ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Galaxy Workshop Service and Auto Repair Manuals

308 Manual Transmission-Transaxle, Clutch and Transfer Case > < Selector Lever Cable
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - External Controls Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification

WARNING:
WARNING:Apply the parking brake. Shift the automatic transmission to position "P". Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Because fault diagnosis starts as soon as the vehicle is taken in for repair we recommended the following procedure:

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to WDS/FDS 2000.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Visibly damaged or worn parts.
  • Loose or missing nuts or bolts.
  • Fuse(s)
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The shift interlock system does not function correctly.
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuitry open or shorted.
*
Ignition switch not in position "II" and the foot brake not depressed.
*
Damaged brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
*
Damaged selector lever.
*
Vehicles with 4-speed automatic transaxle. GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
*
Vehicles with 5-speed automatic transaxle. GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The shift control is out of correct gear relationship.
*
Shift linkage out of adjustment.
*
Damaged selector lever cable.
*
Adjust the selector lever cable.
REFER to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment in this section.
*
If necessary, install a new selector lever cable.
REFER to Selector Lever Cable in this section.
The control linkage is binding.
*
Selector lever cable.
*
Ignition key lock cable.
*
Check if the selector lever cable or the ignition key lock cable are binding.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY (4–SPEED TRANSAXLE)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 15 (10A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK CJB Fuse 15 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to A2.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 5 (10A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK CJB Fuse 5 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 25 (30A)
1
CHECK CJB Fuse 25 (30 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to A4.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 17 (10A)
1
CHECK CJB Fuse 17 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to A5.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK POWER FROM F5 TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect C54 (Automatic transmission control module).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module C54 Pin 23 (BK) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the automatic transmission control module C54 Pin 23 (BK) and CJB fuse F5 (10A). TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK POWER FROM F17 TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module C54 Pin 45 (RD) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between C54 Pin 45 (RD) and CJB fuse F17 (10A). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module connector C54, Pin 29 (BN/BU) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
A8: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT
1
Depress the brake pedal.
2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module C54, Pin 15 (BK/RD) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated when brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
No
A9: CHECK STOP LAMPS
1
Depress the brake pedal and check the stop lamps.

Are the stop lamps on when the brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit (BK/RD) between the BPP switch C172, pin 1 and automatic transmission control module C54, pin 15. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Inspect the BPP switch. REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
A10: CHECK SELECTOR LEVER UNIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect a jumper wire between the automatic transmission control module C54 Pin 29 (BN/BU) (harness side) and ground.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Attempt to move the selector lever from the "P" (park) to "R" (reverse).

Does the selector lever move from "P" to "R"?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A11.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new selector lever unit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK GROUND TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between automatic transmission control module C54 pin 1 (BN) (harness side) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Using the diagnostic tool, check the automatic transmission control module. INSTALL a new module if necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between automatic transmission control module C54, pin 1 and ground (BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK POWER CIRCUIT TO SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C159 (Shift Lock Solenoid).
3
Measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 1 (BK) (harness side) and the automatic transmission control module C54, pin 23 (BK) (harness side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 1 and the automatic transmission control module C54, pin 23. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT TO SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1
Measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 2 (BN/BU) (harness side) and the automatic transmission control module C54, pin 29 (BN/BU) (harness side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever unit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 2 and the automatic transmission control module C54, pin 29. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY (5-SPEED TRANSAXLE)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 15 (10A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK CJB Fuse 15 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to B2.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 5 (10A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK CJB Fuse 5 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to B3.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the use fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 25 (30A)
1
CHECK CJB Fuse 25 (30 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to B4.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 17 (10A)
1
CHECK CJB Fuse 17 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
RECONNECT the fuse. GO to B5.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse fails again, CHECK the circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK POWER FROM F5 TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
1
Disconnect C55 (Automatic transmission control module).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module C55 Pin 45 (BK) and 68 (BK) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the automatic transmission control module C55 Pin 45 (BK) or 68 (BK) and CJB fuse F5 (10A). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK POWER FROM F17 TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module C55 Pin 22 (RD) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between C55 Pin 22 (RD) and CJB fuse F17 (10A). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module connector C55, Pin 6 (BN/BU) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
B8: CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT
1
Depress the brake pedal.
2
Measure the voltage between the automatic transmission control module C55, Pin 21 (BK/RD) (harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated when the brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
No
B9: CHECK STOP LAMPS
1
Depress the brake pedal and check the stop lamps.

Are the stop lamps on when the brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
Vehicles with 1.9L diesel engine.REPAIR the circuit (BK/RD) between the BPP switch C354, pin 4 and the automatic transmission control module C55, pin 21. TEST the system for normal operation.
Vehicles with 2.8L engine.REPAIR circuit (BK/RD) between the BPP switch C153, pin 4 and the automatic transmission control module C55, pin 21. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Inspect the BPP switch. REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
B10: CHECK SELECTOR LEVER UNIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect a jumper wire between the automatic transmission control module C55 Pin 6 (BN/BU) (harness side) and ground.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Attempt to move the selector lever from "P" (park) to "R" (reverse).

Does the selector lever move from "P" to "R"?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B11.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new selector lever unit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
B11: CHECK GROUND TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission control module C55 pin 1 (BN) and pin 24 (BN) (harness side) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Using the diagnostic tool, check the automatic transmission control module. INSTALL a new module if necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the automatic transmission control module C55, pin 1 or Pin 24 and ground (BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B12: CHECK POWER CIRCUIT TO SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C159 (Shift Lock Solenoid).
3
Measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 1 (BK) (harness side) and the automatic transmission control module C55, pin 45 (BK) (harness side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 1 and the automatic transmission control module C55, pin 45. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13: CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT TO SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1
Measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 2 (BN/BU) (harness side) and the automatic transmission control module C55, pin 6 (BN/BU) (harness side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever unit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit between the shift lock solenoid C159, Pin 2 and the automatic transmission control module C55, pin 6. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

Shift Lock Solenoid Check

Vehicle parked

  • Move the selector lever to position "P" and switch on the ignition.

With the brake pedal not depressed: the shift lock solenoid locks the selector lever in position "P". It cannot be moved to a drive position.

With the brake pedal depressed: the shift lock solenoid releases the selector lever and a drive position can be engaged. - Move the selector lever slowly from "P" to all positions "R", "N", "D", "4", "3", and "2" and check if the indicated position matches the selector lever position.

Switch off the ignition.

  • Move the selector lever to the "N" position and switch on ignition.

With the brake pedal not depressed: the shift lock solenoid locks the selector lever in position "N". It cannot be moved to a drive position.

With the brake pedal depressed: the brake/shift interlock solenoid releases the selector lever and a drive position can be engaged.

Vehicle being driven

  • Vehicle speeds over 5 km/h:

At speeds above 5 km/h, if the selector lever is moved to position "N", the shift lock solenoid must not engage to immobilise the selector lever. The selector lever can be moved to a drive position.

  • Vehicle speeds below 5 km/h:

At speeds below 5 km/h, if the selector lever is moved to position "N", the shift lock solenoid must only engage after approximately 1 second in order to immobilise the selector lever. The selector lever can only be moved from position "N" when the brake pedal is depressed.

If faults are evident, refer to Wiring Diagrams. If OK, install a new selector lever.
REFER to
Selector lever in this section.

Selector Lever Position Indication Check

Move the selector lever into the small "sequential shifting" alley.

In the selector lever indication, "D" should extinguish and the symbols "+" and "-" should light up.

On the instrument cluster the indication should change from "PRND432" to "54321".

308 Manual Transmission-Transaxle, Clutch and Transfer Case > < Selector Lever Cable