ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Auxiliary Climate Control > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications
Climate Control System - General Information - Climate Control System S-MAX/Galaxy 2006.5 (03/2006-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 412-00, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

418-S035

General Equipment
Digital Multimeter (compatible with K-type thermocouple)
Ford approved diagnostic tool
Refrigerant center
Thermometer - Fluke 80 PK-8 (FSE number 260 4102 001 07)

Inspection and Testing

NOTE:
NOTE:Before trying to find the fault, make sure that all modules are correctly configured for the vehicle equipment.
REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  1. VERIFY the customer concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.
NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure correct locking of wiring harness connector.

Visual Inspection

Mechanical Electrical
  • Refrigerant lines
  • Condenser
  • Coolant level
  • Drive belt
  • A/C compressor
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connector
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. On a vehicle without stored fault(s), continue according to the Symptom Chart and the corresponding symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault(s) and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Fault Memory Interrogation without the Ford approved diagnostic tool - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:NOTE: On vehicles equipped with a DVD navigation system with touchscreen, interrogation of the fault memory is only possible using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

The climate control system features a self-diagnosis function which can detect and store both current permanent faults as well as intermittent faults which have occurred during normal operation of the vehicle. It is also possible to read out these faults via the display of the EATC module. To read out the fault memory, the ignition key must be turned to the "ON" position and the battery voltage must be between 9 V and 16 V.

Activation of self-diagnosis

At the control panel for the climate control system, PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for exactly 2 seconds, then PRESS "AUTO" within 1.5 seconds. The self-diagnosis which then starts lasts a few seconds. An animated display appears in the EATC display during this time. Any faults found are displayed on both displays of the EATC in the form of trouble codes.

Example: Left-hand display indicates "908", right-hand display indicates "100" - trouble code read out 908100 = Circuit of left-hand temperature control flap actuator faulty.

The following table gives information on the possible Self-test codes / DTCs and their corresponding meanings. By PRESSING the "DEFROST" button, the fault memory is cleared and diagnosis mode is ended. To end the diagnostic mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other EATC button.

Reading out of stored faults

At the control panel for the climate control system, PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for exactly 2 seconds, then PRESS "HEAD AREA" within 1.5 seconds. Any stored faults are shown on the EATC display and should be noted for safety reasons. By PRESSING the "DEFROST" button, the fault memory is cleared and diagnosis mode is ended. To end the diagnostic mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other EATC button.

Reading out the software version

At the control panel for the climate control system, PRESS the "OFF" and "FOOTWELL" buttons simultaneously for exactly 2 seconds, then PRESS "A/C" within 1.5 seconds. The software version is shown on the EATC display. The output mode can be exited by PRESSING any operating button of the EATC.

Trouble code table - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)

Trouble code table, electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)

Self-test code DTC Description Action
908100 B108100 Circuit of left-hand temperature control flap actuator faulty GO to Pinpoint Test I.
908200 B108200 Circuit of right-hand temperature control flap actuator faulty GO to Pinpoint Test H.
908300 B108300 Fault in the circuit of the air recirculation flap actuator GO to Pinpoint Test D.
908600 B108600 Fault in circuit of actuator for air distribution flap GO to Pinpoint Test G.
90B300 B10B300 Fault in circuit of center vents air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test J.
90B400 B10B400 Fault in circuit of right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test K.
90B500 B10B500 Fault in circuit of left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test L.
90B600 B10B600 Fault in circuit of left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test M.
90B800 B10B800 Circuit for push buttons, EATC module faulty CLEAR the fault memory.
If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the EATC module.
90B900 B10B900 Circuit of blower control module faulty GO to Pinpoint Test B.
9A6100 B1A6100 Fault in circuit of interior temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test O.
9A6300 B1A6300 Circuit of right-hand sun load sensor faulty GO to Pinpoint Test N.
9A6400 B1A6400 Circuit of left-hand sun load sensor faulty GO to Pinpoint Test N.
053500 P053500 Fault in circuit of evaporator temperature sensor GO to Pinpoint Test E.
E10000 U210000 Incomplete vehicle configuration parameters REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
E10100 U210100 Faulty configuration of the EATC module REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
F00000 U300000 Internal control unit fault CLEAR the fault memory.
If the fault occurs again after a functional test, RENEW the EATC module.
F00616 / F00617 U300616 / U300617 Supply voltage not within the specified range (9 - 16 V) GO to Pinpoint Test F.

