ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Parking, Rear and License Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001 > < Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2001
Exterior Lighting - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps—Vehicles Built From: 08/2001 Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All turn signal lamps do not work correctly
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Turn signal switch
*
Hazard flasher switch
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The hazard warning lamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard flasher switch
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
One or more turn signal lamp(s) are on continuously/flashing
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard flasher switch
*
Front turn signal lamp(s)
*
Rear turn signal lamp (4-door model)
*
Rear lamp assembly (3/5-door model, wagon)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The rear turn signal lamp(s) are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Rear turn signal lamp (4-door model)
*
Rear lamp assembly (3/5-door model, wagon)
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The front/side turn signal lamp(s) are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Front turn signal lamp
*
Side turn signal lamp
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The turn signal lamps are working properly but there is no acoustic signal
*
Circuit(s)
*
Turn signal switch
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The turn signal telltale(s) are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument cluster
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS DO NOT WORK CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check if the turn signal lamps are on continuously or flashing.

Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?
Yes
No
- All turn signal lamps are flashing: GO to A5.
- No malfunction visible: GO to A2.
A2: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
SWITCH ON the left-hand side turn signal.
2
SWITCH ON the right-hand side turn signal.
3
DEPRESS the hazard warning switch.
4
Check if the respective turn signal lamps are flashing after each activity.

Is the hazard warning function inoperative?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
The turn signal function is inoperative: GO to A3.
A3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal switch from connector C459.

3
Measure the resistance between turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 2, circuit 91-LG27 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between turn signal switch and splice S12, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the turn signal switch, connector C459, between pin 1, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE) and pin 2, circuit 91-LG27 (BK/GN), harness side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Check the left-hand turn signal lamps.

Are the left-hand turn signal lamps working correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new turn signal switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A5: CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Hazard flasher switch from connector C458.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps flashing continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 91S-LG8 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C458, pin 4, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10.000 ohms?
Yes
No
A7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 91S-LG8 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C104.

2
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C458, pin 4, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10.000 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit, between Generic electronic module (GEM) and hazard flasher switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK FUSE F32 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F32 (CJB) (15 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F32 (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F32 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F32 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F32 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the power supply of fuse F32 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK FUSE F63 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F63 (CJB) (20 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F63 (20 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F63 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F63 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F63 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the power supply of fuse F63 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C103.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 5, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 1, circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated in every measurement?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F32 (CJB) or fuse F63 (CJB) and Generic electronic module (GEM), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.
3
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C104.

4
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 5, circuit 31-DK20 (BK), harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C104, pin 1, circuit 91-DK20 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms in every measurement?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and ground G41 or ground G53, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE HAZARD WARNING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Hazard flasher switch from connector C458.

3
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C458, pin 5, circuit 91-LG8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between hazard flasher switch and splice S12, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the hazard flasher switch, connector C458, between pin 4, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG) and pin 5, circuit 91-LG8 (BK/OG), harness side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Check the hazard warning lamps.

Are the hazard warning lamps working correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT 91S-LG8 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C104.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C104, Pin 23, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG), harness side and hazard flasher switch, connector C458, pin 4, circuit 91S-LG8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between Generic electronic module (GEM) and hazard flasher switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK FUSE F32 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F32 (CJB) (15 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F32 (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F32 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F32 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F32 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the power supply of fuse F32 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK FUSE F63 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F63 (CJB) (20 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F63 (20 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F63 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F63 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F63 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the power supply of fuse F63 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C103.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 5, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 1, circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated in every measurement?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F32 (CJB) or fuse F63 (CJB) and Generic electronic module (GEM), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.
3
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C104.

4
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 5, circuit 31-DK20 (BK), harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C104, pin 1, circuit 91-DK20 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms in every measurement?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and ground G41 or ground G53, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : ONE/MORE TURN SIGNAL LAMP(S) ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY/FLASHING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the turn signal lamps.

Are any turn signal lamp(s) on continuously?
Yes
- The front turn signal lamps, left-hand side: GO to C2.
- The front turn signal lamps, right-hand side: GO to C3.
- The rear turn signal lamp, left-hand side: GO to C4.
- The rear turn signal lamp, right-hand side: GO to C8.
No
One or more turn signal lamp(s) is/are flashing continuously: CHECK the new Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS. If necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMPS LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C103.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the respective turn signal lamps.

Are the respective turn signal lamps on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits 49S-LG3 (BU), 49S-LG11 (BU/OG) and 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), connected with the splice S104, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C3: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMPS RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C103.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the respective turn signal lamps.

Are the respective turn signal lamps on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits 49S-LG20 (BU/WH) and 49S-LG18 (BU) connected with Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 3, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C4: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the respective turn signal lamp.

Is the turn signal lamp on continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles without trailer socket: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), connected with Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 2, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to C5.
No
C5: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the respective turn signal lamp.

Is the turn signal lamp on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery in circuit(s), connected with trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 5, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C6: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT

1
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 8, circuit (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C7: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT (BU) OF THE TRAILER SOCKET FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 7, circuit (BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and trailer socket, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the trailer tow control unit, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C102.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the respective turn signal lamp.

Is the turn signal lamp on continuously?
Yes
- Vehicles without trailer socket: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), connected with Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C102, pin 4, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to C9.
No
C9: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the respective turn signal lamp.

Is the turn signal lamp on continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery in circuit(s) connected with trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 6, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C10: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT

1
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C11: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT (BU/RD) OF THE TRAILER SOCKET FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 9, circuit (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and trailer socket, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the trailer tow control unit, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
C12: CHECK FUSE F32 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F32 (CJB) (15 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F32 (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F32 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F32 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F32 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the power supply of fuse F32 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C14: CHECK FUSE F63 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F63 (CJB) (20 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F63 (20 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F63 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F63 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F63 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the power supply of fuse F63 (CJB) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C16: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C103.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 5, circuit 29-DK20 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 1, circuit 29-AA17 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated in every measurement?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between fuse F32 (CJB) or fuse F63 (CJB) and Generic electronic module (GEM), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C17: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.
3
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C104.

4
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 5, circuit 31-DK20 (BK), harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C104, pin 1, circuit 91-DK20 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms in every measurement?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and ground G41 or ground G53, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE REAR TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMP(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
TURN ON left-hand and right-hand turn signal successively.
2
Check the rear turn signal lamps.

Are both rear turn signal lamps inoperative?
Yes
- 4-door model: GO to D2.
- 3/5-door model: GO to D3.
- Wagon: GO to D4.
No
- The rear turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative, 4-door model: GO to D9.
- The rear turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative, 3/5-door model: GO to D15.
- The rear turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative, wagon: GO to D21.
- The rear turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative, 4-door model: GO to D27.
- The rear turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative, 3/5-door model: GO to D33.
- The rear turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative, wagon: GO to D39.
D2: CHECK THE COMMON GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLIES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly, left-hand side from connector C476.

3
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side, connector C476, pin 6, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
- Vehicles without trailer socket: CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D5.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DA18 (BK), between splice S184 and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE COMMON GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear turn signal lamp, left-hand side from connector C461.

3
Measure the resistance between rear turn signal lamp, left-hand side, connector C461, pin 2, circuit 31-LG12 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
- Vehicles without trailer socket: CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D5.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DA18 (BK), between splice S184 and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK THE COMMON GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly, left-hand side from connector C474.

3
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side, connector C474, pin 6, circuit 31-LF23A (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
- Vehicles without trailer socket: CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D5.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DA18 (BK), between splice S184 and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK FUSE F2000
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F2000.
3
Check fuse F2000 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F2000 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2000
1
Connect Fuse F2000.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F2000 and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2000 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 1, circuit (RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit (RD), between fuse F2000 and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 3, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the trailer tow control unit and INSTALL a new one if necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is not rectified CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit (BN), between trailer tow control unit and ground G46, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly, left-hand side from connector C476.

3
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side, connector C476, pin 6, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF23 (BK) between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D10: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C476, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to D11.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D12.
D11: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG12 (BU) FOR OPEN, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and rear turn signal lamp, connector C476, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and rear turn signal lamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D12: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 8, circuit (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
D13: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG12 (BU)/(GY/WH) FOR OPEN, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 8, circuit (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D14: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Rear lamp assembly, left-hand side with connector C476.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, between pin 8, circuit (GY/WH) and pin 5, circuit (WH), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.
6
Check the left-hand side rear turn signal lamp.

Is the left rear turn signal lamp flashing?
Yes
CHECK the trailer tow control unit if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and left rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D15: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE, 3/5 -DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear turn signal lamp left-hand side from connector C461.

3
Measure the resistance between rear turn signal lamp left-hand side, connector C461, pin 2, circuit 31-LG12 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LG12 (BK), between rear turn signal lamp and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D16: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between rear turn signal lamp left-hand side, connector C461, pin 1, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the rear turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to D17.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D18.
D17: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG12 (BU) FOR OPEN, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and rear turn signal lamp, connector C461, pin 1, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and rear turn signal lamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D18: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 8, circuit (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
D19: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG12 (BU) FOR OPEN, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 8, circuit (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM), if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D20: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Rear lamp assembly, left-hand side with connector C461.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, between pin 8, circuit (GY/WH) and pin 5, circuit (WH), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.
6
Check the left rear turn signal lamp.

Is the turn signal lamp, left rear flashing?
Yes
CHECK the trailer tow control unit, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and left rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D21: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side from connector C474.

3
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C474, pin 6, circuit 31-LF23A (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF23A (BK), between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D22: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C474, pin 5, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to D23.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D24.
D23: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG12 (BU) FOR OPEN, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and rear lamp assembly, connector C474, pin 5, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and the rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D24: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 8, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
D25: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG12 (BU) FOR OPEN, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C101, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG12 (BU), harness side and trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 8, circuit (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D26: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Rear lamp assembly, left-hand side with connector C474.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, between pin 8, circuit (GY/WH) and pin 5, circuit (WH), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.
6
Check the left rear turn signal lamp.

Is the left rear turn signal lamp flashing?
Yes
CHECK the trailer tow control unit, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and left rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D27: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly, right-hand side from connector C477.

3
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly, right-hand side, connector C477, pin 4, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF24 (BK), between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D28: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector C477, pin 1, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to D29.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D30.
D29: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG19 (BU/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C102, pin 4, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector C477, pin 1, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D30: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
D31: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C101.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C102, pin 4, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D32: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 4-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Rear lamp assembly, right-hand side with connector C477.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, between pin 10, circuit (GN/YE) and pin 6, circuit (GN/RD), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
TURN ON the RH turn signal.
6
Check the rear right turn signal lamp.

Is the right rear turn signal lamp flashing?
Yes
CHECK the trailer tow control unit, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and right rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D33: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR REAR TURN LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear turn signal lamp right-hand side from connector C462.

3
Measure the resistance between rear turn signal lamp right-hand side, connector C462, pin 2, circuit 31-LG19 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LG19 (BK), between rear turn signal lamp and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D34: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between rear turn signal lamp right-hand side, connector C462, pin 1, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the rear turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to D35.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D36.
D35: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG19 (BU/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C102, pin 4, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and rear turn signal lamp, connector C462, pin 1, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and rear turn signal lamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D36: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
D37: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C102, pin 4, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D38: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, 3/5-DOOR MODELS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Rear lamp assembly, right -hand side with connector C462.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, between pin 10, circuit (GN/YE) and pin 6, circuit (GN/RD), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
TURN ON the RH turn signal.
6
Check the rear right turn signal lamp.

Is the right rear turn signal lamp, flashing?
Yes
CHECK the trailer tow control unit, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and right rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D39: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly, right-hand side from connector C475.

3
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly, right-hand side, connector C475, pin 6, circuit 31-LF24A (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LF24A (BK), between rear lamp assembly and splice S184, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D40: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector C475, pin 5, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- Vehicles without trailer socket: GO to D41.
- Vehicles with trailer socket: GO to D42.
D41: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG19 (BU/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C102, pin 4, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and rear lamp assembly, connector C475, pin 5, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D42: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer tow control unit from connector C2015.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
D43: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C102, pin 4, circuit 49S-LG19 (BU/RD), harness side and trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, pin 10, circuit (GN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and trailer tow control unit, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D44: CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONTROL UNIT, WAGON
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Rear lamp assembly, right-hand side with connector C475.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the trailer tow control unit, connector C2015, between pin 10, circuit (GN/YE) and pin 6, circuit (GN/RD), harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.
6
Check the rear right turn signal lamp.

Is the rear right turn signal lamp flashing?
Yes
CHECK the trailer tow control unit, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between trailer tow control unit and rear right lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE FRONT/SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
TURN ON the left-hand side and right-hand side turn signal successively.
2
Check the turn signal lamps.

Are the front and the side turn signal lamps, right-hand side inoperative?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- The front and the side turn signal lamp, left-hand side are inoperative: GO to E2.
- The side turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative: GO to E4.
- The side turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative: GO to E6.
- The front turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative: GO to E8.
- The front turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative: GO to E10.
E2: CHECK THE COMMON GROUND SUPPLY OF THE FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMPS LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp, left-hand side from connector.
  • Russia: C713
  • Except Russia: C836

3
Measure the resistance between headlamp, left-hand side:
  • Russia: connector C713, pin 1, circuit 31-LG11 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Except Russia: connector C836, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-DA3 (BK), between splice S121 and ground G37, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT TO THE FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMPS LEFT-HAND SIDE FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C103.

2
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C103, pin 4, circuit 49S-LG3 (BU), harness side and headlamp left-hand side:
  • Russia: connector C713, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), harness side.
  • Except Russia: connector C836, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG3 (BU), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and splice S104, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Front side turn signal lamp, left-hand side from connector C753.

3
Measure the resistance between side turn signal lamp, left-hand side, connector C753, pin 1, circuit 31-LG13 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31-LG13 (BK), between side turn signal lamp and splice S121, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between side turn signal lamp, left-hand side, connector C753, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the side turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG13 (BU/RD), between splice S104 and side turn signal lamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Front side turn signal lamp, right-hand side from connector C754.

3
Measure the resistance between side turn signal lamp, right-hand side, connector C754, pin 1, circuit 31-LG20 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between side turn signal lamp and ground G24, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between side turn signal lamp, right-hand side, connector C754, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the side turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG20 (BU/WH), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and side turn signal lamp,by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp, left-hand side from connector.
  • Russia: C713
  • Except Russia: C836

3
Measure the resistance between headlamp, left-hand side:
  • Russia: connector C713, pin 1, circuit 31-LG11 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Except Russia: connector C836, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between headlamp and splice S121, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between headlamp, left-hand side:
  • Russia: connector C713, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), harness side.
  • Except Russia: connector C836, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), harness side.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG11 (BU/OG), between splice S104 and headlamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp, right-hand side from connector .
  • Russia: C714
  • Except Russia: C837

3
Measure the resistance between headlamp, right-hand side:
  • Russia: connector C714, pin 1, circuit 31-LG18 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Except Russia: connector C837, pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between headlamp and ground G56, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

3
Measure the voltage between headlamp, right-hand side:
  • Russia: connector C714, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG18 (BU), harness side and ground.
  • Except Russia: connector C837, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG18 (BU), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 49S-LG18 (BU), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and headlamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE WORKING PROPERLY BUT THERE IS NO ACOUSTIC SIGNAL.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal switch from connector C459.

3
Measure the resistance between turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 5, circuit 91-LG43 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-LG43 (BK/WH), between turn signal switch and splice S12, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) to the turn signal switch, connector C459, between pin 1, circuit 91S-LG1 (BK/YE) and pin 2, circuit 91-LG27 (BK/GN), harness side.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 4, circuit 29S-LG43 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new turn signal switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
F3: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 29S-LG43 (OG/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C105.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C105, pin 22, circuit 29S-LG43 (OG/WH), harness side and turn signal switch, connector C459, pin 4, circuit 29S-LG43 (OG/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between Generic electronic module (GEM) and turn signal switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE TURN SIGNAL TELLTALE(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
TURN ON the left-hand side and right-hand side turn signal successively.
2
Check the telltales.

Are both telltales inoperative?
Yes
No
- The left-hand telltale is inoperative: GO to G3.
- The right-hand telltale is inoperative: GO to G5.
G2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster from connector C809.

3
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 2, circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the instrument cluster, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between instrument cluster and splice S12, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
G3: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster from connector C809.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the left-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 23, circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the instrument cluster, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G4: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG15 (BU/BK) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C104.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C104, pin 3, circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK), harness side and instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 23, circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM) by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and instrument cluster, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster from connector C809.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
TURN ON the right-hand side turn signal.

5
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 17, circuit 49S-LG22 (BU/YE), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the instrument cluster if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G6: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT 49S-LG22 (BU/YE) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generic electronic module (GEM) from connector C104.

3
Measure the resistance between Generic electronic module (GEM), connector C104, pin 2, circuit 49S-LG22 (BU/YE), harness side and instrument cluster, connector C809, pin 17, circuit 49S-LG22 (BU/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the Generic electronic module (GEM), if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit(s), between Generic electronic module (GEM) and instrument cluster, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

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