifunction module from connector C723.
4
Vehicles built up to 10/2004:

5
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door multifunction module, connector C723, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the additional turn signal lamp, connector C821, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side.
6
Vehicles built from 10/2004:

7
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door multifunction module, connector C723, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the additional turn signal lamp, connector C821, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the passenger's door multifunction module and the additional turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B45: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ADDITIONAL TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Vehicles built up to 10/2004:

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door multifunction module, connector C723, pin 3, circuit 31-HB36B (BK), wiring harness side, and the additional turn signal lamp, connector C821, pin 5, circuit 31-HB36B (BK), wiring harness side.
3
Vehicles built from 10/2004:

4
Measure the resistance between the passenger's door multifunction module, connector C723, pin 3, circuit 31-HB36B (BK), wiring harness side, and the additional turn signal lamp, connector C821, pin 5, circuit 31-HB36B (BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the additional turn signal lamp. CHECK the operation of the system. If the concern persists:
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the passenger's door multifunction module and the additional turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : LEFT-HAND OR RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FLASH CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all the left-hand turn signal lamps flash continuously?
Yes
- Trouble code (DTC) "B1502": GO to C2.
No
- Trouble code (DTC) "B1506": GO to C4.
- Individual turn signal lamps flashing continuously:
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-LG1 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C459.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 6, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C3: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect CJB from connector C103.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 6, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the CJB and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-LG2 (BK/BU) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C459.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 7, circuit 91S-LG2 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C5: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect CJB from connector C103.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 7, circuit 91S-LG2 (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the CJB and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : LEFT-HAND OR RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ILLUMINATE CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do the left-hand turn signal lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
- Front turn signal lamp and turn signal side lamp are continuously illuminated: GO to D2.
- Vehicles without trailer socket: Rear turn signal lamp is continuously illuminated: GO to D3.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: Rear turn signal lamp is continuously illuminated: GO to D4.
- Left-hand additional turn signal lamp is continuously illuminated: GO to D6.
No
- Right-hand front turn signal lamp and right-hand turn signal side lamp are continuously illuminated: GO to D2.
- Vehicles without trailer socket: Right-hand rear turn signal lamp is continuously illuminated: GO to D3.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: Rear turn signal lamp is continuously illuminated: GO to D4.
- Right-hand additional turn signal lamp is continuously illuminated: GO to D6.
D2: CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C96.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps still illuminate continuously?
Yes
- Left-hand turn signal lamps: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S125 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand turn signal lamps: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S126 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C100.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamp.

Does the rear turn signal lamp illuminate continuously?
Yes
- Left-hand turn signal lamp: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 49S-LG12 (BU) between the CJB and the left-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand turn signal lamp: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD) between the CJB and the right-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: RULE OUT TRAILER CONTROL UNIT AS CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F59 (20 A) (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the rear turn signal lamp illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
RENEW the trailer control unit. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect trailer control unit from connector C2002.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the rear turn signal lamp illuminate continuously?
Yes
- Left-hand turn signal lamp: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit (GY/WH) between the trailer control unit and the left-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand turn signal lamp: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit (GN/YE) between the trailer control unit and the right-hand rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Left-hand turn signal lamp: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit (WH) or 49S-LG12 (BU) between the CJB and the trailer control unit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand turn signal lamp: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit (GN/RD) or 49S-LG19 (BU/RD) between the CJB and the trailer control unit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D6: CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction module from connector.
  • Driver's side: C728
  • Passenger side: C723
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand multifunction module:
  • Driver's side, connector C728, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.
  • Passenger's side, connector C723, pin 7, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
- Driver's side: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuit between the driver's side multifunction module and the additional turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Passenger side: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuit between the passenger's side multifunction module and the additional turn signal lamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST E : HAZARD WARNING LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE HAZARD WARNING LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Hazard warning lamp switch from connector C455.

3
Measure the resistance between the hazard warning lamp switch, connector C455, pin 2, circuit 91-LG8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the hazard warning lamp switch and soldered connection S12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E2: CHECK THE HAZARD WARNING LAMP SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the hazard warning lamp switch, connector C455, between pin 4, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG) and pin 2, circuit 91-LG8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
CHECK hazard warning lamps.

Do the hazard warning lamps work?
Yes
RENEW the hazard warning lamp switch CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E3: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-LG8 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB from connector C103.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C103, pin 17, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and the hazard warning lamp switch, connector C455, pin 4, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the CJB and the hazard warning lamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : HAZARD WARNING LAMPS FLASHING CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE HAZARD WARNING LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Hazard warning lamp switch from connector C455.

Do the hazard warning lamps flash permanently?
Yes
No
RENEW the hazard warning lamp switch CHECK the operation of the system.
F2: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-LG8 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect CJB from connector C103.

2
Measure the resistance between the hazard warning lamp switch, connector C455, pin 4, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured?
Yes
RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the CJB and the hazard warning lamp switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

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