Trouble code table, programmable fuel-fired booster heater

DTC Description Action
9A8495 Faulty configuration CHECK and CORRECT the configuration of the system with the Ford approved diagnostic tool. CHECK the operation of the system.
9D2211 Temperature sensor circuit, short to ground RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2215 Temperature sensor circuit, open circuit or short circuit to voltage RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2313 Overheating sensor circuit, open circuit RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2411 Glow plug circuit, short to ground RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2415 Glow plug circuit, open circuit or short circuit to voltage RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2511 Booster heater fuel pump circuit, short circuit to ground GO to Pinpoint Test S.
9D2515 Booster heater fuel pump circuit, open circuit or short circuit to voltage GO to Pinpoint Test S.
9D2611 Combustion air blower motor circuit, short to ground RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2615 Combustion air blower motor circuit, open circuit RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2692 / 9D2693 Combustion air blower motor speed outside the tolerance range RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater.
9D2711 Fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump) circuit, short circuit to ground, overload GO to Pinpoint Test R.
9D2715 Fuel-fired booster heater coolant pump circuit, open circuit or short circuit to voltage GO to Pinpoint Test R.
F00017 Battery voltage too high, voltage greater than 16 V (excess voltage applied for more than 20 seconds) DIAGNOSE the battery and charging system.
F00016 Battery voltage too low, voltage less than 10.2 V (undervoltage applied for more than 20 seconds) DIAGNOSE the battery and charging system.
If battery and charging system are OK: GO to Pinpoint Test Q.

Symptom chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Blower motor faulty / inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Blower relay.
*
Blower motor
*
Blower resistor assembly
*
Blower switch
*
Blower control module
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
Central electrical box
*
Vehicles with manual temperature control: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control: GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Air conditioning inoperative (blower motor OK)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Quantity of refrigerant
*
Climate control system control assembly
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
Refrigerant pressure transducer
*
A/C clutch relay
*
Air conditioning clutch
*
Generic Electronic Module (GEM)
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Ambient air temperature sensor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Faulty operation of the recirculated air flap
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Actuator – recirculated air flap
*
Air conditioning control panel
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
Vehicles with manual temperature control: GO to Pinpoint Test C.
*
Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control: GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Control panel for the climate control system inoperative - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Malfunction of air distribution valve - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air distribution flap actuator
*
Air distribution flap
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Malfunction of right-hand temperature control flap - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Right-hand temperature control flap actuator
*
Right-hand temperature control flap
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Malfunction of left-hand temperature control flap - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left-hand temperature control flap actuator
*
Left-hand temperature control flap
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Fault in right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air outlet temperature sensor - center vents - right side
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Fault in right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
Fault in left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Air outlet temperature sensor, center vents, left
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
Fault in left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor circuit - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
Sun load sensor circuit faulty - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Sun load sensor
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
Interior temperature sensor circuit faulty - vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Passenger compartment temperature sensor
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Electric booster heater inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Electric booster heater
*
Generic Electronic Module (GEM)
*
Air conditioning control panel
*
Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
Programmable fuel-fired booster heater inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Programmable fuel-fired booster heater
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
Fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump) inoperative - vehicles with programmable fuel-fired booster heater
*
Circuit(s)
*
Fuel-fired booster heater - coolant pump
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
Booster heater fuel pump inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Auxiliary heater fuel pump
*
GO to Pinpoint Test S.

System Checks

PINPOINT TEST A : BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE/INCORRECT FUNCTION - VEHICLES WITH MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Switch the blower switch through all switch settings.

Is the blower motor inoperative in all the switch positions?
Yes
No
- The blower motor is only inoperative in switch position 4:GO to A14.
- The blower motor is inoperative in switch positions 1, 2 and/or 3:GO to A15.
A2: CHECK FUSE F28
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F28 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F28 (40 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F28
1
Connect Fuse F28 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F28 (40 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F28 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK FUSE F33
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F33 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F33 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F33
1
Connect Fuse F33 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F33 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F33 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER MOTOR
1
Disconnect Connector C2H123-C from the blower motor.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 1, circuit CBB28C (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
A7: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Set the blower switch to position 4.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 2, circuit CBB28D (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the blower motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER SWITCH
1
Disconnect Connector C2H426 from the blower switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 5, circuit GD138BY (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower switch and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 2, circuit CBB28D (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 4, circuit CBB28B (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower motor and soldered connection SP175 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER RELAY H402
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Blower relay H402 from socket C1BB01-A.

3
Measure the voltage at the blower relay H402, socket C1BB01-A, pin 39, circuit SBB33E (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower relay H402 and fuse F33 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER RELAY H402

1
Measure the voltage at the blower relay H402, socket C1BB01-A, pin 37, circuit SBB28A (RD/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower relay H402 and fuse F28 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER RELAY H402 AND THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower relay H402, socket C1BB01-A, pin 36, circuit CBB28B GY/VT), wiring harness side and the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 1, circuit CBB28C (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between blower relay H402 and the blower motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLOWER RELAY H402 AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between blower relay H402, socket C1BB01-A, pin 38, wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 28, circuit CH123A (GN/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK blower relay H402 in accordance with the component checks at the end of the section. If blower relay H402 is OK, CHECK and of necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between blower relay H402 and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-C from the blower motor.
3
Disconnect Connector C2H426 from the blower switch.

4
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-C, pin 2, circuit CBB28D (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 4, circuit CBB28B (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the blower switch and soldered connection SP175 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A15: CHECK THE VOLTAGES AT THE BLOWER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H426 from the blower switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 1, circuit CH427A (BN), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 2, circuit CH428A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the voltage between the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 3, circuit CH429A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in all cases?
Yes
RENEW the blower switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Battery voltage not measured in one/two cases:GO to A17.
- Battery voltage not measured in any case:GO to A16.
A16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER RESISTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H434 from the blower resistor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the blower resistor, connector C2H434, pin 4, circuit CBB28C (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater blower series resistor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB28C (WH/VT) between the blower resistor and soldered connection SP175 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A17: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BLOWER RESISTOR AND THE BLOWER SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H434 from the blower resistor.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor assembly, connector C2H434, pin 2, circuit CH427A (BN), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 1, circuit CH427A (BN), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor, connector C2H434, pin 4, circuit CH428A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 1, circuit CH428A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the blower resistor, connector C2H434, pin 3, circuit CH429A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the blower switch, connector C2H426, pin 3, circuit CH428A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
INSTALL a new heater resistor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the affected circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE/INCORRECT FUNCTION - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BLOWER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Test all of the speeds of the heater blower motor.

Is the blower motor inoperative in all speed settings?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FUSE F28
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F28 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F28 (40 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F28
1
Connect Fuse F28 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F28 (40 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F28 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK FUSE F18
1
CHECK Fuse F18 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F18 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F18
1
Connect Fuse F18 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F18 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the blower motor run at its highest speed setting?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B7: CHECK VOLTAGE AT BLOWER MOTOR
1
Disconnect Connector C2H123-B from the blower motor.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the blower motor, connector C2H123-B, pin 1, circuit CBB28A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER RELAY H402
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Blower relay H402 from socket C1BB01-A.

3
Measure the voltage between the blower relay H402, socket C1BB01-A, pin 36, circuit CBB28A (RD/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB28A (RD/GN) between blower relay H402 and fuse F28 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER RELAY H402

1
Measure the voltage between the blower relay, socket C1BB01-A, pin 39, circuit SBB33E (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between blower relay H402 and fuse F33 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER RELAY H402 AND THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower relay H402, socket C1BB01-A, pin 37, circuit CBB28B GY/VT), wiring harness side and the blower motor, connector C2H123-B, pin 1, circuit CBB28A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
B11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 37, circuit CBB28B (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the blower motor, connector C2H123-B, pin 1, circuit CBB28A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EJB and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the EJB and the blower motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLOWER RELAY H402 AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-A from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between blower relay H402, socket C1BB01-A, pin 38, circuit CH123A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 28, circuit CH123A (VT/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK blower relay H402 in accordance with the component checks at the end of the section. If blower relay H402 is OK, CHECK and of necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EJB AND THE CJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, pin 38, circuit CH123A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-A, pin 28, circuit CH123A (VT/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EJB and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH123A (VT/GN) between the EJB and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B14: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-A from the blower control module.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 6, circuit GD138AM (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the blower control module and ground connection G6D139 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 2, circuit CBP18B (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 2, circuit CBP18B (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 69, circuit CBP18B (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBP18B (GY/OG) between the blower control module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 4, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH101A (WH/VT) between the blower control module and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B18: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER MOTOR AND THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the blower motor, connector C2H123-B, pin 2, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 1, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH301A (YE/BU) between the blower motor and the blower control module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B19: CHECK THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1
Connect Connector C2H123-B to the blower motor.

2
Use a fused jumper lead (40 A) to connect the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, between pin 1, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and pin 6, circuit GD138AM (BK/WH), wiring harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the blower motor run at full speed?
Yes
RENEW the blower control module. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still not working, CHECK the EATC module and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary.
No
RENEW the blower motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
B20: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-A from the blower control module.
3
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

4
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 4, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 15, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH101A (WH/VT) between the blower control module and the EATC module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B21: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 15, circuit VH101A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
No
RENEW the blower control module. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still not working, CHECK the EATC module and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary.
B22: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE AND THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H123-B from the blower motor.
3
Measure the resistance between the blower control module, connector C2H123-A, pin 1, circuit VH301A (YE/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the blower control module. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still not working, CHECK the EATC module and INSTALL A NEW ONE if necessary.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH301A (YE/BU) between the blower control module and the blower motor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : MALFUNCTION OF THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP - VEHICLES WITH MANUAL AIR CONDITIONING

NOTE:
NOTE:The recirculated air flap is actuated by means of a DC motor. This motor is actuated by the electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module or automatic temperature control (ATC) module for a maximum of 7 seconds after pressing the air recirculation button. Opening and closing of the air recirculation flap is performed by reversing the polarity of the applied voltage.
NOTE:
NOTE:Recirculated air mode is not available when the "Defrost/demist windscreen" function is active.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FUSE F27
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F27 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
C2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F27 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK Fuse F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (7.5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect Fuse F4 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (7.5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C5H206 (RHD vehicles: Connector C5H206 from the recirculated air flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C5H206 (RHD vehicles: connector C6H206), between pin 2 and pin 4, wiring harness side.
5
Actuate the recirculated air switch several times during the measurement.

Is a voltage of at least 10 V measured with alternating polarity?
Yes
CHECK the air recirculation flap for ease of movement and correct operation. If the air recirculation flap is OK, RENEW the air recirculation flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-C from the air conditioning control assembly.

3
Measure the resistance between the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C5H206, pin 2 (RHD vehicles: connector C6H206, pin 4), circuit CH207C (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 7, circuit CH207C (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C5H206, pin 4 (RHD vehicles: connector C6H206, pin 2), circuit CH208C (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 6, circuit CH208C (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the corresponding circuit between the recirculated air flap actuator and the air conditioning control assembly with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY (PIN 1)

1
Measure the voltage between the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 1, circuit CBP27C (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
C8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE CJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 1, circuit SBP27C (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 74, circuit SBP27C (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP27C (BU/RD) between the air conditioning control assembly and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY (PIN 8)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 8, circuit CBP04 (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
C10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 8, circuit CBP04 (VT), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 68, circuit CBP04T (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the air conditioning control assembly and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 4, circuit GD133CS (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the A/C control assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the air conditioning control assembly and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : MALFUNCTION OF THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:Air recirculation mode is not available when the "Defrost/demist windscreen" function is active.
NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that the recirculated air flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H206 (RHD vehicles: connector C231CX) from the recirculated air flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H206 (RHD vehicles: connector C231CX), pin 2, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- LHD vehicles:GO to D3.
- RHD vehicles:GO to D4.
No
D2: CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 2, circuit CH206A (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH206A (YE/VT) between the EATC module and the recirculated air flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - LHD VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 3, circuit CH208A (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 4, circuit CH209A (BN/YE), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H206, pin 6, circuit CH210A (VT/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the air recalculation flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RECIRCULATED AIR FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - RHD VEHICLES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH207B (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208B (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH208B (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209B (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH209B (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210B (VT/WH), wiring harness side and the recirculated air flap actuator, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH210B (VT/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the air recalculation flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side and ground.
5
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the air recirculation flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
D6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side and ground.
5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the air recirculation flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D7: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR RECIRCULATION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit CH206A (BN/YE), wiring harness side..

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (BN/YE)), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (GY/RD) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (GY/RD)), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 1, circuit CH207A (BU/GY) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH207B (BU/GY)), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit CH206A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit CH206A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (GY/RD) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (GY/RD)), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit CH206A (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (GY/RD)), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 2, circuit CH208A (GN/OG) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH208B (GN/OG)), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 14, circuit CH209A (BN/YE) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH209B (GY/RD)), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 15, circuit CH210A (VT/WH) (RHD vehicles: circuit CH210B (VT/WH)), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the recirculated air flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the relevant circuits between the recirculated air flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : AIR CONDITIONING INOPERATIVE (BLOWER MOTOR OK)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FUSE F13
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F13 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F13
1
Connect Fuse F13 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F13 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E3: CHECK FUSE F7
1
CHECK fuse F7 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F7 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F7
1
Connect fuse F7 (BJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F7 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F7 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE A/C CLUTCH
1
Disconnect A/C clutch relay H401 from socket C1BB03-A.

2
Use a fused test cable (15 A) to bridge A/C clutch relay H401, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28 and pin 29, wiring harness side.
3
Check the operation of the A/C clutch.

Does the air conditioning clutch work?
Yes
No
E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH RELAY H401

1
Measure the voltage between A/C clutch relay H401, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28, circuit SBB13A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- All except vehicles with a 2.5L engine:GO to E7.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E8.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBB13A (RD) between fuse F13 and A/C clutch relay H401 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C CLUTCH - ALL EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1H302-C from the A/C clutch.

2
Use a fused test cable (15 A) to bridge A/C clutch relay H401, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28 and pin 29, wiring harness side.

3
Measure the voltage between the A/C clutch, connector C1H302-C, pin 1, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C CLUTCH - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1H302-A from the A/C clutch.

2
Use a fused test cable (15 A) to bridge A/C clutch relay H401, socket C1BB03-A, pin 28 and pin 29, wiring harness side.

3
Measure the voltage between the A/C clutch, connector C1H302-A, pin 1, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK the mounting of the refrigerant compressor. If the component is securely attached, RENEW the A/C clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CLUTCH AND THE EJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the A/C clutch, connector C1H302-C (vehicles with a 2.5L engine: connector C1H302-A), pin 1, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 29, circuit CH401A (VT/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH401A (VT/WH) between the EJB and A/C clutch relay H401 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH401A (VT/WH) between the EJB and the A/C clutch with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE A/C CLUTCH

1
Measure the resistance between the A/C clutch, connector C1H302-C, pin 2, circuit GN129D (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the air conditioning clutch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the A/C clutch and ground connection G1D129 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E11: CHECK THE PLAUSIBILITY OF THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, select PCM/AAT in data logger and check the ambient air temperature.

Is the indicated ambient air temperature plausible?
Yes
No
E12: CHECK THE A/C SWITCH SIGNAL
1
Switch on the blower.
2
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).
3
Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, select BCM/AC_SW in data logger and check the A/C switch signal.

Is an A/C switch signal displayed in the data logger of the BCM?
Yes
No
- All except vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC):GO to E21.
- Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)GO to E13.
E13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H406-A from the evaporator temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406A (all except vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC): circuit VH406C) (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
- The voltage measured is more than 6 Volts:LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit VH406A (all except vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC): circuit VH406C) (VT/BN) between the EATC module or GEM and the evaporator temperature sensor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- No voltage measured:All except vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC):GO to E14. Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)GO to E16.
E14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

3
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406C (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH406C (VT/BN) between the GEM and the evaporator temperature sensor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406C (VT/BN), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 2, circuit VH406C (VT/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH406C (VT/BN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406A (VT/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit VH406A (VT/BN) between the EATC module and the evaporator temperature sensor with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E17: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 1, circuit VH406A (VT/BN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 4, circuit VH406A (VT/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH406A (VT/BN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the EATC module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E18: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 3, circuit RH105P (all except vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC): circuit RH105U) (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the evaporator temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- All except vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC):GO to E19.
- Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control (EATC)GO to E20.
E19: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 3, circuit RH105U (GN), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 1, circuit RH105U (GN),wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH105U (GN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor, connector C2H406-A, pin 3, circuit RH105P (GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH105U (GN) between the evaporator temperature sensor and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E21: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST SIGNAL IN THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Set the blower switch to position 1.
2
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).
3
Using the diagnostic tester, select the GEM and check in the data logger whether an A/C request signal is displayed.

Is an A/C request signal displayed in the data logger of the GEM?
Yes
No
E22: CHECK THE SIGNAL FROM THE A/C ON/OFF SWITCH AT THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Set the blower switch to position 1.
5
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

6
Measure the voltage between the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 26, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E23: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect connector C2H101-C from the A/C control assembly

3
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 2, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 26, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH434A (GY/YE) between the air conditioning control assembly and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E24: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE CJB FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the air conditioning control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 2, circuit CH434A (GY/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the air conditioning control panel. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit CH434A (GY/YE) between the air conditioning control assembly and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E25: CHECK THE REFRIGERANT QUANTITY
1
CHECK the quantity of refrigerant.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Is the quantity of refrigerant in the system in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications?
Yes
No
Fill up the required quantity of refrigerant in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
TEST the system for normal operation.
E26: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT A/C CLUTCH RELAY H401

1
Measure the voltage between A/C clutch relay H401, socket C1BB03-A, pin 31, circuit SBB07C (RD/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F7 and the A/C clutch relay H401 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E27: CHECK AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY H401
1
Check A/C clutch relay H401 according to the component check at the end of the section.

Is air conditioning clutch relay H401 OK?
Yes
No
RENEW air conditioning clutch relay H401. CHECK the operation of the system.
E28: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1
Disconnect Connector C1H433 from the refrigerant pressure transducer.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E39.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E42.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L engine:GO to E45.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E48.
E29: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

