ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001 > < Stoplamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001
Exterior Lighting - Stoplamps—Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Adjustment stop lamp switch
  • Circuit(s)
  • Fuse
  • Bulb(s)
  • Plug loose, corroded or faulty
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The stoplamps are inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Stoplamp switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
One or more stoplamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
High mounted stoplamp
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The stoplamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Stoplamp switch
*
ABS module
*
Vehicle speed control module
*
Gearshift lever unit
*
Trailer tow unit
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F42 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F42 (CJB) (15 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F42 (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F42 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F42 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between F42 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F42 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp switch from connector C444.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between stoplamp switch, connector C444, Pin 3, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH)/15-PG6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between fuse F42 (CJB) and stoplamp switch by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (15 A) to the stoplamp switch, connector C444, between pin 3, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH)/15-PG6 (GN/YE) and pin 1, circuit 15S-LG14B (GN/RD)/15S-LG6 (GN/YE), harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between stoplamp switch and splice S154 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp switch from connector C444.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (15 A) to the stoplamp switch, connector C444, between pin 3, circuit 15-LG23 (GN/WH)/15-PG6 (GN/YE) and pin 1, circuit 15S-LG14B (GN/RD)/15S-LG6 (GN/YE), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Check the stoplamps.

Is the high mounted stoplamp inoperative?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
NOTE:
NOTE:The fused jumper wire remains connected in this step.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect High mounted stoplamp from connector C107.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between high mounted stoplamp, connector C107, pin 1, circuit 15S-LG6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between high mounted stoplamp and splice S196, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the system for normal operation
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between splice S154 and high mounted stoplamp, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
NOTE:
NOTE:The fused jumper wire remains connected in this step.
1
Check the stoplamps.

Are both stoplamps inoperative?
Yes
No
- Left-hand side is inoperative: GO to B5.
- Right-hand side is inoperative: GO to B6.
B4: CHECK THE COMMON POWER SUPPLY OF THE STOPLAMPS
NOTE:
NOTE:The fused jumper wire remains connected in this step.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side from connector:.
  • C472 (3-door/5-door models)
  • C474 (wagon)
  • C476 (4-door models)
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side:
  • 3-door/5-door models: connector C472, pin 2, circuit 15S-LG14A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • 4-door models: connector C476, pin 1, circuit 15S-LG14A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Wagon: connector C474, pin 1, circuit 15S-LG14A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DA18 (BK), between splice S184 and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15S-LG14 (GN/RD), between splice S154 and splice S116 (rear lamp assemblies), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:The fused jumper wire remains connected in this step.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side from connector:.
  • C472 (3-door/5-door models)
  • C474 (wagon)
  • C476 (4-door models)
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side:
  • 3-door/5-door models: connector C472, pin 2, circuit 15S-LG14A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • 4-door models: connector C476, pin 1, circuit 15S-LG14A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Wagon: connector C474, pin 1, circuit 15S-LG14A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF23 (BK), between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between splice S116 and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:The fused jumper wire remains connected in this step.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly right-hand side from connector:.
  • C473 (3-door/5-door models)
  • C475 (wagon)
  • C477 (4-door models)
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, right-hand side:
  • 3-door/5-door models: connector C473, pin 2, circuit 15S-LG21 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • 4-door models: connector C477, pin 2, circuit 15S-LG21 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Wagon: connector C475, pin 1, circuit 15S-LG21 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF24 (BK), between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between splice S116 and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp switch from connector C444.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY ABS/ESP MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F11 (BJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F21 (BJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F46 (CJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps on continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new ABS/ESP module. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY SPEED CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F11 (BJB).
3
Connect Fuse F21 (BJB).
4
Connect Fuse F46 (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F42 (CJB).
6
Disconnect Fuse F53 (CJB).
7
Ignition switch in position II.
8
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps on continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles with automatic transmission:GO to C4.
- Vehicles with petrol engine and manual transmission, without trailer tow: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits connected with splices S2, S116 and S154 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with diesel engine and manual transmission, without trailer tow: GO to C6.
- Vehicles with manual transmission, with trailer tow: GO to C5.
No
INSTALL a new speed control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY GEARSHIFT LEVER UNIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F42 (CJB).
3
Connect Fuse F53 (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F9 (BJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps on continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles without trailer tow: GO to C6.
- Vehicles with trailer tow: GO to C5.
No
INSTALL a new gearshift lever unit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY TRAILER TOW UNIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F9 (BJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F2000.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps on continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles with petrol engine and manual transmission: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits connected with splices S2, S116 and S154 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- All other models:GO to C6.
No
INSTALL a new trailer tow unit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: EXCLUDE THE SHORT TO POWER CONDITION POSSIBLY CAUSED BY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F2000.
3
Disconnect Fuse F9 (BJB) .
4
Disconnect Fuse F12 (BJB) .
5
Disconnect Fuse F20 (BJB) .
6
Disconnect Fuse F28 (BJB) for diesel engines only.
7
Ignition switch in position II.
8
Check the stop lamps.

Are the stop lamps on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits connected with splices S2, S116, S154 and S67 (automatic transmission only) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new Powertrain control module (PCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001 > < Stoplamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001