ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Speed Control - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Speed Control
Speed Control - Speed Control—Vehicles Built Up To: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Digital Volt Ohm Meter

418-004 (105-R0051)

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Actuator cable
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Switch(s)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The vehicle speed control is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Brake pedal position switch.
*
Clutch pedal position switch.
*
Speed control deactivator switch.
*
Speed control switches.
*
Speed control actuator.
*
Fuse(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The vehicle speed control does not disengage when the brakes are applied
*
Brake pedal position switch.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The coast switch is inoperative
*
Coast switch.
*
Circuit.
*
Go to Pinpoint Test C.
The resume switch is inoperative
*
Resume switch.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The vehicle speed control does not disengage when the clutch is applied
*
Clutch pedal position switch.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The set speed fluctuates
*
Vehicle speed sensor.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The OFF switch is inoperative
*
Speed control switch.
*
INSTALL a new speed control switch.

Pinpoint tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK OPERATION OF THE HORN
1
Press the horn switches.

Does the horn sound?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  413-06 Horn.
A2: CHECK ON SWITCH OPERATION
1
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator C833.

2
Measure the voltage between pin 5 and ground while pressing the ON switch.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK SWITCH INPUT TO SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the speed control actuator C833 pin 6, circuit 31-PG13 (BK), harness side while pressing the OFF switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-PG13
1
Disconnect Airbag Sliding Contact C896.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C896 pin 3, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-PG13 TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK CONTINUITY OF AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
WARNING:
WARNING:REFER to Section  501-20A Safety Belt System / 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. for the correct air bag deactivation procedure.
1
Disconnect Speed Control Switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact connector, pin A (BK), component side, and the air bag sliding contact connector, pin 1 (BK), component side, and between the air bag sliding contact connector, pin B (RD/OG), component side, and the air bag sliding contact connector, pin 2 (RD/OG), component side, and between the air bag sliding contact connector, pin C (BK/BU), component side, and the air bag sliding contact connector, pin 3 (BK/BU), component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 91-PG12

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91-PG12. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT 14-PG12
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C833 pin 7, circuit 14-PG12 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-PG12. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT TO ACTUATOR

1
Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C833 pin 9, circuit 29S-PG16 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A9: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
1
Disconnect BPP Switch C824.

2
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch pin 1 and pin 2, component side, while pressing the switch plunger in and also with the plunger released.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms with the plunger pressed and less than 5 ohms with the plunger released?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-PG6 (OG/YE)

1
Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C824 pin 1, circuit 29-PG6 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-PG6 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S-PG16 (OG/YE)

1
Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C833 pin 9, circuit 29-PG16 (OG/YE), harness side and BPP switch C824 pin 2, circuit 29S-PG16 (OG/YE) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Adjust the BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-PG16 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK STOPLAMP SWITCH SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR

1
Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C833 pin 4, circuit 29S-PG17 (OG/BU) , harness side and ground while depressing the brake pedal.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts ?
Yes
For vehicles with automatic transaxle. GO to A15.
For vehicles with manual transaxle. GO to A13.
No
If the stoplamps operate correctly, REPAIR circuit 29S-PG17. TEST the system for normal operation.
IF the stoplamps do not operate correctly, REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
A13: CHECK POWER TO CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
1
Disconnect CPP Switch C825.

2
Measure the voltage between the CPP switch C825 pin 3, circuit 29S-PG7 (OG/BU), harness side and ground while depressing the brake pedal.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-PG7. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14: CHECK CPP SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the CPP switch pin 1 and pin 3, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S-PG17. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
ADJUST or INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) SIGNAL TO ACTUATOR
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C606.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C606 pin 26, circuit 8GB8 (WH/BU), harness side and the speed control actuator C833 pin 3, circuit 8PG18.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8PG18/8GB8. Test the system for normal operation.
No
If there are no DTCs. INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SYSTEM DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN BRAKES ARE APPLIED

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect BPP Switch C824.

3
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch, pin 1 and pin 2, component side, with no brakes applied.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
ADJUST or INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION POWER CIRCUITS 29-PG6 (OG/YE)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C824 pin 1, circuit 29PG6 (OG/YE) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
If the stoplamps operate, REPAIR circuit 29PG6. TEST the system for normal operation
If the stoplamps do not operate, REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S-PG16(OG/YE)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator.

3
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C824, pin 2, circuit 29S-PG16 (OG/YE) and the speed control C833, pin 9, circuit 29S-PG 16 (OG/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-PG16. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE COAST SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK RESUME SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator C833.

3
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH) and C833 pin 6, circuit 31-PG13 (BK), harness side while the COAST switch is depressed.

Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new the speed control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE RESUME SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK RESUME SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator C833.

3
Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C833 pin 5, circuit 8-PG13 (WH), harness side and C833 pin 6, circuit 31-PG13 (BK), harness side while the RESUME switch is depressed.

Is the resistance approximately 2,200 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DEACTIVATE WHEN THE CLUTCH IS DEPRESSED

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
1
Disconnect CPP Switch C825.

2
Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C825 pin 1, and pin 3, component side. Note the reading while depressing the plunger and with the plunger at rest.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms while the plunger is depressed and less than 5 ohms with the plunger at rest?
Yes
ADJUST the CPP switch.
No
INSTALL a new CPP switch.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE SET SPEED FLUCTUATES

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE VSS AND THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator C833.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C606.

4
Measure the resistance between C833 pin 3, circuit 8-PG18 and ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If there no DTCs, INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-PG18/8-GB8. TEST for normal operation.

Speed Control - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Speed Control