Workshop Repair Manuals

Volkswagen Workshop Manuals

[PREV PAGE] [NEXT PAGE]

volkswagen Workshop Repair Guides


Golf Mk3

Heating, ventilation, air conditioning system > Heating, air conditioning > Air conditioner > Refrigerant R134a - Air conditioner with manual controls > Removing and installing compressor bracket ("Harrison" compressor with "Diavia" bracket), Engine codes AAM,

Heating, Air conditioning
Refrigerant R134a - Air conditioner with manual controls
Removing and installing compressor bracket ("Harrison" compressor with "Diavia" bracket), Engine codes AAM, ADY, ADZ, AEK
 
N87-0142

Installing Sanden compressor bracket=>Page 87-95

Special tools, workshop equipment, test and measuring appliances and aux. items required

  • ◆ V.A.G 1331 Torque wrench (5...50 Nm)
  • ◆ V.A.G 1332 Torque wrench (40...200 Nm)

Notes:

  • ◆ Only vehicles with manual gearbox 020 are effected.
  • ◆ The compressor bracket and related components can be removed and installed without having to open the refrigerant circuit.
 
N87-0142
  • ◆ If the "Diavia" bracket with Harrison compressor is replaced by Sanden compressor and related bracket, then the vehicle can only be serviced in specially equipped service workshop for air conditioning systems.
  • ◆ The ribbed V-belt tensioning on the "Diavia" bracket is pre-set. The tensioning pulley on the "Sanden" bracket (standard production) adjusts the ribbed V-belt automatically.
  • Compressor bracket
    • ◆ Part No. 037 903 141 H
    • ◆ With two pressed-on bushes
    • ◆ Removing and installing alternator

=> Electrical system; Repair Group 27; Removing and installing alternator

  • Hexagon nut M10
    • ◆ 45 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 015 100 2
 
N87-0142
  • Hexagon nut M8
    • ◆ 33 Nm
    • ◆ Qty. 4
    • ◆ Part No. N 902 291 02
  • Hexagon bolt M10x70
    • ◆ 45 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 905 970 01
  • Alternator bracket
    • ◆ Part No. 037 903 123
    • ◆ With pressed-on bush
    • ◆ Removing and installing alternator

=> Electrical system; Repair Group 27; Removing and installing alternator

  • Compressor
    • ◆ Part No. 1H0 820 803 J
    • ◆ Removing:
    • ‒ Remove alternator bracket -5 -
    • ‒ Remove hexagon bolts -4 - and -14 -
 
N87-0142
  • Refrigerant hose
    • ◆ Compressor/expansion valve
    • ◆ Part No. 1H1 820 743 P
    • ◆ Removing and installing =>Fig.1
    • ◆ Same part on Sanden compressor
  • Refrigerant hoses
    • ◆ Compressor/condenser
    • ◆ Part No. 1H0 820 721 F
    • ◆ With pressure relief valve
    • ◆ Removing and installing =>Fig.1
    • ◆ Specifically for Harrison compressor
  • Hexagon bolt M10x42
    • ◆ 45 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 102 685 01
  • Compressor/refrigerant hose
    • ◆ 30 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. 1H0 820 825
 
N87-0142
  • Adapter wire (electrical)
    • ◆ Air conditioner compressor/vehicle wiring harness
    • ◆ Secure with cable ties to alternator wiring harness
  • Ribbed belt
    • ◆ Part No. 037 260 849 C
    • ◆ Renewing =>Page 87-92
  • Hexagon bolt M10x42
    • ◆ 45 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 102 685 01
  • Hexagon bolts M10x42
    • ◆ 45 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 102 685 01
  • Hexagon bolt M12x35
    • ◆ 85 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 103 244 01
  • Tensioner
    • ◆ Part No. 028 903 306 B
 
N87-0157

→ Fig.1     Removing and installing refrigerant hoses

  •      1 -     Compressor
  •      2 -     O-Rings
    • Part No. 8A0 260 749 AH
    • Insert into adapter before assembling
  •      3 -     Adapter (30 Nm)
    • Part No. 1H0 820 825
  •      4 -     O-Rings
    • Part No. 1H0 820 749 G
    • Insert into adapter before assembling
  •      5 -     Refrigerant hose
    • (Expansion valve/compressor)
  •      6 -     Refrigerant hose
    • (Compressor/condenser)
  •      7 -     Hexagon socket head bolt (30 Nm)

Renewing ribbed V-belt

 
N87-0155
  •      1 -     → Ribbed V-belt for driving A/C compressor and alternator
  •      2 -     Ribbed V-belt for driving coolant pump and P.A.S. vane pump
 
N87-0158
  • ‒ → Fit and align ribbed V-belt on magnetic clutch. The ribbed V-belt occupies the ribs on the magnetic clutch directly to inline with compressor. Two ribs on compressor side (arrow) of magnetic clutch remain free.

Adjusting V-belt tension

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items

  • ◆ VW 210 (V-belt and ribbed V-belt test unit)
  • ◆ Torque wrench with 18 mm AF socket
  • ◆ 18 mm AF socket
 
N87-0143
  • ‒ → Place VW 210 (pre-set) on ribbed V-belt between compressor magnetic clutch and alternator.
         Pre-setting 15
 
N87-0156
  • ‒ → Using an O.J. spanner -2- press tensioning pulley -1- until the plunger mark on VW 210 is covered and at same time tighten bolt -3- using torque wrench (pre-set to 85 Nm).
 
N87-0154

Installing bracket for "Sanden" compressor

Special tools, workshop equipment, test and measuring appliances and aux. items required

  • ◆ V.A.G 1331 Torque wrench (5...50 Nm)
  • Alternator and compressor bracket
    • ◆ Part No. 037 903 139 F
    • ◆ Removing and installing alternator

=> Electrical system; Repair Group 27; Removing and installing alternator

  • Tensioning element for tensioner
    • ◆ Part No. 037 903 315 C
  • Hexagon nut M8
    • ◆ Part No. N 902 291 01
    • ◆ 30 Nm
    • ◆ Qty. 4
 
N87-0154
  • Threaded sleeve
  • Refrigerant hose
    • ◆ Expansion valve/compressor
    • ◆ Part No. 1H1 820 743 P
  • Refrigerant hose
    • ◆ Compressor/condenser
    • ◆ Part No. 1H0 820 721 C
  • Compressor
    • ◆ Part No. 1H0 820 803 D
    • ◆ Removing:
    • ‒ Loosen hexagon bolt -9 - a couple of turns and drive back threaded sleeve -4 - on compressor. Then remove hexagon bolts.
  • Ribbed belt
    • ◆ Part No. 037 260 849 C
    • ◆ Removing and installing

=> Repair Group 13

 
N87-0154
  • Hexagon bolt M10x112
    • ◆ 45 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 102 098 01
  • Hexagon bolt M8x42
    • ◆ 25 Nm
    • ◆ Part No. N 010 353 3
  • Tensioner
    • ◆ Part No. 028 145 278 E

Heating, ventilation, air conditioning system > Heating, air conditioning > Air conditioner > Refrigerant R134a - Air conditioner with manual controls > Removing and installing compressor bracket ("Harrison" compressor with "Diavia" bracket), Engine codes AAM,

[PREV PAGE] [NEXT PAGE]