ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms Fiesta 1996 (08/1995-02/2002)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window seal
  • Door window frame
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
Single power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver power window control switch
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Single power window is inoperative - passenger side
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Passenger power window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring diagrams.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
CARRY OUT the Generic Electronic Module Self-Test. REFER to Section 419-10
*
Heated rear window grid wire.
*
CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Component Test. REFER to the procedure in this section.
*
Heated windshield grid wire.
*
Mirror heater.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
CARRY OUT the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Self-Test. REFER to Section 419-10

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LEDS
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the driver power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Window Control Switch C142a.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C142a pin 1, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH) and the driver power window motor C141 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ26 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MOTOR UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C142a pin 7, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE) and the driver power window motor C141 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ26 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Window Control Switch C142a.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C142a pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DOES THE PASSENGER WINDOW OPERATE FROM THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the passenger power window from the driver power window control switch.

Does the passenger power window operate?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ18 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Observe the driver side passenger power window control switch LED.

Is the driver side passenger power window control switch LED illuminated?
Yes
No
B3: CHECK THE DOWN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C137.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the driver side passenger power window control switch to the DOWN position.

5
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C137 pin 3, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE UP CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Operate the driver side passenger power window control switch to the UP position.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch C137 pin 6, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DOWN CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Power Window Motor C136.

3
Measure the resistance between passenger power window control switch C137 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT) and the passenger power window motor C136 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between passenger power window control switch C137 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT) and the passenger power window motor C136 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C142b.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C142b pin 3, circuit 31-AJ9 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C142b pin 2, circuit 14-AJ9 (VT/BK) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ9 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom also covers the defrost system for the heated exterior mirrors and the heated windshield. If the heated rear window or the heated exterior mirrors do not operate, GO to C1; if the heated windshield does not operate, GO to C13.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window(s) function correctly?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Do the heated exterior mirrors operate correctly?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
C3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window relay click?
Yes
No
C4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window C218 (C223 or C224 Courier only) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CARRY OUT the grid wire test. REFER to the procedure in this Section.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB33 (VT/OG) left rear door or circuit 14S-HB34 (VT/BU) right rear door, Courier only; or circuit 14S-HB19. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE EXTERIOR MIRROR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Exterior Mirror.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the inoperative exterior mirror C148 pin 5, circuit 14S-HB35 (VT/BK) driver side; or C147 pin 5, circuit 14S-HB36 (VT/OG) passenger side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C6: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE EXTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative exterior mirror C148 pin 2, circuit 31-HB35 (BK) driver side; or C147 pin 2, circuit 31-HB36 (BK) passenger side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new exterior mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB35 (BK) driver side, or circuit 31-HB36 (BK) passenger side. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the ON LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C8: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C48.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay C48 pin 2, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-HB21 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB20 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C48.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay C48 pin 5, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-HB21 (OG/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
C10: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 15 (7.5A) INPUT SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 15 (7.5A).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the CJB fuse 15 (7.5A), input side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB35 (VT/BK) driver side, or circuit 14S-HB36 (VT/OG) passenger side. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB16 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C60.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window control switch C60 pin 4, circuit 31-HB22 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB22. TEST the system for normal operation.
C12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window control switch C60 pin 2, circuit 14-HB22 (VT/BK) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 14-HB22 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C13: CHECK OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Operate the heated windshield switch.

Does the heated windshield relay click?
Yes
No
C14: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C227.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C227 pin 5, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-HB11 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
C15: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Heated Windshield Relay C227.
3
Disconnect C225a/b Heated Windshield Grid Wires.
4
Ignition switch in position III.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

7
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield grid wire C225a right-hand side or C225b left-hand side, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB25 (VT/BU) left-hand side or circuit 14S-HB12 (VT/YE) right-hand side. TEST the system for normal operation.
C16: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH
1
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the ON LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C17: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C227.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield relay C227 pin 1, circuit 31-HB11 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB11 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C18: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C227.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

6
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C227 pin 2 circuit 14S-HB7 (VT/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C19: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Control Switch C226.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield control switch C226 pins 2 and 4 circuit 31-HB9 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB6 (BK) or 31-HB9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C20: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield control switch C226 pin 6, circuit 14S-HB6 (VT/YE) harness side and the heated windshield relay C227 pin 2, circuit 14S-HB6 (VT/YE) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-HB6 (VT/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
C21: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield control switch C226 pin 2, circuit 31-HB9 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit 31-HB9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C22: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH AND THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)

1
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield control switch C226 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH) harness side and the GEM C212a pin 11, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
Repair circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests

Heated Rear Window Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, visually inspect the grid wire from the outside. A broken grid conductor line will appear as a brown spot.
  1. Run the engine at idle. Set the heated rear window control switch and lights to ON. The heated rear window indicator light should illuminate.
  1. Working inside the vehicle with a multimeter, contact he broad red/brown strips on the heated rear window positive lead to battery side and negative lead to ground side. The meter should read 10-13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose heated rear window ground wire connection at the heated rear window ground wire screw.
  1. Contact a ground point with the negative lead of the multimeter. The voltage reading should not change.
  1. With the negative lead of the multimeter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window at its pinpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately six volts indicates that the line is OK. A reading of zero volts indicates that the line is broken between the midpoint and the battery side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates that the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms