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General Procedures > < Manual Transaxle and Clutch
Manual Transmission/Transaxle and Clutch - General Information - Manual Transaxle and Clutch Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification - Clutch

As fault diagnosis starts when repairs are taken on, the following procedure is recommended:

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical
  • Transaxle oil leaks
  • Visibly damaged or worn parts
  • Loose or missing screws or nuts
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Inspection and Verification - Manual Transaxle

The following checks should be carried out before repairing or installing a new transaxle:

Poor gear shifting

  1. Check the operation of the clutch: Lay a block of wood approximately 25 mm thick under the clutch pedal and depress the clutch pedal as far as the stop. If 1st or 2nd gear can be selected with no problem with the engine running and the parking brake applied, the clutch is OK. If the gear cannot be selected, repair the clutch.
  1. Check the selector mechanism:
    • The free play in the gearshift lever must be no more than 15 mm.
      • 1. If the gearshift lever free play is too great, check the gearshift cables and install them new as necessary.

  1. Check the transaxle fluid level and fill with transmission fluid WSD-M2C200-C as necessary.

Transaxle noise

If transaxle noises are reported, first check the transaxle fluid level. If damage has occurred due to a lack of fluid, install a new transaxle.

Oil leakage

  • Check that the leaking fluid is actually transaxle fluid and not hydraulic fluid (from the hydraulically operated clutch) or engine oil.
  • Check the transaxle fluid level and, as necessary, drain off any excess fluid.
  • Locate the oil leak with the aid of a fluorescent test fluid and a UV inspection lamp.
  • Clean the transaxle and the adjacent areas carefully before the road test.

Symptom Chart - Poor gear shifting

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Significant effort required when downshifting or synchronizer crashing
*
Gear synchronization is inadequate.
*
INSTALL a complete set (synchronizer hub with synchronizer rings) and INSTALL two new gear wheels belonging to the synchronizer unit.
-
Because of various changes and the difficulty in estimating the level of wear, complete new installation (as described above) is recommended.
Gear jumps out of engagement while driving
*
Transaxle assembly error (missing snap rings or circlips synchronizer components).
*
Manufacturing error (incorrect gear wheel toothing or synchronizer ring).
*
Selector fork.
*
INSTALL a new gear set/synchronizer unit and selector fork concerned as necessary. CHECK the transaxle for any resulting damage, particularly on the reverse gear synchronizer.
Gearshift problems in different gears (stiff or partially seized)
*
Transaxle assembly error: missing snap rings/circlips or synchronizer components, foreign bodies in the transaxle. Bolts of selector components loose.
*
REPAIR the transaxle accordingly. CHECK the transaxle for any resulting damage.
Gearshift problems in the neutral slot (sticking, scraping, locking)
*
Reversing lamp actuating pin loose.
*
Reversing lamp actuating pin wrongly installed (chamfer at the selector shaft rotated by 180 degrees).
*
NOTE: There is a risk of breaking the actuating pin when screwing it in.
-
TIGHTEN the actuating pin to 6 Nm.
*
REPAIR a new gearshift cover or INSTALL as necessary.
-
INSTALL new bolts using locking compound.

Symptom Chart - Transaxle noises

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Slight buzzing, rattling or metallic scraping noise from the transaxle at 2500 to 3500 rpm when coasting or driving without load (particularly in 2nd and 3rd gear)
*
Rotational vibration from the engine not sufficiently damped by the clutch.
*
These noises do not affect the operation and durability of the transaxle.
Brief scratching noise during gear shifting
*
Inadequate gear synchronization.
*
INSTALL a complete set (synchronizer hub and synchronizer rings) and INSTALL two new gear wheels belonging to the synchronizer unit.
-
Because of various changes and difficulty in estimating the level of wear, a complete new installation (as described above) is recommended.

Symptom Chart - Oil leakage

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Oil leakage
*
Sealing lip of the driveshaft oil seal damaged.
*
Oil leaking between the transaxle housing sections or from the selector mechanism mating face.
*
INSTALL a new oil seal.
*
DISASSEMBLE the transaxle, clean the mating faces (CHECK the surfaces for damage). SEAL the transaxle with liquid sealer as described in the Work shop manual.

Symptom Chart - General Concerns

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Clicking noises in reverse gear
*
Gear wheels.
*
INSTALL new gear wheels.
Gear wheels banging when shifting
*
Damaged clutch.
*
Selector forks or synchronizer rings.
*
REFER to Section  308-01 Clutch.
*
CHECK the components for damage.
Noises in the forward gears
*
Transmission fluid level too low.
*
The engine/transaxle assembly is in contact with the chassis/body.
*
Engine/transaxle flange bolts.
*
Input and output shaft bearings. Gear wheels (usually on high - mileage vehicles).
*
FILL the transmission fluid.
*
Look for points of contact or damaged engine/transaxle isolator, support insulator.
*
TIGHTEN the transaxle flange bolts. REFER to Section  308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
REMOVE the transaxle. CHECK the bearings and gear wheels and INSTALL new parts as necessary.
Stiff gearshift
*
Transmission fluid.
*
Damaged synchronizer rings or inner selector mechanism.
*
CHECK that the transaxle is filled with the specified transmission fluid and, as necessary, FILL with transaxle fluid of the type listed in ” Specifications".
*
CHECK the internal components for damage, INSTALL new parts as necessary.
Gears jump out of engagement
*
Damage between the gearshift lever and the gearshift lever housing.
*
Engine/transaxle isolator, support insulator.
*
Internal components.
*
ADJUST the gearshift mechanism or repair the damage.
*
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
*
CHECK the selector shafts, selector forks and synchronizer units and INSTALL new parts as necessary.
One of the gears cannot be selected
*
Damage between the gearshift lever and gearshift lever housing.
*
ADJUST the gearshift mechanism or repair the damage.
3rd gear jumps out of engagement
*
Internal selector mechanism loose, causing the selector finger guide to move on the inner selector shaft.
*
TIGHTEN the pin to 25 Nm.
Reverse gear cannot be selected
*
Outer gearshift mechanism.
*
Internal components.
*
CHECK the outer gearshift mechanism for damage. As necessary, remove it to see whether reverse gear can then be selected.
*
REMOVE the transaxle assembly and CHECK the reverse gear idler and the appropriate selector fork, selector shaft and synchronizer unit. INSTALL new parts as necessary.
Stiff gearshift
*
Gearshift lever housing broken or damaged.
*
Joint housing.
*
Gearshift lever joint.
*
Gearshift lever not securely attached to mounting.
*
INSTALL a new gearshift lever housing.
*
INSTALL a new gearshift lever as necessary.
*
INSTALL a new gearshift lever as necessary.
*
TIGHTEN or INSTALL new self - tapping screws.
Clattering, rattling or booming noises
*
Gearshift lever joint.
*
Gearshift lever knob loose.
*
INSTALL a new gearshift lever.
*
TIGHTEN the gearshift lever knob or, INSTALL a new as necessary.
Gearshift lever not functioning - no gear can be selected
*
Gearshift lever housing detached at the floor assembly.
*
SECURE the gearshift lever housing.
Gearshift lever feels loose
*
Gearshift lever joint.
*
INSTALL a new gearshift lever.
Grinding or clashing noises when shifting into 3rd gear
*
Deflected lubrication condition causing early 3rd gear wear
*
INSTALL a new 3rd speed gear, 3rd/4th gear shiftfork, outer synchronizer ring, inner synchronizer ring, 3rd speed synchronizer cone, 3rd/4th synchronizer assembly.

Symptom Chart - Clutch

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Clutch slippage
*
Clutch pedal free play.
*
Sticking clutch pedal.
*
Diaphragm springs.
*
Clutch pressure plate.
*
Clutch disc facing.
*
Hardened or oiled clutch disc facing surface.
*
Flywheel.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Clutch chatter or shudder
*
Engine mounts.
*
Oil on clutch disc facing.
*
Diaphragm springs.
*
Clutch pressure plate.
*
Clutch disc facing.
*
Flywheel.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Clutch drag
*
Insufficient brake fluid.
*
Air in hydraulic system.
*
Clutch pedal free play.
*
Diaphragm springs.
*
Clutch disc.
*
Clutch disc splines.
*
Oil on facing.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Clutch pedal pulsation
*
Clutch and brake pedal pivot shaft not correctly lubricated.
*
Flywheel.
*
Bad springs in pressure plate.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Clutch related vibrations
*
Engine component grounding against frame.
*
Accessory drive belt.
*
Flywheel bolts.
*
Flywheel
*
Imbalanced clutch pressure plate.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Hard shifting
*
Insufficient brake fluid.
*
Clutch pedal free play.
*
Manual transaxle concern.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Excessive noise
*
Clutch pedal free play.
*
Clutch release bearing.
*
Poor lubrication of clutch release bearing.
*
Pilot bearing.
*
Excessive crankshaft end play.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Fluid leakage
*
Clutch master cylinder.
*
Clutch slave cylinder.
*
Clutch hydraulic tubes.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : CLUTCH SLIPPAGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: TEST CLUTCH SLIPPAGE
1
Lock wheels and put on parking brake.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Start the engine and engage 4th gear.
4
Run the engine at approximately 2000 rpm.
5
Release clutch pedal slowly.

Does the engine stall when the clutch pedal is fully released?
Yes
Clutch OK.
No
A2: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL FREE TRAVEL
1
Operate clutch pedal manually to the point of resistance and release.
2
Measure pedal travel.

Is the measured dimension within 10 mm?
Yes
No
A3: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL
1
Check lubrication.

Is the clutch pedal shaft sufficiently lubricated?
Yes
No
Lubricate clutch pedal shaft.

PINPOINT TEST B : CLUTCH CHATTER OR SHUDDER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: TEST CLUTCH CHATTER OR SHUDDER
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Start the engine and engage 1st gear.
3
Run the engine at between 1200 rpm and 1500 rpm.
4
Release clutch pedal slowly.

Does the vehicle jerk when it starts off?
Yes
No
Clutch OK.
B2: TEST ENGINE/TRANSAXLE ISOLATOR, SUPPORT INSULATOR
1
Check engine/transaxle mountings isolator, support insulator for damage or loose bolts.

Are the engine/transaxle isolator, support insulator loose or damaged?
Yes
TIGHTEN the bolts or INSTALL new bolts as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: TEST CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
1
Remove clutch pressure plate.

Does the clutch pressure plate have signs of wear or damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate.
No
B4: TEST CLUTCH FRICTION DISC
1
Visual check of the clutch friction disc.

Is the clutch friction disk oil - fouled or does it have burn marks?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch friction disc. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the flywheel.
REFER to Flywheel in this section.

PINPOINT TEST C : CLUTCH DRAG

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1
Check brake fluid level.

Is the brake fluid level between the MAX and MIN marks on the brake fluid reservoir?
Yes
No
FILL brake fluid, check the brake and clutch systems for leaks.
C2: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL FREE TRAVEL
1
Operate clutch pedal manually to the point of resistance and release.
2
Measure pedal travel.

Is the measured dimension within 10 mm?
Yes
No
C3: CHECK THE BELLEVILLE SPRING WASHER OF THE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
1
Remove transaxle.

Does the clutch pressure plate or the Belleville spring washer of the clutch pressure plate show signs of wear or damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate. TEST the system for normal operation.
No

PINPOINT TEST D : CLUTCH PEDAL PULSATION

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL
1
Check lubrication.

Is the clutch pedal shaft sufficiently lubricated?
Yes
CHECK flywheel. Refer to Flywheel in this section.
No
LUBRICATE clutch pedal shaft. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : CLUTCH RELATED VIBRATIONS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FOR ENGINE COMPONENT GROUNDING
1
Raise and support the vehicle. REFER to Section  100-02 Jacking and Lifting.
2
Check the engine mount interlocks for grounding on the body or frame.
3
Check the exhaust manifold or other engine component grounding on the body or frame.

Is there evidence of grounding on body or frame?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E2. GO to Pinpoint Test E.
E2: CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE VIBRATIONS
1
Feel accessory vibration at clutch engage/disengage when engine torque changes.
2
Disconnect the accessory drive belt and check for vibration.

Does the vibration stop when the drive belt is removed from the engine?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new accessory drive belt components. REFER to Section  303-05 Accessory Drive.
No
GO to E3. GO to Pinpoint Test E.
E3: CHECK FOR RELEASE BEARING NOISE
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Depress and hold clutch pedal.

Is a whirring, grating or grinding noise present?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch slave cylinder. REFER to Section  308-02 Clutch Controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E4. GO to Pinpoint Test E.
E4: INSPECT FLYWHEEL
1
Remove the transaxle. REFER to Section  308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
2
Inspect for loose flywheel bolts.
3
Carry out flywheel runout check. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.

Is the flywheel OK?
Yes
DIAGNOSE engine vibration concern. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.
No
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new flywheel. REFER to Section  308-01 Clutch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : HARD SHIFTING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FLUID LEVEL
NOTE:
NOTE:The hydraulic clutch fluid is supplied from the brake master cylinder.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Inspect the fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir.

Is the fluid within the MAX and MIN level marks?
Yes
No
FILL brake fluid and CHECK for leak in the clutch and brake system. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY
1
Depress the clutch pedal lightly by hand.
2
Measure the distance the clutch pedal travels.

Is the clutch pedal free play within 1 - 3 mm (0.04 - 0.12 inch)?
Yes
DIAGNOSE hard shifting concern. REFER to Section  308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
No
CHECK the clutch pressure plate for damage. Refer to Clutch Pressure Plate in this section. Check Pedal Return Spring.

PINPOINT TEST G : EXCESSIVE NOISE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK TRANSAXLE NEUTRAL POSITION
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Start the engine and run it in neutral.
3
Depress clutch pedal fully.

Are there noises when the clutch is operated?
Yes
No
There is a problem with the transaxle. REFER to Symptom Chart(s).
G2: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL FREE TRAVEL
1
Press the clutch down manually until resistance is felt, then release it again.
2
Measure pedal travel.

Is the travel between 10 mm?
Yes
No
REFER to the Clutch Master Cylinder General Procedure in this section.
G3: TEST CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER WITH RELEASE BEARING
1
Remove the transaxle.
2
Check the clutch slave cylinder bolts.
3
Check the release bearing for wear and rust.

Are the bolts loose or are there signs of wear or rust?
Yes
TIGHTEN the bolts or INSTALL a new clutch slave cylinder with the release bearing. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G4: TEST CLUTCH FRICTION DISC TORSION SPRINGS
1
Check torsion springs for wear.

Do the torsion springs have signs of wear?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch friction disc. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK crankshaft end play. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.

PINPOINT TEST H : FLUID LEAKAGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: INSPECT CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER
1
Inspect the clutch master cylinder for leakage.

Is the clutch master cylinder OK?
Yes
GO to H2. GO to Pinpoint Test H.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new clutch master cylinder as necessary. REFER to Section  308-02 Clutch Controls.
H2: INSPECT CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER
1
Inspect the clutch slave cylinder for leaks.

Is the clutch slave cylinder OK?
Yes
GO to H3. GO to Pinpoint Test H.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new clutch slave cylinder as necessary. REFER to Section  308-02 Clutch Controls.
H3: INSPECT SYSTEM HYDRAULIC TUBES
1
Inspect the clutch hydraulic tubes for loose or damaged fittings causing leakage.

Are the clutch hydraulic tubes OK?
Yes
CARRY OUT road test to verify customer complaint.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. Carry out road test.

General Procedures > < Manual Transaxle and Clutch