ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002 > < Stoplamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002
Exterior Lighting - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps—Vehicles Built Up To: 12/2001 Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Digital Multimeter

105-R0051 or equivalent

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The hazard warning is inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard flasher switch
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
Turn signal lamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Multifunction switch
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
Conventional headlamp
*
Xenon headlamp (master/slave)
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
One or both direction side(s) flashes permanently
*
Hazard flasher switch.
*
Multifunction switch
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
The turn signal lamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE HAZARD WARNING IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A2: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Switch on the HAZARD WARNING.
2
Determnine the fault condition.

Are all the hazard warning lamps inoperative?
Yes
No
Left-hand side is inoperative (LH turn signal is OK): GO to A7.
Right-hand side is inoperative (RH turn signal is OK): GO to A8.
A3: CHECK FUSE F52 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F52 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F52 (20 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F52 (20 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F52 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F52 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F52 (20 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F52 (20 A) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
1
Disconnect Hazard flasher switch C404.

2
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C404, pin 1, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between hazard flasher switch and ground G5 (LHD) resp. G9 (RHD), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
1
Switch the hazard flasher switch to the ON position.

2
Measure the resistance at the hazard flasher switch, connector C404, between pin 1 and pin 3, component side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT (GN/BK) BETWEEN HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH AND CJB FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Hazard flasher switch C404.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.

3
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C404, pin 3, circuit (GN/BK), harness side and multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 3, circuit (GN/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (GN/BK), between hazard flasher switch and splice S79, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT (GN) BETWEEN HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH AND CJB FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Hazard flasher switch C404.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.

3
Measure the resistance between hazard flasher switch, connector C404, pin 2, circuit (GN), harness side and multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 11, circuit (GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (GN), between hazard flasher switch and splice S80, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Determine the fault condition.

Is one or both complete direction side(s) inoperative?
Yes
No
One or two turn signal lamps is/are inoperative: GO to B4.
B2: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
One direction side is inoperative: GO to B4.
Both direction sides are inoperative: GO to B3.
B3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.

3
Measure the resistance between multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 5, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to procedure Headlamps, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between multifunction switch and ground G5 (LHD) resp. G9 (RHD), by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Determine the fault condition.

Is/Are the turn signal lamp(s) left-hand side inoperative?
Yes
LH direction side is inoperative: GO to B9.
LH front and side turn signal lamp are inoperative: REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH) between CJB, connector C7, pin 5 and splice S82, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
LH front turn signal lamp is inoperative (conventional headlamp): GO to B19.
LH front turn signal lamp is inoperative (xenon headlamp): GO to B21.
LH side turn signal lamp, is inoperative: GO to B23.
LH rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to B25.
No
RH direction side is inoperative: GO to B5.
RH front and side turn signal lamp are inoperative: REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN), between splice S83 and S84, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
RH front turn signal lamp is inoperative (conventional headlamp): GO to B11.
RH front turn signal lamp is inoperative (xenon headlamp): GO to B13.
RH side turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to B15.
RH rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to B17.
B5: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR PROPER FUNCTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.
3
Check the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to procedure Headlamps.

Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GN) BETWEEN CJB AND MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C1.

2
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C1, pin 3, circuit (GN), harness side and multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 11, circuit (GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
Vehicle with conventional headlamps: GO to B7.
Vehicle with xenon headlamps: GO to B8.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (GN), between CJB and multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (BK/GN) BETWEEN CJB AND RH TURN SIGNAL LAMPS
1
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C7.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C195.

3
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 6, circuit (BK/GN), harness side and CJB, connector C7, pin 6, circuit (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN), between CJB and splice S83, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (BK/GN) BETWEEN CJB AND RH TURN SIGNAL LAMPS
1
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C7.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272.

3
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 3, circuit (BK/GN), harness side and CJB, connector C7, pin 6, circuit (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN), between CJB and splice S83, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR PROPER FUNCTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.
3
Check the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to procedure Headlamps.

Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GN/BK) BETWEEN CJB AND MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C1.

3
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C1, pin 4, circuit (GN/BK), harness side and multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 3, circuit (GN/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (GN/BK), between CJB and multifunction switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C195.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the RH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 6, circuit (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN), between headlamp right-hand side and splice S84, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 8, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and splice S177, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the RH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 3, circuit (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN), between headlamp right-hand side and splice S84, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (slave-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and splice S177, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Side turn signal lamp right-hand side C380.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the RH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between side turn signal lamp right-hand side, connector C380, pin 2, circuit (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN), between side turn signal lamp right-hand side and splice S84, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between side turn signal lamp right-hand side, connector C380, pin 1, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the side turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between side turn signal lamp right-hand side and splice S177, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly right-hand side C262.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the RH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between rear turn signal lamp right-hand side, connector C262, pin 1, circuit (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/GN), between rear turn signal lamp right-hand side and splice S83, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B18: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear turn signal lamp right-hand side, connector C262, pin 3, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between rear lamp assembly right-hand side and ground G13, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C194.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 6, circuit (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH), between headlamp left-hand side and splice S82, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B20: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 8, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and splice S17, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C271.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 3, circuit (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH), between headlamp left-hand side and splice S82, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B22: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (master-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and splice S17, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B23: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Side turn signal lamp left-hand side C384.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between side turn signal lamp left-hand side, connector C384, pin 2, circuit (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH), between side turn signal lamp left-hand side and splice S82, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B24: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SIDE TURN SIGNAL LAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between side turn signal lamp left-hand side, connector C384, pin 1, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the side turn signal lamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and splice S17, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B25: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side C261.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LH TURN SIGNAL.

5
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C261, pin 4, circuit (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is alternating battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH), between rear lamp assembly left-hand side and CJB, connector C7, pin 5, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B26: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C261, pin 2, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between rear lamp assembly left-hand side and ground G8, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : ONE OR BOTH DIRECTION SIDE(S) FLASHES PERMANENTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
One direction side is flashing permanently: GO to C2.
Both direction sides are flashing permanently: GO to C3.
C2: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps flash permanently?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Hazard flasher switch C404.
3
Check the turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps flash permanently?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB (GEM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D2: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C7.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?
Yes
LH direction side is on continuously: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power, in circuits connected with splices S81 and S82, by using the wiring diagrams (Vehicles with tow bar, CHECK the trailer socket). TEST the system for normal operation.
RH direction side is on continuously: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power, in circuits connected with splices S83 and S84, by using the wiring diagrams (Vehicles with tow bar, CHECK the trailer socket). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002 > < Stoplamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002