ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Telematics
Telematics - Telematics Focus 1999 (08/1998-12/2004)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 419-05, for schematic and connector information.

Principles of Operation

Global positioning system (GPS) Antenna

NOTE:
NOTE:When the vehicle battery is disconnected the GPS satellite information stored in the telematics control module will be lost. The telematics control module needs to relearn this information before it can accurately pinpoint the location of the vehicle. This can be done by leaving the audio unit switched ON for at least 20 minutes.
NOTE:
NOTE:Button 2 of the audio unit must not be pressed when entering the Self-Diagnostic Mode as this will connect the system to the emergency operator.

To give an accurate location of the vehicle the, GPS antenna must be able to receive information from at least three GPS satellites. If the GPS antenna receives more than three GPS satellites signals, only the three strongest signals will be used to calculate the vehicle location.

If the GPS antenna only receives one or two GPS satellite signals it will not be able to accurately pinpoint the location of the vehicle. If this occurs make sure the vehicle is outside of the workshop and has no large buildings/obstructions or metal objects in the immediate vicinity.

You can view the current number of GPS satellites being received by entering the Self-Diagnostic Mode. The number of GPS satellites being received is displayed under SYS OK.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Speaker(s)
  • Microphone
  • Antenna
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Antenna
  • Audio unit
  • Telematics control module
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The audio unit displays FAULT
*
Telematics system.
*
REFER to the Self-Diagnostic Mode.
The audio unit displays GPS
*
GPS antenna.
*
CHECK the number of GPS satellites being received. REFER to Self-Diagnostic Mode.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .
The audio unit displays NO SVC
*
Global systems for mobile communications (GSM) signal.
*
Contact the telematics service provider to gain GSM signal strength information. Advise the customer of the variations in the GSM signal strength according to the location of the vehicle.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GSM antenna.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The audio unit displays NO PHONE
*
Telematics system.
*
Select PHONE mode on the audio unit.
The audio unit displays NO SIM
*
Subscriber identification module (SIM) card.
*
Telematics control module.
*
INSTALL a new SIM card.
*
INSTALL a new telematics control module.
The audio unit displays SIM ERR
*
SIM card.
*
Telematics control module.
*
INSTALL a new SIM card.
*
INSTALL a new telematics control module.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

  1. To enter the telematics system Self-Diagnostic Mode, switch the audio unit ON.
  1. Press the MENU button on the audio unit until PHONE is displayed.
  1. Press the audio unit preset buttons in the following sequence within five seconds to enter the Self-Diagnostic Mode 6, 6, 1, and 6.
  1. If SYS OK is displayed there are no concerns with the telematics system.
  1. To navigate through the telematics concerns in the Self-Diagnostic Mode press the SEEK UP or SEEK DOWN buttons on the audio unit.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:When the diagnostic mode is exited, all stored concerns will be deleted.
    To exit the Self-Diagnostic Mode press any button on the audio unit which is not related to the telematics system or the MENU button on the audio unit.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

Message Displayed Circuit Tested Description Action
SYS OK, number between 0 and 8 Complete system, GPS satellites No concern found, current number of GPS satellites being received If the number is less than three, make sure the vehicle is outside of the workshop and has no large buildings/obstructions or metal objects in the immediate vicinity.
GSM BUS GSM/DSC BUS GSM/DSC BUS fault INSTALL a new telematics control module
GPS RXHW GPS receiver circuit GPS receiver fault GO to Pinpoint Test B.
FLASH CS Flash checksum failure Internal telematics control module failure INSTALL a new telematics control module
EE FAULT EEprom checksum failure Internal telematics control module failure INSTALL a new telematics control module
EE ERASE EEprom erasing due on request Internal telematics control module failure INSTALL a new telematics control module
SPEEDSIG Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) No VSS input GO to Pinpoint Test C.
AIRBAG Air bag circuit No air bag signal GO to Pinpoint Test D.
ACP BUS ACP communications ACP communications failure REFER to Section  415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE AUDIO UNIT DISPLAYS NO SVC

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK ANTENNA CONNECTION
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The connectors of the antenna cable must not be shorted by the digital multimeter probes when taking electrical measurements as this causes damage to the antenna cable and the antenna cable must be installed.
1
CHECK that all of the antenna cable connectors are connected.

Are the antenna cable connectors connected?
Yes
No
CONNECT the antenna connectors. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK ANTENNA CABLE FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Antenna Connectors.

2
Measure the resistance between the antenna cable upper connector and the antenna cable lower connector.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new antenna base. TEST the system for normal operation. IF the cause is still apparent. INSTALL a new telematics control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new antenna cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE AUDIO UNIT DISPLAYS GPS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK ANTENNA CONNECTION
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The connectors of the antenna cable must not be shorted by the digital multimeter probes when taking electrical measurements as this causes damage to the antenna cable and the antenna cable must be installed.
1
CHECK that all of the antenna cable connectors are connected.

Are the antenna cable connectors connected?
Yes
No
CONNECT the antenna connectors. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK ANTENNA CABLE FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Antenna Cable Connectors.

2
Measure the resistance between the antenna cable upper connector and the antenna cable lower connector.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new antenna cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK ANTENNA BASE FOR VOLTAGE
1
Connect Antenna Lower Connector.

2
Measure the voltage between the antenna cable upper connector and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new antenna base. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new antenna cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE AUDIO UNIT DISPLAYS SPEEDSIG

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK CIRCUIT 15-MD15 (GN/BK) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Disconnect Telematics Control Module C521.

3
Measure the voltage between the telematics control module C521 pin 28, circuit 15-MD15 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the Test Call Component Tests in this section.
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-MD24B (WH/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Information and Message Center C63.

3
Measure the resistance between telematics control module C521 pin 5, circuit 8-MD24B (WH/GN), harness side and the information and message center C63 pin 9, circuit 8-MD24B (WH/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to Section  310-03 Speed Control.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the Test Call Component Tests in this section.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE AUDIO UNIT DISPLAYS AIRBAG

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK CIRCUIT 15-MD15 (GN/BK) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Disconnect Telematics Control Module C521.

3
Measure the voltage between the telematics control module C521 pin 28, circuit 15-MD15 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the Test Call Component Tests in this section.
D2: CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-AJ14B (BK/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor C424.

WARNING:
WARNING:The battery back up power supply must be depleted before any work is carried out on the supplemental restraint system and adjacent components. Failure to follow this instruction could cause accidental air bag deployment, and may result in personal injury. REFER to Section  501-20A Safety Belt System / 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
3
Measure the resistance between the telematics control module C521 pin 19, circuit 91S-AJ14B (BK/GN), harness side and the air bag diagnostic monitor C424 pin 1, circuit 91S-AJ14B (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the Test Call Component Tests in this section.

Component Tests

Test Call

NOTE:
NOTE:This test is only available when there are no concerns present or all concerns have been rectified. This is indicated by SYS OK in the audio unit display when the Self-Diagnostic Mode is entered.
NOTE:
NOTE:This test must be carried out with the vehicle outside of the workshop and have no large buildings/obstructions or metal objects in the immediate vicinity so that the GPS antenna can receive more than three GPS satellites signals.
NOTE:
NOTE:To manually exit the Self-Diagnostic Mode press MENU.
  1. Enter the Self-Diagnostic Mode.
  1. Press the SEEK button on the audio unit.
  1. TESTCALL and CALLING will be displayed in the audio unit display while the connection is being established.
  1. During connection the audio unit display alternates between TESTCALL and the current signal strength with the connection time.
  1. When the connection is made to the Ford telematics call center a Ford telematics operator will announce that you have successfully connected to the Ford telematics call center.
  1. After the Ford telematics operator announcement the connection will end and automatically exit the Self-Diagnostic Mode. The audio unit display will show SRV END and connection time.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Telematics