ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Warning Interface Module > < Module Controlled Functions
Multifunction Electronic Modules - Central Timer Module (CTM) Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 419-10, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29 - 011A

Principles of Operations

The Cougar has a central timer module (CTM) which monitors and controls various time based functions. Depending on the equipment of the vehicle the CTM has several functions:

Controlling the time dependent operation of the heated rear window.

Controlling the time dependent operation of the interior lights.

Controlling the timing of the intermittent operation of the wipers.

Emitting an acoustic warning if the driver's door is opened and the headlamps are still on.

Emitting a warning signal if the driver's seat belt buckle is not engaged.

The CTM is plugged into the Central Junction Box (CJB) from below. The electrical connections for the 20 pin connector are also made at the same time. Incorporating the most important time base control functions in the CTM allows perfectly normal working current relays to be used for the power supply of the systems mentioned previously. These relays are then actuated by the CTM. The CTM has its own diagnostic modes. Full diagnostic includes the inputs and outputs of the CTM.

Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
1 - Input passenger side (ground signal)
2 - Input driver side (ground signal)
3 - Input wiper/washer switch (ground or power signal)
4 - Input rear window heater switch (ground signal from switch)
5 - Not connected
6 - Ignition switch (power signal)
7 - Input parking lamp switch (power signal)
8 - Input key in switch (power signal)
9 - Output illumination entry relay (ground relay)
10 - Output seat belt warning lamp (ground signal)
11 - Output intermittent wiper relay (ground signal)
12 - Output rear window heater relay (ground signal)
13 - Input park position switch of the front wiper motor (ground or power signal)
14 - Input intermittent wiper/washer switch (power signal)
15 - Input, seat belt warning (ground signal)
16 - Ground
17 - Input wiper rate rheostat/select (power signal from variable resistor)
18 - Battery
19 - Input from door lock module
20 - Not connected

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customers concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s).
  • Central timer module (CTM).
  • Central Junction Box (CJB).
  • Relay(s).
  • Switch(es).
  • Electrical connector(s).
  • Wiring harness.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

The memory of the CTM contains a self - test program which enables most inputs and outputs from the module to be tested. The following inputs cannot be tested by means of the self - test procedure:

Ignition switch signal inputs.

Intermittent wipe controller.

Remote release.

Ignition key sensor.

The self - test itself is divided into the diagnosis mode for input signals and the diagnosis mode for the output signals. The two diagnosis modes are activated by pressing the heated rear window switch (for details refer to the chapter self - test below) and switching the ignition switch to the "ON" position. If this button is faulty, the self - test mode cannot be activated. The self - test can be interrupted by switching the ignition off and on. This causes the CTM to revert to its original settings.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Central Timer Module (CTM) is inoperative
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, fuses, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Diagnosis mode is not activated
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, rear window heater switch, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No acoustic signal by unfastened driver seat belt and ignition on
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, seat belt switch, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Interior lights are inoperative
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, door switch, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to self - test.
No acoustic signal by lights on and opened driver door
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, light switch, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, front
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, front wiper relay, wiper/washer switch, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to self - test
The intermittent wiper speed does not operate correctly
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, front wiper relay, wiper/washer switch, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to self - test
The rear window heater is inoperative
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, rear window heater, rear window heater relay, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Seat belt warning light is inoperative
*
Open/short circuits (e.g. wiring, instrument cluster, CTM or CJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.

SELF - TEST

The self - test procedure must be carried out in order indicated below.

Conditions:

Switch "OFF" the ignition.

Switch "OFF" all electrical loads.

Set the interior light switch to 12 sec.

Apply the handbrake.

Select neutral in the case of manual transmission, select park position "P" in the case of automatic transmission.

Close all doors.

Do not operate the door handles.

Fasten the driver seat belt.

The input diagnosis mode will be activated as follows:

Keep the button for the heated rear window pressed.

Switch the ignition to the "ON"position.

Release the button for the heated rear window.