1
Measure the voltage between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 4 volts measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E40.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E43.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L engine:GO to E46.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E49.
E30: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108D (BU/RD) (vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine: circuit RH108G (BU/RD)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E31.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E33.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L engine:GO to E35.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E37.
No
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E41.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E44.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L engine:GO to E47.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E50.
E31: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY H401 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay H401 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-K from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin F2, circuit CH109B (YE/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E32: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-K, pin F2, circuit CH109B (YE/BK), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 30, circuit CH109B (YE/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109B (YE/BK) between the EJB and A/C clutch relay H401 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109B (YE/BK) between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E33: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY H401 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay H401 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-D from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin F2, circuit CH109A (YE/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E34: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-D, pin F2, circuit CH109A (YE/BK), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 30, circuit CH109A (YE/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109A (YE/BK) between the EJB and A/C clutch relay H401 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109A (YE/BK) between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E35: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY H401 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay H401 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin B2, circuit CH109C (YE/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E36: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin B2, circuit CH109C (YE/BK), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 30, circuit CH109C (YE/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109C (YE/BK) between the EJB and A/C clutch relay H401 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109C (YE/BK) between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E37: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN A/C CLUTCH RELAY H401 AND THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Connect A/C clutch relay H401 to socket C1BB03-A.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 10, circuit CH109D (WH/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the refrigerant pressure transducer. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E38: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE EJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB03-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 10, circuit CH109D (WH/OG), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB03-A, pin 30, circuit CH109D (WH/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109D (WH/OG) between the EJB and A/C clutch relay H401 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CH109D (WH/OG) between the PCM and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E39: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-L from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin B1, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E40: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-L from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin B3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E41: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-L from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108G (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-L, pin B2, circuit RH108G (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108G (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E42: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin B1, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E43: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin B3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E44: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108H (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-E, pin B2, circuit RH108H (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108H (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E45: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-F from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-F, pin C4, circuit VH442C (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442C (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E46: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-E, pin F1, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E47: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E104-F from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108D (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-F, pin E1, circuit RH108A (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E48: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 2, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 31, circuit VH442B (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH442B (GN/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E49: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 3, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 51, circuit LH108B (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit LH108B (GY/BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E50: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TRANSDUCER AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

3
Measure the resistance between the refrigerant pressure transducer, connector C1H433, pin 1, circuit RH108F (BN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 53, circuit RH108F (BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RH108F (BN) between the refrigerant pressure transducer and the PCM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E51: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1H407 from the ambient air temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E56.
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E57.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L engine:GO to E58.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E59.
E52: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the ambient air temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles with a 2.0L engine:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and ground connection G1D108-D with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles with a 2.0L diesel engine:GO to E53.
- Vehicles with a 1.8L diesel engine:GO to E54.
- Vehicles with a 2.5L engineGO to E55.
E53: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-C from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-C, pin J4, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E54: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-J from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-J, pin J4, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E55: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 2, circuit RH107A (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, pin 34, circuit RH107B (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E56: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-C from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-C, Pin H2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E57: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 1.8L DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-J from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-J, Pin H2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E58: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.0L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E104-E from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E104-E, Pin H2, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E59: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A 2.5L ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector C1E108-B from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor, connector C1H407, pin 1, circuit VH407A (YE/GN), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector C1E108-B, Pin 35, circuit VH407B (YE/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW it as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ambient air temperature sensor and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : CONTROL PANEL FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FUSE F27
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F27 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
F2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F43 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
F4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE EATC MODULE AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 14, circuit SBP27B (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C1BP02-C, pin 74, circuit SBP27B (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit SBP27B (BU/RD) between the EATC module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 6, circuit GD133BE (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
Check the communications via the MS CAN bus,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the EATC module and ground connection G3D134 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : MALFUNCTION OF AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that the air distribution flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H201 from the air distribution flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 2, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 2, circuit CH201A (BN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH201A (BN/BU) between the EATC module and the air distribution flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 1, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 3, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 4, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (VT/RD), wiring harness side and the air distribution flap actuator, connector C2H201, pin 6, circuit CH205A (VT/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the air distribution flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the air distribution flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
G5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the air distribution flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AIR DISTRIBUTION FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 5, circuit CH202A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C1MC40, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 26, circuit CH201A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 6, circuit CH203A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 18, circuit CH204A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 19, circuit CH205A (BN/WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the air distribution flap actuator. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short between the relevant circuits between the air distribution flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : MALFUNCTION OF RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that the right-hand temperature control flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C6H211 from the right-hand temperature control flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 2, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 2, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH211A (YE) between the EATC module and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 1, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 3, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 4, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side and the right-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C6H211, pin 6, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
H5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 9, circuit CH212A (BU/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 25, circuit CH211A (YE), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 10, circuit CH213A (BN/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 22, circuit CH214A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 23, circuit CH215A (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand temperature control flap actuator CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short between the relevant circuits between the right-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : MALFUNCTION OF LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:Ensure that the left-hand temperature control flap is mechanically OK.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C5H237 from the left-hand temperature control flap actuator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 2, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
I2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 2, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CH237A (VT/GY) between the EATC module and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-A from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 1, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 3, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 4, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the left-hand temperature control flap actuator, connector C5H237, pin 6, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured during one or more measurements?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the relevant circuit(s) between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
I5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit(s) between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I6: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND TEMPERATURE CONTROL FLAP ACTUATOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

3
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 3, circuit CH238A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

5
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side.

6
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

7
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 12, circuit CH237A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

8
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side.

9
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 4, circuit CH239A (BU/WH), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

10
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 16, circuit CH240A (GN/WH), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-A, pin 17, circuit CH241A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 ohms measured in all of the measurements?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand temperature control flap actuator CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short between the relevant circuits between the left-hand temperature control flap actuator and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : FAULT IN RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-B from right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-B, pin 1, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
J2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-B, pin 1, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 8, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH411A (VT/GN) between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-B, pin 3, circuit RH105M (GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 8, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 8, circuit VH411A (VT/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the right-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : FAULT IN RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-D from right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-D, pin 1, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
K2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-D, pin 1, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 7, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH412A (YE/GY) between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-B, pin 3, circuit RH105N (GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 7, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 7, circuit VH412A (YE/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the right-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : FAULT IN LEFT-HAND CENTRE VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-A from left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-A, pin 1, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
L2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-A, pin 1, circuit VH409A (WH),wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 10, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH409A (WH) between the left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-A, pin 3, circuit RH105R (GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 10, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND CENTER VENTS AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 10, circuit VH409A (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand centre vents air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the left-hand center vents air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : FAULT IN LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H414-C from left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-C, pin 1, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
M2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-C, pin 1, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 9, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VH410A (GY/BU) between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor, connector C2H414-C, pin 3, circuit RH105S (GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 9, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 17, circuit RH105T (GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M5: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE LEFT-HAND FOOTWELL AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 9, circuit VH410A (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuits between the left-hand footwell air outlet temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : SUN LOAD SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTY - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SUN LOAD SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H415 from the sun load sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 1, circuit VH416B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the voltage between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 2, circuit VH417B (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured in both measurements?
Yes
No
N2: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 1, circuit VH416B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 22, circuit VH416A (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 2, circuit VH417B (YE/OG), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 23, circuit VH417A (YE/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the sun load sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N3: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE EATC MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 22, circuit VH416A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, pin 23, circuit VH417A (YE/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE SUN LOAD SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104FA (BU/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
INSTALL a new sun load sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUN LOAD SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

2
Measure the resistance between the sun load sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104FA (BU/BN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 20, circuit RH104F (BU/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the sun load sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULTY - VEHICLES WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC)

NOTE:
NOTE:The interior temperature sensor is integrated in the sun load sensor.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H415 from the interior temperature sensor .
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Switch on the air conditioning (A/C).

5
Measure the voltage between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 4, circuit VH414B (GN/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage of approx. 5 volts measured?
Yes
No
O2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

3
Measure the resistance between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 4, circuit VH414B (GN/BU), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 21, circuit VH414A (GN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O3: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104FA (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
INSTALL NEW interior temperature sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INTERIOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND THE ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2H101-B from the EATC module.

2
Measure the resistance between the interior temperature sensor, connector C2H415, pin 3, circuit RH104FA (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the EATC module, connector C2H101-B, Pin 20, circuit RH104FA (BU/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
CHECK the EATC module, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the passenger compartment temperature sensor and the EATC module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Check whether all conditions for switching on are met.
REFER to: Electric Booster Heater (412-02 Auxiliary Climate Control, Description and Operation).
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK FUSE F16
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK F16 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F16 (80 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
P2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F16
1
Connect F16 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F16 (80 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F16. CHECK the operation of the system.
P3: CHECK FUSE F4
1
CHECK F4 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F4 (7.5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
P4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F4
1
Connect F4 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F4 (7.5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F4. CHECK the operation of the system.
P5: CHECK THE REQUEST SIGNAL "ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER ON" WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the diagnostic tester.
4
Set the interior temperature to HI or the temperature controls to their highest setting.
5
Check whether an "electric booster heater ON" request signal is displayed in the data logger.

Is an "electric booster heater ON" request signal displayed in the data logger of the GEM?
Yes
No
- Vehicles with electronic automatic temperature control:CHECK the EATC module with the Ford approved diagnostic tool. RENEW the EATC module as required. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Vehicles without electronic automatic temperature control:GO to P6.
P6: TEST THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.
3
Disconnect Connector C2H101-C from the air conditioning control assembly.

4
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 16, circuit CHP03A (GN/BN), wiring harness side and the A/C control assembly, connector C2H101-C, pin 5, circuit CHP03A (GN/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the A/C control assembly. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the GEM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CHP03A (GN/BN) between the GEM and the A/C control assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2HP01-A from the electric booster heater.

3
Measure the voltage between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP01-A, pin 1, circuit SBB16A (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB16A (VT) between the EJB and the electric booster heater with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P8: CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER GROUND CONNECTION
1
Disconnect Connector C2HP01-B from the electric booster heater.

2
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP01-B, pin 1, circuit GD121A (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD121A (BK/YE) between the electric booster heater and ground connection G1D131-A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P9: CHECK CONTROL VOLTAGE AT ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER
1
Disconnect Connector C2HP03 from the electric booster heater.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 1, circuit CBP04P (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
P10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM (TERMINAL 15)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

3
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 1, circuit CBP04P (VT), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 68, circuit CBP04T (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
TEST the GEM and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the GEM and the electric booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P11: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM (PWM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1BP02-C from the GEM.

3
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 2, circuit CBP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C1BP02-C, pin 39, circuit CBP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CBP01A (BU/GN) between the GEM and the electric booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 2, circuit CBP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in circuit CBP01A (BU/GN) between the GEM and the electric booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
P13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the electric booster heater, connector C2HP03, pin 2, circuit CBP01A (BU/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the electric booster heater. CHECK the operation of the system. If the system is still inoperative, CHECK the GEM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit CBP01A (BU/GN) between the GEM and the electric booster heater using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST Q : PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:The fuel fired booster heater is equipped with an integrated undervoltage protection. This switches off the fuel-fired booster heater when the supply voltage falls below 10 V for longer than 20 seconds. Before performing further checks, ensure that the vehicle battery is OK and that the charge state is sufficient.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK FUSE F277
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK F27 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F27 (30 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
Q2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F27
1
Connect Fuse F27 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F27 (30 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F27. CHECK the operation of the system.
Q3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Disconnect Connector C1HF01-C from the programmable fuel-fired booster heater.

2
Measure the voltage between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 3, circuit SBB27A (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
Q4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE EJB
1
Disconnect Connector C1BB01-A from the EJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 3, circuit SBB27A (BU/RD), wiring harness side and the EJB, connector C1BB01-A, circuit SBB32A (BU/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the EJB and RENEW it if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB27A (VT/RD) between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
Q5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER

1
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 4, circuit GD132L (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the programmable fuel-fired booster heater. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and ground connection G1D132-A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST R : FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER (COOLANT PUMP) INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER (COOLANT PUMP) AND THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1HF02 from the fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump).
3
Disconnect Connector C1HF01-C from the programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
4
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 9, circuit RHF03A (WH/VT), wiring harness side and the fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump), connector C1HF02, pin 2, circuit RHF03A (WH/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit RHF03A (WH/VT) between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
R2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER (COOLANT PUMP) AND THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 10, circuit CHF03A (GN/OG), wiring harness side and the fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump), connector C1HF02, pin 1, circuit CHF03A (GN/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump). CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CHF03A (GN/OG) between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the fuel-fired booster heater (coolant pump) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST S : BOOSTER HEATER FUEL PUMP INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BOOSTER HEATER FUEL PUMP AND THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C3HF02 from the booster heater fuel pump.
3
Disconnect Connector C1HF01-C from the fuel-fired booster heater.
4
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector C1HF01-C, pin 7, circuit CHF01A (BN/BU), wiring harness side and the booster heater fuel pump, connector C3HF02, pin 1, circuit CHF01C (BN/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the booster heater fuel pump with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
S2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE BOOSTER HEATER FUEL PUMP

1
Measure the resistance between the booster heater fuel pump, connector C3HF02, pin 2, circuit GD152F (BK/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
Yes
RENEW the booster heater fuel pump. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between ground connection G4D151 and the booster heater fuel pump with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

Component Tests

Blower relay H402

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    1. Measure the resistance at blower relay H402, between pin 37 and pin 36, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
    1. If yes, go to 4.
    1. If no, RENEW blower relay H402.

  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    1. Using a fused test cable (1 A), connect pin 39 of blower relay H402, component side, to the battery positive terminal.
    1. Use a test cable to connect pin 38 of blower relay H402, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    1. Measure the resistance at blower relay H402, between pin 37 and pin 36, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
    1. If yes, then blower relay H402 is OK.
    1. If no, RENEW blower relay H402.

A/C clutch relay H401

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    1. Measure the resistance at A/C clutch relay H401, between pin 28 and pin 29, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
    1. If yes, go to 4.
    1. If no, RENEW A/C clutch relay H401.

  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    1. Use a fused test cable (1 A) to connect pin 31 of A/C clutch relay H401, component side, to the battery positive terminal.
    1. Use a test cable to connect pin 30 of A/C clutch relay H401, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    1. Measure the resistance at A/C clutch relay H401, between pin 28 and pin 29, component side.
    1. Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohms registered?
    1. If yes, then A/C clutch relay H401 is OK.
    1. If no, RENEW A/C clutch relay H401.

Auxiliary Climate Control > < 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information|Specifications