ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Streetka Workshop Service and Auto Repair Manuals

Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible > < Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible
Exterior Lighting - Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps—Vehicles Built From: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

NOTE:
NOTE:If the generic electronic module (GEM) is changed, the new one must be configured. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
REFER to: Kommunikations-Netzwerk - gebaut ab 02/2005 (418-00, Diagnosis and Testing).
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections to the module to be removed, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switch
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Front side lamps, rear lamps and license plate lamps are inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
One or more parking lamps, rear lamps or license plate lamps is inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand headlamp
*
Left/right-hand rear lamp assembly
*
Left/right-hand license plate lamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Front side lamps, rear lamps and license plate lamps are on permanently
*
Circuit(s)
*
Clock
*
Heater control unit
*
Radio
*
Instrument Cluster
*
Generic electronic module (GEM)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : FRONT SIDE LAMPS, REAR LAMPS AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F15 (20 A) (CJB)
1
Disconnect fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB).
2
CHECK fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB) and check the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F15 (20A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F15 (20A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.

2
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 6, circuit 29-LE29 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F15 (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (20A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, between pin 6, circuit 29-LE29 (OG/BK), and pin 7, circuit 29S-DB7 (OG/YE), wiring harness side.
2
CHECK parking lamps.

Do the parking lamps come on?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-DB7 (OG/YE), between the steering column multifunction switch and the jumper (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. If necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE PARKING LAMPS, REAR LAMPS OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Determine the fault condition.
2
Switch on SIDE LIGHTS.

Is a left-hand parking lamp or license plate lamp inoperative?
Yes
- Front left-hand parking light, left-hand rear lamp and both license plate lamps inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B2.
- Front left-hand parking lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B4.
- Left-hand rear lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B10.
- Both license plate lamps inoperative (all other lamps OK): LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29S-LF23 (OG), between soldered connection S12 and soldered connection S121 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Left-hand license plate lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B16.
No
- Front right-hand parking lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B7.
- Right-hand rear lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B13.
- Front right-hand parking lamp and right-hand rear lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B18.
- Right-hand license plate lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B20.
B2: CHECK FUSE F6 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F6 (10A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-DA1 (OG/YE) between fuse F6 (10A) (CJB) and soldered connection S12 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F6 (10A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the left-hand dipped beam working?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE FRONT LEFT-HAND PARKING LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C65.
3
Switch on SIDE LIGHTS.

4
Test voltage between left-hand headlamp connector C65, pin 4, circuit 29S-LF7 (OG/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary INSTALL A NEW headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S12 and the left-hand headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C65.

3
Measure the resistance between left-hand headlamp, connector C65, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary INSTALL A NEW headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand headlamp and soldered connection S32 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the right-hand dipped beam working?
Yes
No
B8: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE FRONT RIGHT-HAND PARKING LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C66.
3
Switch on SIDE LIGHTS.

4
Measure the voltage between right-hand headlamp, connector C66, pin 4, circuit 29S-LF16 (OG/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary INSTALL A NEW headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F7 (CJB) and the right headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B9: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C66.

3
Measure the resistance between right-hand headlamp, connector C66, pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary INSTALL A NEW headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand headlamp and soldered connection S4 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Depress the BRAKE PEDAL and keep it depressed.
3
CHECK the left-hand stoplamp.

Does the left-hand stoplamp operate?
Yes
No
B11: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C194.
3
Switch on SIDE LIGHTS.

4
Measure the voltage between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C194, pin 2, circuit 29S-LF11A (OG/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S12 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B12: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION TO LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C194, pin 3, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the left-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S24 using the wiring diagrams. Check that the system operates properly.
B13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Depress the BRAKE PEDAL and keep it depressed.
3
CHECK the right-hand stoplamp.

Does the right-hand stoplamp operate?
Yes
No
B14: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C195.
3
Switch on SIDE LIGHTS.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C195, pin 2, circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand rear lamp assembly and fuse F7 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B15: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION TO RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C195, pin 3, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the right-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S73 using the Wiring Diagrams. Check that the system operates properly.
B16: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO LEFT-HAND LICENSE PLATE LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand license plate lamp from connector C128.
3
Switch on SIDE LIGHTS.

4
Measure the voltage between the left-hand license plate lamp, connector C128, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF21 (OG/BK) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand license plate lamp and soldered connection S121 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF LEFT-HAND LICENSE PLATE LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand license plate lamp, connector C128, pin 2, circuit 31-LF21 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the license plate lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the left-hand license plate lamp and soldered connection S120 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B18: CHECK FUSE F7 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F7 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F7 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
CHECK and REPAIR the CJB, if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW fuse F7 (10 A) (CJB). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse fails again:GO to B19.
B19: CHECK CIRCUITS 29S-LF20 (OG) AND 29S-LF16 (OG/GN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C66.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C195.
3
Measure the resistance between fuse F7 (10 A) (CJB) output side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohms?
Yes
Visually inspect the headlamp and lamp assembly, RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE AND REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit(s) 29S-LF20 (OG) (between fuse F7 (CJB) and rear right-hand lamp assembly) or 29S-LF16 (OG/GN) (between fuse F7 (CJB) and right-hand headlamp) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B20: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RIGHT-HAND LICENSE PLATE LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand license plate lamp from connector C129.
3
Switch on SIDE LIGHTS.

4
Measure the voltage between right-hand license lamp, connector C129, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF22 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand license plate lamp and soldered connection S121 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B21: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF RIGHT-HAND LICENSE PLATE LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between right-hand license lamp, connector C129, pin 2, circuit 31-LF22 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 Ohm?
Yes
CHECK and RENEW the license plate lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the right-hand license plate lamp and soldered connection S120 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : FRONT SIDE LAMPS, REAR LAMPS AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS ARE ON PERMANENTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F7 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the left-hand parking lamps illuminated continuously?
Yes
No
- Right-hand parking lamps illuminate continuously: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to fuse F7 (CJB), output side, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- No parking lamp illuminates:GO to C7.
C2: ELIMINATE THE CLOCK AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect clock from connector C112.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the left-hand parking lamps lit continuously?
Yes
No
RENEW the clock. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: ELIMINATE THE HEATER CONTROL UNIT AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect clock to connector C112.
3
Disconnect Heater control unit from connector C109.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the left-hand parking lamps lit continuously?
Yes
No
RENEW the heater control unit. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: ELIMINATE THE RADIO AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Heater control unit to connector C109.
3
Disconnect Radio from connector C114.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the left-hand parking lamps lit continuously?
Yes
No
RENEW the radio. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: ELIMINATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Radio to connector C114.
3
Disconnect Instrument cluster from connector C105.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the left-hand parking lamps lit continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: ELIMINATE THE GEM (GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE) AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Instrument cluster to connector C105.
3
Disconnect GEM from connector C172.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the left-hand parking lamps lit continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S12 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the SYSTEM.
No
RENEW the GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Connect fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Connect fuse F7 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the parking lamps lit continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit 29S-DB7 (OG/YE) or in the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

Fog Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible > < Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible