ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001 > < Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001
Exterior Lighting - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps—Vehicles Built From: 01/2002 Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

NOTE:
NOTE:The generic electronic module (GEM) is part of the central junction box (CJB).
NOTE:
NOTE:If a new GEM module is being installed, the new module must be configured following installation. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be changed using WDS and is transferred to the new module.REFER to:
Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures),
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data make sure that all electrical connections in the vehicle are reconnected so that the module and WDS can communicate correctly.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The hazard flasher is inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard flasher switch
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Turn signal lamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
Conventional headlamp
*
High intensity discharge headlamp
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Turn signal lamps are flashing permanently
*
Hazard flasher switch
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Turn signal lamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE HAZARD FLASHER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
SWITCH ON the hazard flasher.
2
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Are all turn signal lamps inoperative?
Yes
No
- Only turn signal lamps left-hand side are inoperative (turn signal function is OK): GO to A6.
- Only turn signal lamps right-hand side are inoperative (turn signal function is OK): GO to A7.
A2: CHECK FUSE F52 (20 A) (CJB)
1
Disconnect fuse F52 (20 A) (CJB) .
2
CHECK fuse F52 (20 A) (CJB) .

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F52 (20 A) (CJB). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F52 (20 A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F52 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F52 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F52 (20 A) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect hazard flasher switch from connector C404.

3
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C404, pin 1, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between hazard flasher switch and splice S78 (before 05/2003) or splice S1129 (as of 05/2003) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: RULE OUT THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH AS A CAUSE OF THE CONCERN

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (5 A) at the hazard flasher switch, connector C404, between pin 3, circuit (GN/BK) and pin 1, circuit (BN), wiring harness side.
2
CHECK the turn signal lamps left-hand side.

Are the turn signal lamps left-hand side flashing?
Yes
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH AND STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect hazard flasher switch from connector C404.
3
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.

4
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C404, pin 3, circuit (GN/BK), wiring harness side and steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 3, circuit (GN/BK), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S79 and hazard flasher switch by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH AND STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect hazard flasher switch from connector C404.
3
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.

4
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C404, pin 2, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 11, circuit (GN), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S80 and hazard flasher switch by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamps left-hand side.
3
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamps right-hand side.
4
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Are all turn signal lamps inoperative?
Yes
All turn signal lamps are inoperative (hazard flasher is OK): GO to B8.
No
- All turn signal lamps left-hand side are inoperative: GO to B2.
- All turn signal lamps right-hand side are inoperative: GO to B5.
- One or more turn signal lamps are inoperative: GO to B9.
B2: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR PROPER FUNCTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.
3
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamps left-hand side.

4
Measure the resistance between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 3 and pin 5, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GN/BK) BETWEEN CJB AND STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C1.

2
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C1, pin 4, circuit (GN/BK), wiring harness side and steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 3, circuit (GN/BK), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
Vehicles before 11/2003: INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
Vehicles as of 11/2003: GO to B4.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between CJB and steering column multifunction switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE COMMON POWER SUPPLY OF THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS LEFT-HAND SIDE FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C7.

2
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C7, pin 5, circuit (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10.000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between CJB and splice S82 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR PROPER FUNCTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.
3
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamps right-hand side.

4
Measure the resistance between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 11 and pin 5, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GN) BETWEEN CJB AND STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C1.

2
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C1, pin 3, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 11, circuit (GN), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit (GN), between CJB and steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE COMMON POWER SUPPLY OF THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS RIGHT-HAND SIDE FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C7.

2
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C7, pin 6, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10.000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between CJB and splice S83, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.

3
Measure the resistance between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 5, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit, between steering column multifunction switch and splice S78 (before 11/2002) or splice S1129 (as of 11/2002) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamps left-hand side.
3
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamps right-hand side.
4
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Is the inoperative turn signal lamp located on the left-hand side?
Yes
- Front turn signal lamp, left-hand side and side turn signal lamp, left-hand side are inoperative, vehicles before 11/2003: GO to B10.
- Front turn signal lamp, left-hand side and side turn signal lamp, left-hand side are inoperative, vehicles as of 11/2003: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit(s) between splice S17 and ground G3 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Front turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative (conventional headlamp): GO to B11.
- Front turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative (high intensity discharge headlamps): GO to B13.
- Side turn signal lamp, left-hand side, is inoperative: GO to B15.
- Rear turn signal lamp, left-hand side is inoperative: GO to B17.
No
- Front turn signal lamp, right-hand side and side turn signal lamp, right-hand side are inoperative: GO to B19.
- Front turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative (conventional headlamp): GO to B20.
- Front turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative (high intensity discharge headlamp): GO to B22.
- Side turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative: GO to B24.
- Rear turn signal lamp, right-hand side is inoperative:GO to B26.
B10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF SPLICE S17 FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the parking lamps.
3
CHECK the parking lamp left-hand side.

Is the parking lamp illuminated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH) between CJB and splice S82, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit(s) between splice S17 and ground G3 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp left-hand side from connector C194.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal left-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 6, circuit (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S82 and headlamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 8, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S17 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp left-hand side from connector C271.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamp left-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 3, circuit (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S82 and headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 7, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S17 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect side turn signal lamp, left-hand side from connector C384.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal left-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between side turn signal lamp, left-hand side, connector C384, pin 2, circuit (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S82 and side turn signal lamp by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between side turn signal lamp, left-hand side, connector C384, pin 1, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the side turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between side turn signal lamp and splice S17 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE TURN SIGNAL LAMP, REAR, LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect rear lamp assembly, left-hand side from connector: .
  • Vehicles with fixed towbar: C553
  • All other models: C261
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal left-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, left-hand side, connector:
  • Vehicles with fixed towbar: C553, pin 4, circuit (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.
  • All other models: C261, pin 4, circuit (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
- Vehicles before 11/2003: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between CJB and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles as of 11/2003: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S82 and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B18: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector:
  • Vehicles with fixed towbar: C553, pin 2, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.
  • All other models: C261, pin 2, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between rear lamp assembly and splice S70 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B19: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF SPLICE S177 FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the parking lamps.
3
CHECK the parking lamps.

Is the parking lamp right-hand side illuminated?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN) between splice S83 and splice S84, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit(s) between splice S177 and ground G4 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B20: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp right-hand side from connector C195.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal right-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 6, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S84 and headlamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B21: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 8, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S177 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B22: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect headlamp right-hand side from connector C272.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal right-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 3, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S84 and headlamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B23: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 7, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between headlamp and splice S177 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B24: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect side turn signal lamp, right-hand side from connector C380.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal lamp right-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between side turn signal lamp, right-hand side, connector C380, pin 2, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S84 and side turn signal lamp, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B25: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between side turn signal lamp, right-hand side, connector C380, pin 1, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the side turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between side turn signal lamp and splice S177 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B26: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE TURN SIGNAL LAMP, REAR, RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect rear lamp assembly right-hand side from connector: .
  • Vehicles with fixed towbar: C554, pin 1, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.
  • All other models: C262, pin 1, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the turn signal right-hand side.

5
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly, right-hand side, connector:
  • Vehicles with fixed towbar: C554, pin 1, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.
  • All other models: C262, pin 1, circuit (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S83 and rear lamp assembly, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B27: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector:
  • Vehicles with fixed towbar: C554, pin 3, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.
  • All other models: C262, pin 3, circuit (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between rear lamp assembly and ground G13 by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE FLASHING PERMANENTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Make sure steering column multifunction switch and hazard flasher switch are in neutral position.
3
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps on one side flashing permanently?
Yes
No
Turn signal lamps on both sides are flashing permanently: GO to C3.
C2: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C265.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps flash permanently?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect hazard flasher switch from connector C404.
3
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps flash permanently?
Yes
- The turn signal lamps on both sides are flashing permanently: CHECK the GEM by using the WDS, if necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- The turn signal lamps left-hand side are flashing permanently: GO to C4.
- The turn signal lamps right-hand side are flashing permanently:GO to C5.
No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS OF TURN SIGNAL LEFT-HAND SIDE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C1.

3
Measure the resistance between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 3, circuit (GN/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10.000 ohms ?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuits connected with splice S79, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation
C5: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS OF TURN SIGNAL RIGHT-HAND SIDE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C1.

3
Measure the resistance between steering column multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 11, circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10.000 ohms ?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuits connected with splice S80, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation

PINPOINT TEST D : THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: RULE OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS A CAUSE OF THE CONCERN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F31 (3 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F32 (5 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Are any turn signal lamps on continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect central junction box (CJB) from connector C7.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK all turn signal lamps.

Are any turn signal lamps on continuously?
Yes
- The turn signal lamps left-hand side are on continuously: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power, in circuits connected with splices S81 and S82, by using the wiring diagrams (Vehicles with towbar: CHECK the trailer socket). TEST the system for normal operation.
- The turn signal lamps right-hand side are on continuously: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power, in circuits connected with splices S83 and S84, by using the wiring diagrams (Vehicles with towbar: CHECK the trailer socket). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001 > < Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2001