SELF - TEST TABLE

SELF - TEST Operation Action in event of fault
If the input signal diagnosis mode is not activated. GO to Pinpoint Test B
Unfasten the seat belt and fasten it again. The acoustic signal should sound when the seat belt is unfastened. GO to Pinpoint Test C
Open and close the driver door. When the door is open the CTM should produce an acoustic signal. GO to Pinpoint Test D
Open and close the passenger door. When the door is open the CTM should produce an acoustic signal. GO to Pinpoint Test D
Switch the parking lamps and driving lights to the "ON" and "OFF" position. The acoustic signal should sound when the lights are switched on. GO to Pinpoint Test E
Switch the front washer system to the "ON" and "OFF" position. The acoustic signal should sound when the washer system is switched on. GO to Pinpoint Test F
Output signal diagnosis. -
To activate the output signal diagnosis mode, switch the wiper/washer switch to the intermittent wipe mode. The CTM inputs and outputs are now deactivated. -
Briefly press the button for the heated rear window. The windshield wiper will be activated. The acoustic signal should sound each time the wiper reaches its park position. Press the heated rear window button, then the windshield wiper will be switched "OFF" again. GO to Pinpoint Test G
Briefly press the button for the heated rear window. The heated rear window will be activated, use a multimeter to check for current in the heating wires. Press the heated rear window button and then the heated rear window will be switched "OFF" again. GO to Pinpoint Test H
Briefly press the button for the heated rear window. The interior lights will be switched "ON". Press the heated rear window button, then the interior lights will be switched "OFF" again. GO to Pinpoint Test I
Briefly press the button for the heated rear window. The seat belt warning light in the instrument cluster should illuminate. Press the heated rear window button, then the warning light will go "OFF" again. GO to Pinpoint Test J
Set the wiper/washer switch to "OFF" position. Switch the ignition to the "OFF" position. The CTM will now operate in normal mode. -

Pinpointtests

PINPOINT TEST A : CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM) IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE CTM FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 18, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE CTM FOR GROUND

1
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 18 and pin 16, CJB side.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A3: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C361.

3
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 16, CJB side and CJB, connector C361, pin 10, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31 - FA23 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : DIAGNOSIS MODE IS NOT ACTIVATED

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE CTM FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 6, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C372.

3
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 6, CJB side and CJB, connector C372, pin 7, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15 - DA1 (GN/YE) or 15 - DA2 (GN/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW HEATER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 16 and pin 4, CJB side. Press and hold the rear heater switch during the measurement.

Is the reasistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - HB29 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C364.

3
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C364, pin 5, circuit 31S - HB29 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Press and hold the rear window heater switch during the measurement.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - HB29 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear window heater switch C437.

3
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C364, pin 5, circuit 31S - HB29 (BK/WH), harness side and rear window heater switch, connector C437, pin 2, circuit 31S - HB29 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - HB29 (BK/WH) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 31 - HB22 (BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between rear window heater switch, connector C437, pin 1, circuit 31 - HB22 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window heater switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - HB22 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : NO ACOUSTIC SIGNAL BY UNFASTENED DRIVER SEAT BELT AND IGNITION ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - GE52 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).
3
Fasten the driver seat belt.

4
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 15, CJB side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - GE52 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C366.

3
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C366, pin 1, circuit 31S - GE52 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C3: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - GE52 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position I.
2
Disconnect Safty belt buckle switch C109/C1008.

3
Measure the resistance between CJB, C366, pin 1, circuit 31S - GE52 (BK/RD), harness side and safety belt buckle switch, connector C109 (before 03/99) respectively C1008 (since 03/99), pin 2 circuit 31S - GE52 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - GE52 (BK/RD) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Fasten the driver seat belt.

3
Measure the resistance between seat belt buckle switch, connector C109 (before 03/99) respectively C1008 (since 03/99), pin 1 and pin 2, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit 31 - GE52 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new seat belt buckle switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : INTERIOR LIGHTS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FUNCTION OF THE SWITCHES
1
Determine the proper function of the driver's side door switch.

Does the door switch operate on the driver's side in the self - test?
Yes
No
D2: DETERMINE THE FUNCTION OF THE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Open the passenger's side door. Watch the”door open" indicator lamp in the instrument cluster.

Does the lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
D3: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C366.
3
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).

4
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C366, pin 9, CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 1, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - LC30 (BK/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C366.
3
Disconnect Front door switch C684 (RH).

4
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C366, pin 9, circuit 31S - LC30 (BK/GN) harness side and front door switch, connector C684, pin 1, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - LC30 (BK/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK THE DOOR SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance of the front door switch, connector C684 (LH) or connector C685 (RH), between pin 1 and pin 2, component side. Keep the front door switch pressed during measurement.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit 31 - LC21 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new front door switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: DETERMINE THE FUNCTION OF THE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Open the driver's door. Watch the”door open" indicator lamp in the instrument cluster.

Does the indicator lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
D7: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C366.
3
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).

4
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C366, pin 2, CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 2, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D8: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - LC29 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C366.
3
Disconnect Front door switch: C685 (LH), C684 (RH).

4
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C366, pin 2, circuit 31S - LC29 (BK/RD) harness side and front door switch, connector C684 (LH) or connector C685 (RH), pin 1, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit 31S - LC29 (BK/RD) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK THE DOOR SWITCH
1
Connect CJB C366.

2
Measure the resistance of the front door switch, connector C685 (LH) or connector C684 (RH), pin 1 and pin 2 component side. Keep the front door switch pressed during measurement.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit 31 - LC9 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new front door switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : NO ACOUSTIC SIGNAL BY LIGHTS ON AND OPENED DRIVER DOOR

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FUNCTION OF THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Turn the lamp switch to the”ON" position.

Are the licence plate lamps illuminated?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
E2: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C361.
3
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).

4
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C361, pin 4, CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 7, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : NO ACOUSTIC SIGNAL IF THE WASHER SWITCH IS ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C369.
3
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).

4
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C369, pin 7, CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 3, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE INTERMITTENT WIPER SPEED DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE VARIABLE INTERMITTENT WIPER POTENTIOMETER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).

3
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 14 and pin 17, CJB side. Switch the variable intermittent wiper potentiometer from position 1 to 6 on the multifunction switch.

Is the resistance between 1 kohms and 47 kohms?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK CIRCUIT 8 - KA18 (WH) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).
3
Disconnect Wiper washer switch C441.

4
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 17, circuit 8 - KA18 (WH), CJB side and multifunction switch, connector C441, pin 6, circuit 8 - KA18 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
G3: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Wiper/washer switch C441.
3
Disconnect CJB C372.

4
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 17, CJB side and CJB, connector C372, pin 3, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8 - KA18 (WH) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
G4: CHECK CIRCUIT 8 - KA19 (WH/BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 14, CJB side and wiper washer switch, connector C441, pin 5, circuit 8 - AK19 (WH/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G5: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Wiper/washer switch C441.
3
Disconnect CJB C372.

4
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 14, CJB side and CJB, connector C372, pin 4, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit 8 - KA19 (WH/BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
G6: CHECK THE WIPER DELAY CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 14, CJB side and ground. Turn the wiper washer switch to the”Interval" position.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
G7: CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR IN PARK POSITION

1
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 13, CJB side and ground. Turn the wiper/washer switch to the "normal wipe" position.

Is battery voltage indicated during wiping and no voltage in park position?
Yes
No
G8: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C369.

3
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 13, CJB side and CJB. connector C369, pin 4, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the wiper motor, refer to the component test in section 501 - 16.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
G9: CHECK THE FRONT WIPER RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 11, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
G10: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Windshield wiper relay C72 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between windshield wiper relay, connector C72, pin 2, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
G11: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between windshield wiper relay, connector C72, pin 1, CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 11, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
G12: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Windshield wiper relay C72 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between windshield wiper relay, connector C72, pin 5, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE REAR WINDOW HEATER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW HEATER RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 12, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear window heater relay C56 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between rear window heater relay, connector C56, pin 2, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
H3: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).

3
Measure the resistance between rear window heater relay, connector C56, pin 1 CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 12, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
H4: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear window heater relay C56 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between rear window heater relay, connector C56, pin 3, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
H5: CHECK CIRCUIT 15S - HB19 (GN/BU)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F19 (CJB).

3
Measure the resistance between rear window heater relay, connector C56, pin 5, circuit 15S - HB19 (GN/BU), CJB side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window heater relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H6: CHECK THE CJB
1
Disconnect CJB C368.

2
Measure the resistance between rear window heater relay, connector C56, pin 5, CJB side and CJB, connector C368, pin 1, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
If fuse F29 is OK, REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
H7: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear window heater C1891.

3
Measure the resistance between rear window heater, C1891, component side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S - HB19 (GN/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new rear heater window. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST I : INTERIOR LIGHTS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP RELAY FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).

3
Measure the voltage between CTM, connector C23, pin 9, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
I2: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Interior lamp relay C57 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between interior lamp relay, connector C57, pin 2, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
I3: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between interior lamp relay, connector C57, pin 1, CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 9, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4: CHECK THE CTM
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Use a fused (fuse 7.5 A) jumper wire and connect between CTM, connector C23, pin 9, CJB side and ground. SET the interior lamp switch to 12 sec.

Is the interior light illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
I5: CHECK THE CJB
1
Disconnect Interior light relay C57 (CJB).

2
Measure the voltage between interior lamp relay, connector C57, pin 3, CJB side and ground. SET the interior lamp switch to 12 sec.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
I6: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C367.

3
Measure the resistance between interior light relay, connector C57, pin 3, CJB side and CJB, connector C367, pin 3, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S - LB13 (BK/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
I7: CHECK THE CJB

1
Measure the resistance between interior lamp relay, connector C57, pin 5, CJB side and CTM, connector C23, pin 16, CJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST J : SEAT BELT WARNING LIGHT IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CTM C23 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Use a fused (fuse 7.5 A) jumper wire and connect between CTM, connector C23, pin 10, CJB side and ground.

Is the seat belt warning light illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
J2: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect CJB C362.

3
Measure the resistance between CTM, connector C23, pin 10, CJB side and CJB, connector C362, pin 1, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
J3: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - GE49 (BK/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C808b.

2
Measure the resistance between CJB, C362, pin 1, circuit 31S - GE49 (BK/BU), harness side and instrument cluster, connector C808b, pin 18, circuit 31S - GE49 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S - GE49 (BK/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

Warning Interface Module > < Module Controlled Functions