ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible
Exterior Lighting - Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps—Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually check the following electrical causes for the concern.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switches
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern persists, check the symptoms and continue with the symptom chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Parking lamps, rear lamps and license lamps inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
One or more parking lamps, rear lamps or licence plate lamps inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand headlamp
*
Left/right-hand rear lamp assembly
*
Left/right-hand licence plate lamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Parking lamps, rear lamps and license lamps illuminate continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

System Checks

PINPOINT TEST A : PARKING LAMPS, REAR LAMPS AND LICENSE LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F15 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F15 (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F15 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F15 (20 A) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F15 (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F15 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F15 (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F15 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams, CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect multifunction switch from connector C65a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 6, circuit 29- LE29 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29-LE29 (OG/BK), between fuse F15 (CJB) and the multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (20A) to the multifunction switch, connector C65a, between pin 6, circuit 29-LE29 (OG/BK), and pin 7, circuit 29S-DB7 (OG/YE), wiring harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the parking lamps.

Do the parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
Locate and repair the break in circuit 29S-DB7 (OG/YE), between the multifunction switch and the jumper (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams, and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE PARKING LAMPS, REAR LAMPS OR LICENCE PLATE LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Determine the fault condition.
2
SWITCH ON the side lights.

Is a left-hand parking lamp or licence plate lamp inoperative?
Yes
- Front left-hand parking lamp, left-hand rear lamp and both licence plate lamps inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B2.
- Front left-hand parking lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B4.
- Left-hand rear lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B10.
- Left-hand rear lamp and both licence plate lamps inoperative (all other lamps OK): LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF11 (OG/WH), between soldered connection S21 and soldered connection S160 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Both licence plate lamps inoperative (all other lamps OK): LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF23 (OG), between soldered connection S160 and soldered connection S161 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Left-hand licence plate lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B16.
No
- Front right-hand parking lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B7.
- Right-hand rear lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B13.
- Front right-hand parking lamp and right-hand rear lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B18.
- Right-hand licence plate lamp inoperative (all other lamps OK): GO to B20.
B2: CHECK FUSE F6 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F6 (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F6 (CJB) If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F6 (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F6 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F6 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-DA1 (OG/YE) between fuse F6 (CJB) and soldered connection S21 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F6 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams, CHECK the CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the left-hand dipped beam working?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE FRONT LEFT-HAND PARKING LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand headlamp from connector C157a.
3
SWITCH ON the side lights.

4
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C157a, pin 4, circuit 29S-LF7 (OG/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF7 (OG/BU), between soldered connection S21 and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand headlamp from connector C157a.

3
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C157a, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LE31 (BK), between the headlamp and soldered connection S141 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is the right-hand dipped beam working?
Yes
No
B8: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE FRONT RIGHT-HAND PARKING LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C174a.
3
SWITCH ON the side lights.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C174a, pin 4, circuit 29S-LF16 (OG/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF16 (OG/GN), between fuse F7 (CJB) and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B9: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C174a.

3
Measure the resistance between the right-hand headlamp, connector C174a, pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LE30 (BK), between the headlamp and soldered connection S142 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B10: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
OPERATE the brake and keep it depressed.
3
CHECK the left-hand stoplamp.

Is left-hand stoplamp operative?
Yes
No
B11: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C550.
3
SWITCH ON the side lights.

4
Measure the voltage between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C550, pin 2, circuit 29S-LF11A (OG/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the left-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF11A (OG/WH), between the rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S160 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B12: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C550, pin 3, circuit 31-LF23 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the left-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LF23 (BK) between the rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S24 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
OPERATE the brake and keep it depressed.
3
CHECK the right-hand stoplamp.

Is the right-hand stoplamp operative?
Yes
No
B14: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C549.
3
SWITCH ON the side lights.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C549, pin 2, circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the right-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF20 (OG), between the rear lamp assembly and fuse F7 (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B15: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY

1
Measure the resistance between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C549, pin 3, circuit 31-LF24 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the right-hand rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LF24 (BK) between the rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S159 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B16: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO LEFT-HAND LICENCE PLATE LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand licence plate lamp from connector C54.
3
SWITCH ON the side lights.

4
Measure the voltage between the left-hand licence plate lamp, connector C54, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF21 (OG/BK) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF21 (OG/BK) between the left-hand licence plate lamp and soldered connection S161 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF LEFT-HAND LICENCE PLATE LAMP

1
Measure the resistance between the left-hand licence plate lamp, connector C54, pin 2, circuit 31-LF21 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the licence plate lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LF21 (BK), between the left-hand licence plate lamp and soldered connection S162 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B18: CHECK FUSE F7 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F7 (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F7 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
CHECK and REPAIR CJB, RENEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW fuse F7 (CJB) CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again: GO to B19.
B19: CHECK CIRCUITS 29S-LF20 (OG) AND 29S-LF16 (OG/GN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C174a.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C549.
3
Measure the resistance between fuse F7 (CJB) output side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
Visually inspect and if necessary RENEW headlamp and rear lamp assembly. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in circuit(s) 29S-LF20 (OG) (between fuse F7 (CJB) and rear lamp assembly) or 29S-LF16 (OG/GN) (between fuse F7 (CJB) and headlamp) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B20: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RIGHT-HAND LICENCE PLATE LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand licence plate lamp from connector C53.
3
SWITCH ON the side lights.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand licence plate lamp, connector C53, pin 1, circuit 29S-LF22 (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 29S-LF22 (OG/BK), between the right-hand licence plate lamp and soldered connection S161 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B21: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF RIGHT-HAND LICENCE PLATE LAMP

1
Measure the resistance between the right-hand licence plate lamp, connector C53, pin 2, circuit 31-LF22 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 Ohm?
Yes
CHECK and RENEW the licence plate lamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 31-LF22 (BK), between the right-hand licence plate lamp and soldered connection S162 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : PARKING LAMPS, REAR LAMPS AND LICENSE LAMPS ILLUMINATE CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F6, F7 (CJB).
3
CHECK parking lamps.

Are the left-hand parking lamps illuminated continuously?
Yes
No
- Right-hand parking lamps illuminate continuously: LOCATE AND REPAIR the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to fuse F7 (CJB), output side, using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- No malfunction detected: GO to C6.
C2: RULE OUT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS POSSIBLE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F2 (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F10 (CJB).
4
Disconnect fuse F17 (CJB).
5
Disconnect fuse F35 (CJB).
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the license lamps .

Do the license lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: RULE OUT HEATER CONTROL MODULE AS POSSIBLE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F10 (CJB).
3
Connect fuse F35 (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the license lamps .

Do the license lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the heater control module. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: RULE OUT RADIO OR AUDIO/NAVIGATION CONTROL UNIT AS POSSIBLE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F17 (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F35 (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the license lamps .

Do the license lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the radio or audio/navigation control unit. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: RULE OUT CLOCK AS POSSIBLE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F35 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the license lamps .

Do the license lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to fuse F6 (CJB) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the clock. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect light switch from connector C65a.
3
Connect fuse F7 (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK parking lamps.

Do the parking lamps illuminate continuously?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit 29S-DB7 (OG/YE) or in the jumper (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible