ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network
Module Communications Network - Communications Network Transit 2006.5 (04/2006-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

418-S035

General Equipment
Digital multimeter
Ford approved diagnostic tool

Inspection and Testing

  1. CHECK the concern.
  1. Visually CHECK for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuses
  • Wiring harness
  • Connector
  1. RECTIFY any obvious causes for a concern found during the visual inspection before performing any further tests. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. If the concern persists after the visual inspection, PERFORM a fault diagnosis with the Ford approved diagnostic tool and RECTIFY any displayed faults in accordance with the displayed fault description. CHECK the operation of the system.
  1. On a vehicle without stored fault(s), continue according to the Symptom Chart and the corresponding symptom.
  1. Following checking or elimination of the fault and after completion of operations, the fault memories of all vehicle modules must be READ OUT and any stored faults must be DELETED. READ OUT all fault memories again following a road test.

Symptom chart

NOTE:
NOTE:After connecting the motors, initialize the power window motors.
Symptom Possible Sources Action
Restraints control module not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Restraints control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Fuel-fired booster heater/programmable fuel-fired booster heater not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Fuel-fired booster heater/programmable fuel-fired booster heater.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Parking aid module not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Parking aid module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Rain sensor/light sensor not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Rain sensor/light sensor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Audio module not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Audio module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Keyless vehicle module not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Keyless vehicle module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Interior monitoring sensor not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Interior monitoring sensor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Control module for the mobile electronic auxiliary equipment (PSE) not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
ABS module or electronic stability program (ESP) module not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
ABS module or ESP module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
Anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Electronic instrument cluster not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Electronic instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
Powertrain control module (PCM) not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
Generic electronic module (GEM) not communicating with the Ford approved diagnostic tool
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
Faulty communications between the modules - MS CAN bus.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Plugs.
*
Electronic instrument cluster.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Parking aid module.
*
Restraints control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
Faulty communications between the modules - MM CAN bus.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Plugs.
*
Electronic instrument cluster.
*
Audio module.
*
Control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
Faulty communications between the modules - HS CAN bus.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Plugs.
*
ABS module or ESP module.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING:
WARNING:The stored voltage must be discharged in order to prevent unintentional deployment of the airbag/belt pretensioner. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:In order to prevent the risk of accidental deployment, do not program any keycodes while working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Only test the connectors of airbags or other supplemental restraint systems using the correct test probe adapter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FUSE F72
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F72 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F72 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F72
1
Connect Fuse F72 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F72 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F72 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
A5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 7, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VDB03A (GY/BN) between the DLC and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 4, circuit GD115B (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD116B (BK/VT) between the DLC, pin 5, circuit, and ground connection GP16 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD115B (BK/GY) between the DLC and ground connection GP15 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A7: CHECK FUSE F68
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F68 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F68 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
A8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F68
1
Connect Fuse F68 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F68 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F68 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2BP02B from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C2BP02B, pin 5, circuit SBP68A (GN/RD), wiring harness side and the restraints control module, connector CR114A, pin 1, circuit SBP68A (GN/RD)(box van/combi: Circuit SBP68B (GN/RD)), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBP68B (GN/RD) between the restraints control module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:The stored voltage must be discharged in order to prevent unintentional deployment of the airbag/belt pretensioner. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:In order to prevent the risk of accidental deployment, do not program any keycodes while working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Only test the connectors of airbags or other supplemental restraint systems using the correct test probe adapter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.
3
Disconnect Connector CR114A from the restraints control module.
4
Connect Ground cable to battery.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between the restraints control module, connector CR114A, pin 1, circuit SBP68A (RD/GN)(box van/combi: circuit SBP68B (GN/RD)), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
A11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the restraints control module, connector CR114A, pin 20, circuit GD112A (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the restraints control module and ground connection GP12 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the restraints control module, connector CR114A, pin 3, circuit VDB06C (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the restraints control module and soldered connection S2DB06A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE AND DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the restraints control module, connector CR114A, pin 4, circuit VDB07C (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07J (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the restraints control module and soldered connection S2DB07A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE AND DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the restraints control module, connector CR114A, pin 17, circuit VDB10D (GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 7, circuit VDB10A (GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the restraints control module and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A15: TEST THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 7, circuit VDB10A (GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection S2BD10 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
A16: CHECK THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 7, circuit VDB10A (GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the restraint control module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection S2BD10 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER/PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the restraints control module (RCM)?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK FUSE F72
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F72 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F72 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F72
1
Connect Fuse F72 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F72 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F72 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 7, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VDB03A (GY/BN) between the DLC and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 4, circuit GD115B (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD116B (BK/VT) between the DLC, pin 5, circuit, and ground connection GP16 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD115B (BK/GY) between the DLC and ground connection GP15 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: CHECK FUSE F24
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F24 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F24 (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F24
1
Connect Fuse F24 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F24 (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
Vehicles with a fuel-fired booster heaterGO to B9.
Vehicles with a programmable fuel-fired booster heaterGO to B14.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F24 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Disconnect Connector CHC01 from the fuel-fired booster heater.

2
Measure the voltage between the fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHC01, pin 1, circuit CE226D (YE/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INERTIA FUEL SAFETY-SHUT-OFF SWITCH
1
Disconnect Connector CE227 from the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch.

2
Measure the voltage between the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch, connector CE227, pin 3, circuit SBB24B (RD/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B11: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE INERTIA FUEL SAFETY SHUT-OFF SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHC01, pin 1, circuit CE226D (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch, connector CE227, pin 2, circuit CE226A (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel-fired booster heater and the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHC01, pin 2, circuit GD122K (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel-fired booster heater and ground connection GP22 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHC01, pin 3, circuit VDB10G (GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 7, circuit VDB10A (GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the fuel-fired booster heater and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER
1
Disconnect Connector CHF01 from the programmable fuel-fired booster heater .

2
Measure the voltage between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHC01, pin 2, circuit CE226D (YE/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
B15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INERTIA FUEL SAFETY-SHUT-OFF SWITCH
1
Disconnect Connector CE227 from the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch.

2
Measure the voltage between the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch, connector CE227, pin 3, circuit SBB24B (RD/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch and the EJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE INERTIA FUEL SAFETY SHUT-OFF SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHF01, pin 2, circuit CE226D (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch, connector CE227, pin 2, circuit CE226A (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the inertia fuel safety shut-off switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B17: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER

1
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHF01, pin 3, circuit GD122K (BK/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and ground connection GP22 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B18: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PROGRAMMABLE FUEL-FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater, connector CHC01, pin 6, circuit VDB10G (GY), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 7, circuit VDB10A (GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the programmable fuel-fired booster heater and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
B19: TEST THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 7, circuit VDB10A (GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage supply in the circuits connected to soldered connection S2DB10 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
B20: CHECK THE ISO 9141 BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 7, circuit VDB10A (GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the fuel-fired booster heater or the programmable fuel-fired booster heater. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuits connected to soldered connection S2DB10 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : PARKING AID MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
C2: CHECK FUSE F63
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F63 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F63 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams.
C3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F63
1
Connect Fuse F63 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F63 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F63 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PARKING AID MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CMP01A from the parking aid module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module, connector CMP01A, pin 1, circuit SBP63C (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
C5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02D from the CJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector CMP01A, pin 1, circuit SBP63C (WH/RD), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02D, pin 11, circuit SBP63A (WH/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the parking aid module and CJB using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PARKING AID MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector CMP01A, pin 8, circuit GD116F (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the parking aid module and ground connection G16 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector CMP01A, pin 14, circuit VDB06H (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the parking aid module and soldered connection S2DB06B using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module, connector CMP01A, pin 7, circuit VDB07H (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07J (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the parking aid module if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the parking aid module and soldered connection S2DB07B using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
D2: CHECK FUSE F63
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F63 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F63 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F63
1
Connect Fuse F63 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F63 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F63 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CRW06 from the rain sensor/light sensor.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector CRW06, pin 1, circuit SBP63G (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
D5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02D from the CJB.
3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector CBP02D, pin 11, circuit SBP63A (WH/RD), wiring harness side and the rain sensor/light sensor, connector CRW06, pin 1, circuit SBP63G (WH/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector CRW06, pin 2, circuit GD138AF (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and ground connection GP38 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RAIN SENSOR/LIGHT SENSOR AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02C from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector CRW06, pin 3, circuit VRW26C (BN/YE), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02C, pin 37, circuit VRW26A (BN/YE), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector CRW06, pin 3, circuit VRW26C (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
D9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the rain sensor/light sensor, connector CRW06, pin 3, circuit VRW26C (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the rain sensor/light sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the rain sensor/light sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : AUDIO MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the electronic instrument cluster with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communications with the electronic instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
E2: CHECK FUSE F73
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F73 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F73 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F73
1
Connect Fuse F73 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F73 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F73 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: CHECK FUSE F82
1
CHECK Fuse F82 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F82 (2 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
E5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F82
1
Ignition switch in position I.
2
Connect Fuse F82 (CJB).
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F82 (2 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F82 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO MODULE (TERMINAL 30)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CME03B from the audio module.
3
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 15, circuit SBP73A (RD)(vehicles with control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment: circuit SBP73C (RD)), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
E7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 15, circuit SBP73A (RD)(vehicles with control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment: circuit SBP73C (RD)), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 31, circuit SBP73A (RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO MODULE (TERMINAL 15)
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 16, circuit SBP82B (YE/RD)(vehicles with control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment: circuit SBP82D (RD/BK)), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
E9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 16, circuit SBP82B (YE/RD)(vehicles with control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment: circuit SBP82D (RD/BK)), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 11, circuit SBP82A (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AUDIO MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 11, circuit GD114B (BK/BU)(vehicles with control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment: circuit GD114D (BK/OG)), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 12, circuit GD114A (BK/BU)(vehicles with control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment: circuit GD114E (BK/OG)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the audio module and soldered connection S2D114A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S2D114A and ground connection GP14 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the instrument cluster.
2
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 5, circuit VDB14C (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 6, circuit VDB13C (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 7, circuit VDB14D (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AUDIO MODULE AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 8, circuit VDB13D (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the audio module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the audio module and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
F2: CHECK FUSE F74
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F74 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F74 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
F3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F74
1
Connect Fuse F74 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F74 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F74 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector CPL56 from the keyless vehicle module.

2
Measure the voltage between the keyless vehicle module, connector CPL56, pin 3, circuit SBP74K (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
F5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 27, circuit SBP74A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the keyless vehicle module, connector CPL56, pin 3, circuit SBP74K (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between the keyless vehicle module, connector CPL56, pin 2, circuit GD138P (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and ground connection GP38 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE KEYLESS VEHICLE MODULE AND THE CJB
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02C from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the keyless vehicle module, connector CPL56, pin 1, circuit CPK29C (GY/BU), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C2BP02C, pin 38, circuit CPK29A (GY/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the keyless vehicle module, connector CPL56, pin 1, circuit CPK29C (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and the CJB with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
F9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the keyless vehicle module, connector CPL56, pin 1, circuit CPK29C (GY/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the keyless vehicle module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit between the keyless vehicle module and the CJB with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM).

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
G2: CHECK FUSE F74
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F74 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F74 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
G3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F74
1
Connect Fuse F74 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F74 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F74 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR
1
Disconnect Connector CRT12 from the interior monitoring sensor.
2
Measure the voltage between the interior monitoring sensor, connector CRT12, pin 3, circuit SBP74L (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
G5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector C2BP02E from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector C2BP02E, pin 27, circuit SBP74A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the interior monitoring sensor, connector CRT12, pin 3, circuit SBP74L (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR
1
Measure the resistance between the interior monitoring sensor, connector CRT12, pin 1, circuit GD138AG (BK/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and ground connection GP38 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INTERIOR MONITORING SENSOR AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector C2BP02C from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the interior monitoring sensor, connector CRT12, pin 2, circuit VRT26C (VT), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C2BP02C, pin 39, circuit VRT26A (VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
G8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the interior monitoring sensor, connector CRT12, pin 2, circuit VRT26C (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
G9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the interior monitoring sensor, connector CRT12, pin 2, circuit VRT26C (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the interior monitoring sensor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the interior monitoring sensor and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the electronic instrument cluster with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communications with the electronic instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
H2: CHECK FUSE F73
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F73 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F73 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
H3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F73
1
Connect Fuse F73 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F73 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F73 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT
1
Disconnect Connector CMM01A from the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment.

2
Measure the voltage between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 17, circuit SBP73D (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 18, circuit SBP73E (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during one of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the affected circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment and soldered connection S2BP73 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If battery voltage is not measured during both of the measurements:GO to H5.
H5: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 31, circuit SBP73A (RD), wiring harness side and the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 18, circuit SBP73E (RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S2BP73 and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT

1
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 33, circuit GD114G (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 34, circuit GD114H (BK/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the relevant circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment and soldered connection S2D114A with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S2D114A and ground connection GP14 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H7: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the instrument cluster.

2
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 15, circuit VDB14A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 5, circuit VDB14C (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H8: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 14, circuit VDB13A (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 6, circuit VDB13C (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H9: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 15, circuit VDB14A (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 7, circuit VDB14D (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H10: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CONTROL MODULE FOR MOBILE ELECTRONIC AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment, connector CMM01A, pin 14, circuit VDB13A (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 8, circuit VDB13D (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment and the instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : ABS MODULE OR ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM (ESP) MODULE NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
I2: CHECK FUSE F13
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F13 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (40 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
I3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F13
1
Connect Fuse F13 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (40 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F13 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I4: CHECK FUSE F21
1
CHECK Fuse F21 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F21 (25 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
I5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F21
1
Connect Fuse F21 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F21 (25 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F21 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I6: CHECK FUSE F20
1
CHECK Fuse F20 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F20 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
I7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F20
1
Connect Fuse F20 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F20 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles with electronic stability program (ESP):GO to I8.
- Vehicles without electronic stability program (ESP):GO to I18.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C1CA01 from the electronic stability program module.

3
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 2, circuit SBB13B (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ESP module and fuse F13 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE

1
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 3, circuit SBB21B (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ESP module and fuse F21 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP MODULE (TERMINAL 15)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 28, circuit CBB20C (YE/VT)(vehicles with traction control: circuit CBB20J (YE/VT)), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
I11: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ESP MODULE AND THE ESP RELAY
1
Disconnect ESP relay from socket R5.
2
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 28, circuit CBB20C (YE/VT)(vehicles with traction control: circuit CBB20J (YE/VT)), wiring harness side and the ESP relay, socket R5, pin 5, circuit CBB20A (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ESP module and the ESP relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP RELAY
1
Measure the voltage between the ESP relay, socket R5, pin 3, circuit SBB20A (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB20A (GN/RD) between the ESP relay and fuse F20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ESP RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the ESP relay, socket R5, pin 1, circuit CDC32H (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CDC32H (BN/YE) between the ESP relay, pin 1 and soldered connection S2DC32 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I14: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ESP RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the ESP relay, socket R5, pin 2, circuit GD122H (BK)(all expect vehicles with a diesel engine: circuit GD122L (BK)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the ESP relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD122H (BK) between the ESP relay and ground connection GP22 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I15: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 1, circuit GD120A (BK/GN)(vehicles with traction control: circuit GD120A (BK/GN)), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 4, circuit GD120B (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection S1D120 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S1D120 and ground connection GP20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 14, circuit VDB05H (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection S1DB05 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I17: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ESP module, connector C1CA01, pin 35, circuit VDB04H (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the electronic stability program module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ESP module and soldered connection S1DB04 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I18: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE (TERMINAL 30)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CCA10 from the ABS module.

3
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 1, circuit SBB13C (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and fuse F13 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE (TERMINAL 30)

1
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 25, circuit SBB21C (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and fuse F21 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I20: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE (TERMINAL 15)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 32, circuit CBB20J (YE/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
I21: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE ABS RELAY
1
Disconnect ABS relay from socket R5.
2
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 32, circuit CBB20J (YE/VT), wiring harness side and the ABS relay, socket R5, pin 5, circuit CBB20A (YE/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and the ABS relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I22: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the ABS relay, socket R5, pin 5, circuit SBB20A (GN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB20A (GN/RD) between the ABS relay and fuse F20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I23: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ABS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the ABS relay, socket R5, pin 1, circuit CDC32H (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CDC32H (BN/YE) between the ABS relay, pin 1 and soldered connection S2DC32 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I24: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ABS RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the ABS relay, socket R5, pin 2, circuit GD122C (BK)(all expect vehicles with a diesel engine: circuit GD122L (BK)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the ABS relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD122C (BK) between the ABS relay and ground connection GP22 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I25: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ABS MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 13, circuit GD120F (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 38, circuit GD120E (BK/GN), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit between the ABS module and soldered connection S1D120 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S1D120 and ground connection GP20 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I26: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 14, circuit VDB05J (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and soldered connection S1DB05 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
I27: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the ABS module, connector CCA10, pin 26, circuit VDB04J (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the ABS module and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the ABS module and soldered connection S1DB04 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM).

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the generic electronic module (GEM) with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
J2: CHECK FUSE F70
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F70 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F70 (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
J3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F70
1
Connect Fuse F70 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F70 (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F70 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY
1
Disconnect Connector CRT16 from the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery.

2
Measure the voltage between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector CRT16, pin 3, circuit SBP70A (RD/BN)(LHD vehicles: circuit SBP70A (BN/RD)), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
J5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02B from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector CBP02B, pin 30, circuit SBP70A (RD/BN), wiring harness side and the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector CRT16, pin 3, circuit SBP70A (RD/BN)(LHD vehicles: circuit SBP70A (BN/RD)), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY

1
Measure the resistance between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector CRT16, pin 1, circuit GD129B (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and ground connection GP29 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SIGNAL HORN WITH INTEGRATED BATTERY AND THE CJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02C from the CJB.
2
Measure the resistance between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector CRT16, pin 2, circuit SRT16A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02C, pin 29, circuit SRT16A (GY/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
J8: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector CRT16, pin 2, circuit SRT16A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to voltage in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
J9: CHECK THE LIN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery, connector CRT16, pin 2, circuit SRT16A (GY/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in the circuit between the anti-theft alarm signal horn with integrated battery and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the GEM with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
K2: CHECK FUSE F74
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F74 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F74 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
K3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F74
1
Connect Fuse F74 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F74 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F74 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K4: CHECK FUSE F82
1
CHECK Fuse F82 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F82 (2 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
K5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F82
1
Connect Fuse F82 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position I.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F82 (2 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F82 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K6: CHECK FUSE F66
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F66 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F66 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
K7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F66
1
Connect Fuse F66 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F66 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
K8: CHECK FUSE F18
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F18 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F18 (40 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
K9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F18
1
Connect Fuse F18 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F18 (40 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
K10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION RELAY AND THE EJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Ignition relay from socket R6.
2
Measure the resistance between fuse F18, circuit CBB16D (BU/GN), wiring harness side and the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 5, circuit CBB16A (BU/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between fuse F18 and the ignition relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION RELAY
1
Measure the voltage between the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 3, circuit SBB16A (VT/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
K12: CHECK FUSE F16
1
CHECK Fuse F16 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F16 (60 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
K13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F16
1
Connect Fuse F16 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F16 (60 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB16A (VT/RD) between the ignition relay and fuse F16 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
K14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 1, circuit CDC32H (BN/YE)(vehicles with a diesel engine: circuit CDC32H (GY/RD)), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the ignition relay, pin 1 and the ignition switch with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K15: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT IGNITION RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 2, circuit GD122C (BK) (vehicles with a diesel engine: circuit GD122H (BK)), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the ignition relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ignition relay and ground connection GP22 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02B from the CJB.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the CJB, connector CBP02B, pin 1, circuit CBB18A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the CJB and fuse F18 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the instrument cluster.

3
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 9, circuit SBP74C (RD/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
K18: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 27, circuit SBP74A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 9, circuit SBP74C (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position I.

2
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 2, circuit SBP82C (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
K20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 11, circuit SBP82A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 2, circuit SBP82C (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 1, circuit SBP66C (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
K22: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CJB AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

3
Measure the resistance between the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 25, circuit SBP66A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 1, circuit SBP66C (YE/RD), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the CJB using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K23: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 18, circuit GD116E (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the instrument cluster and ground connection GP16 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K24: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 4, circuit VDB06F (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06F (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
K25: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR CONTINUITY
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 3, circuit VDB07F (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07F (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the electronic instrument cluster with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communications with the electronic instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
L2: CHECK FUSE F26
1
CHECK Fuse F26 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F26 (15 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
L3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F26
1
Connect Fuse F26 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F26 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
L4: CHECK FUSE F37
1
CHECK Fuse F37 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F37 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
L5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F37
1
Connect Fuse F37 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F37 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
- Vehicles with diesel engines:GO to L32.
- All except vehicles with diesel engines:GO to L26.
No
L6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION RELAY AND THE EJB FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Ignition relay from socket R6.
2
Measure the resistance between fuse F37 and the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 5, circuit CBB16A (BU/GN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between fuse F37 and the ignition relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION RELAY
1
Measure the voltage between the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 3, circuit SBB16A (VT/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
L8: CHECK FUSE F16
1
CHECK Fuse F16 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F16 (60 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
L9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F16
1
Connect Fuse F16 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F16 (60 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB16A (VT/RD) between the ignition relay and fuse F16 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
L10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Measure the voltage between the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 1, circuit CDC32H (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit CDC32E (BN/YE) between the ignition relay, pin 1 and soldered connection S2DC32 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L11: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION AT IGNITION RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the ignition relay, socket R6, pin 2, circuit GD122H (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the ignition relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the ignition relay and ground connection GP22 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L12: CHECK FUSE F22
1
CHECK Fuse F22 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F22 (20 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
L13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F22
1
Connect Fuse F22 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F22 (20 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
L14: CHECK FUSE F1
1
CHECK fuse F1 (BJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F1 (100 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
L15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1
1
Connect fuse F1 (BJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F1 (100 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBF01A (RD) between the EJB and fuse F1 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F1 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L16: CHECK FUSE F25
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F25 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F25 (5 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
L17: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F25
1
Connect Fuse F25 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F25 (5 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the EJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
L18: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE POWER SUPPLY RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Power supply relay R8.
3
Measure the voltage between the power supply relay, socket R8, pin 3, circuit SBB22A (BN/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB22A (BN/RD) between the power supply relay and fuse F22 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L19: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE POWER SUPPLY RELAY
1
Measure the voltage between the power supply relay, socket R8, pin 1, circuit SBB25A (RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit SBB25A (RD) between the power supply relay, pin 1 and fuse F25 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L20: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWER SUPPLY RELAY AND FUSE F26
1
Measure the resistance between the power supply relay, socket R8, pin 5, circuit CBB22A (GN/OG), wiring harness side and fuse F26, wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
- Vehicles with diesel engines:GO to L21.
- All except vehicles with diesel engines:GO to L23.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB22A (GN/OG) between the power supply relay and fuse F26 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L21: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY RELAY AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector CE104B from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the power supply relay, socket R8, pin 2, circuit CE612A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector CE104B, pin G1, circuit CE612A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CE612A (GY/VT) between the power supply relay and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L22: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND FUSE F37 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - VEHICLES WITH A DIESEL ENGINE

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin G2, circuit CBB37A (WH), wiring harness side and fuse F37, wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB37A (GN/BK) between the power supply relay and fuse F37 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L23: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWER SUPPLY RELAY AND THE PCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - ALL EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH A DIESEL ENGINE
1
Disconnect Connector CE512B from the PCM.
2
Measure the resistance between the power supply relay, socket R8, pin 2, circuit CE612A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and the PCM, connector CE512B, pin G1, circuit CE612A (GY/VT), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CE612A (GY/VT) between the power supply relay and the PCM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L24: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND FUSE F37 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT - ALL EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH A DIESEL ENGINE

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin G2, circuit CBB37C (WH), wiring harness side and fuse F37, wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the power supply relay and fuse F37 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L25: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY RELAY
1
Check the power supply relay according to the Component Checks at the end of this section.

Is the power supply relay OK?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the power supply relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
L26: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector CE512B from the PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin G2, circuit CBB37C (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F37 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L27: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN F8)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Use a fused test lead (1 A) at the PCM, connector CE512B, pin G1 to short circuit CE612E (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin M3, circuit CBB26G (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin M2, circuit CBB26F (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during both of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S1BB26 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams.
- If battery voltage is not measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F26 using the Wiring Diagrams.
L28: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin B3, circuit GD121F (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin F4, circuit GD121G (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin G1, circuit GD121D (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin H1, circuit GD121E (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin M4, circuit GD121H (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S1D121B with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Is a resistance of more than 2 Ohm measured in all of the measurements?LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD121A (BK/YE) between soldered connection S1D121B and ground connection GP21 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L29: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin L4, circuit GD121D (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD121A (BK/YE) between the PCM and ground connection GP21 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L30: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin B4, circuit VDB05F (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L31: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin A4, circuit VDB04F (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L32: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Disconnect Connector CE104B from the PCM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin G2, circuit CBB37C (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB37A (GN/BK) between the PCM and fuse F37 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L33: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CE104A from the PCM.
3
Disconnect Connector CE104C from the PCM.

4
Use a fused test lead (1 A) at the PCM, connector CE104B, pin G1 to short circuit CE612A (GY/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector CE104A, pin H1, circuit CBB26D (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

6
Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector CE104C, pin H2, circuit CBB26E (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured in both cases?
Yes
No
- If battery voltage is not measured during both of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams.
- If battery voltage is not measured during a measurement:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit CBB26A (BU/WH) between fuse F26 and soldered connection S1BB22 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams.
L34: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin B3, circuit GD121F (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin F4, circuit GD121F (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104A, pin G1, circuit GD121D (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104C, pin H1, circuit GD121E (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin M4, circuit GD121H (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between the PCM and soldered connection S1D121B with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in all of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between soldered connection S1D121B and ground connection GP21 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L35: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin L4, circuit GD121A (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GD121A (BK/YE) between the PCM and ground connection GP21 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L36: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin B4, circuit VDB05F (GN/BK), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
L37: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin A4, circuit VDB04F (BU/BK), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) NOT COMMUNICATING WITH THE FORD APPROVED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

NOTE:
NOTE:The generic electronic module (GEM) is an integral part of the central junction box (CJB).
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the electronic instrument cluster with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communications with the electronic instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
M2: CHECK FUSE F7
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F7 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F7 (60 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
M3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F7
1
Connect Fuse F7 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F7 (60 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F7 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M4: CHECK FUSE F2
1
CHECK Fuse F2 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F2 (60 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
M5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2
1
Connect Fuse F2 (EJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F2 (60 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F2 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M6: CHECK FUSE F18
1
CHECK Fuse F18 (EJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F18 (40 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
M7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F18
1
Connect Fuse F18 (EJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F18 (40 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F18 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02A from the GEM.

3
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector CBP02A, pin 1, circuit SBF07A (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and fuse F7 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM

1
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector CBP02A, pin 2, circuit SBF02A (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and fuse F2 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02B from the GEM.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector CBP02B, pin 1, circuit CBB18B (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and fuse F18 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector C2BP02E from the GEM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C2BP02E, pin 10, circuit CDC32B (BN/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the GEM and the ignition switch with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M12: TEST THE GEM GROUND CONNECTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C2BP02B, pin 29, circuit GD113C (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C2BP02B, pin 32, circuit GD113D (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C2BP02B, pin 3, circuit GD113B (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm measured in all of the cases?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in one of the measurements:LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the corresponding circuit between the GEM and soldered connection S2D113B with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- If a resistance of more than 2 Ohm is measured in all of the measurements:LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit GDD113A (BK/YE) between soldered connection S2D113B and ground connection GP13 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M13: TEST THE GEM GROUND CONNECTION

1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C2BP02B, pin 2, circuit GD113C (BK/YE), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and ground point GP13 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02F from the GEM.
2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector CBP02F, pin 1, circuit VDB04A (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04A (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
M15: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following measurement may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector CBP02F, pin 11, circuit VDB05A (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05A (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the GEM or CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : FAULTY COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE MODULES - MM CAN BUS.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurements below may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Select the electronic instrument cluster with the Ford approved diagnostic tool.

Is it possible to establish communications with the electronic instrument cluster?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
N2: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR SHORT
1
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.
2
Disconnect Connector CME03B from the audio module.
3
Measure the resistance at the audio module, connector CME03B, between pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 55 and 65 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is measured:GO to N7.
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is not measured:GO to N11.
N3: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.
2
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communications with the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the audio module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N4: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CMM01A from the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment.
3
Connect Connector CME03B from the audio module.
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communications with the audio module?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N5: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the instrument cluster.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N6: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the instrument cluster.
2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 8, circuit VDB13D (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 7, circuit VDB14D (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 6, circuit VDB13C (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 5, circuit VDB14C (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N11: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect ground cable to battery.
2
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communications with the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the audio module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N12: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CMM01A from the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment.
3
Connect Connector CME03B from the audio module.
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communications with the audio module?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the control module for mobile electronic auxiliary equipment. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the instrument cluster.
2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 8, circuit VDB13D (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 7, circuit VDB14D (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14C (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 6, circuit VDB13C (BU/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE AUDIO MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 5, circuit VDB14C (VT/GY), wiring harness side and the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and the audio module using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N17: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the instrument cluster.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and ground.
4
Measure the voltage between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
N18: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and ground.
3
Measure the resistance between the audio module, connector CME03B, pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
N19: CHECK THE MM CAN BUS FOR SHORT
1
Measure the resistance at the audio module, connector CME03B, between pin 9, circuit VDB13B (BU/GY), wiring harness side and pin 10, circuit VDB14B (VT/GY), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the MM CAN bus with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : FAULTY COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE MODULES - MS CAN BUS.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurements below may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK FUSE F72
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F72 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F72 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
O2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F72
1
Connect Fuse F72 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F72 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F72 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
O4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)
1
Disconnect Connector C2BP02E from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector C2BP02E, pin 7, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VDB03A (GY/BN) between the DLC and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 4, circuit GD115B (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection GP15 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 5, circuit GD116B (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit D116B (BK/VT) between the DLC and ground connection GP16 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O7: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR SHORT
1
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.

2
Measure the resistance at the DLC, connector CDB04, between pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side and pin 11, circuit VDB07Y (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 55 and 65 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is measured:GO to O12.
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is not measured:GO to O17.
O8: PERFORM NETWORK TEST (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM))
WARNING:
WARNING:The backup voltage must be discharged in order to prevent unintentional deployment of the airbag/belt pretensioner. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:In order to prevent the risk of accidental deployment, do not program any keycodes while working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never use terminal probes to test any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other supplemental restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
1
Disconnect Connector CR114A from the restraints control module.
2
Connect ground cable to battery.
3
Connect the diagnostic tool.
4
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the restraint control module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O9: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect a listed component, then proceed with the following test step:
  • Parking aid module CMP01A
  • Electronic instrument cluster CMC01
3
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
The component last disconnected is the cause of the concern; CHECK and if necessary RENEW the component. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 1).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to O10.
O10: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02F from the GEM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3 (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

5
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O11: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3 (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

3
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK the GEM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O12: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR SHORT
1
Disconnect Connector CMC01 from the electronic instrument cluster.

2
Measure the resistance at the DLC, connector CDB04, between pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side and pin 11, circuit VDB07J (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 115 and 120 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
O13: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the electronic instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 3, circuit VDB07F (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07J (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the electronic instrument cluster and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the electronic instrument cluster, connector CMC01, pin 4, circuit VDB06F (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the electronic instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the electronic instrument cluster and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O15: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02F from the GEM.
2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector CBP02F, pin 21, circuit VDB06A (GY/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O16: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector CBP02F, pin 31, circuit VDB07A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07Y (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the GEM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the circuit between the GEM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O17: PERFORM NETWORK TEST (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM))
WARNING:
WARNING:The backup voltage must be discharged in order to prevent unintentional deployment of the airbag/belt pretensioner. After disconnecting the battery, wait at least 1 minute before starting work on the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:In order to prevent the risk of accidental deployment, do not program any keycodes while working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never use terminal probes to test any connectors of the airbag systems or of any other supplemental restraint systems. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to injury.
1
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.
2
Disconnect Connector CR114A from the restraints control module.
3
Connect ground cable to battery.
4
Connect the diagnostic tool.
5
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the restraint control module. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O18: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect a listed component, then proceed with the following test step:
  • Parking aid module CMP01A
  • Electronic instrument cluster CMC01
3
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communication with the GEM?
Yes
The component last disconnected is the cause of the concern; CHECK and if necessary RENEW the component. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 1).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to O19.
O19: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Connector CBP02F from the GEM.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O20: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07Y (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the affected circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
O21: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O22: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 11, circuit VDB07Y (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
O23: CHECK THE MS CAN BUS FOR SHORT

1
Measure the resistance at the DLC, connector CDB04, between pin 3, circuit VDB06J (GY/OG), wiring harness side and pin 11, circuit VDB07Y (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance greater than 10,000 Ohm measured in both cases?
Yes
CHECK the GEM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the CAN bus using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : FAULTY COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE MODULES - HS CAN BUS.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The measurements below may only be performed using the Ford approved diagnostic tool digital multimeter. Failure to observe this instruction can lead to damage.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK FUSE F72
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F72 (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F72 (10 A). CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the Wiring Diagrams.
P2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F72
1
Connect Fuse F72 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F72 (10 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply to fuse F72 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
P4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB)
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02E from the CJB.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 16, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side and the CJB, connector CBP02E, pin 7, circuit VDB03A (GY/BN), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the CJB and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit VDB03A (GY/BN) between the DLC and the CJB with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 4, circuit GD115B (BK/GY), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground connection GP15 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 5, circuit GD116B (BK/VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit D116B (BK/VT) between the DLC and ground connection GP16 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P7: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, between pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 55 and 65 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is measured:GO to P13.
- If a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm is not measured:GO to P20.
P8: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect ground cable to battery.
2
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.
3
Connect the diagnostic tool.
4
Disconnect a listed component, then proceed with the following test step:
  • Vehicles with ESP: ESP module CCA10
  • Vehicles with ABS: ABS module CCA01
  • Generic electronic module (GEM) CBP02F
5
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communication with the PCM?
Yes
The component last disconnected is the cause of the concern; CHECK and if necessary RENEW the component. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:Key in OFF position. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 3).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to P9.
P9: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Vehicles with diesel engine Connector CE104B from the PCM.
3
Disconnect All except vehicles with diesel engines: Connector CE512B from the PCM.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
P10: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
P11: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P12: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the circuit between the PCM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P13: CHECK THE GEM
1
Disconnect Connector CBP02F from the GEM.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, between pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of between 115 and 125 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
- All except vehicles with diesel engines:GO to P16.
- Vehicles with diesel engines:GO to P18.
P14: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C2BP02F, pin 11, circuit VDB05A (WH), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05A (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB05A (WH) between the GEM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P15: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE DLC
1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C2BP02F, pin 1, circuit VDB04A (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04A (WH/BU), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the GEM, if necessary INSTALL a new one. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit VDB04A (WH/BU) between the GEM and the DLC with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector CE512B from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin A4, circuit VDB04F (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (BU/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P17: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE512B, pin B4, circuit VDB05F (GN/BK), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (GN/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P18: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Connector CE104B from the PCM.

2
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin A4, circuit VDB04F (BU/BK), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (BU/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P19: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector CE104B, pin B4, circuit VDB05F (GN/BK), wiring harness side and the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (GN/BK), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and the DLC using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P20: PERFORM NETWORK TEST
NOTE:
NOTE:The number of modules connected to the CAN bus depends on the equipment levels of the vehicle. Therefore, not every vehicle will have all the modules mentioned below.
1
Connect ground cable to battery.
2
Disconnect Ground cable from battery.
3
Connect the diagnostic tool.
4
Disconnect a listed component, then proceed with the following test step:
  • Vehicles with ESP: ESP module CCA10
  • Vehicles with ABS: ABS module CCA01
  • Generic electronic module (GEM) CBP02F
5
Select the vehicle with the diagnostic unit.

Is it possible to establish communications with the PCM?
Yes
The component last disconnected is the cause of the concern; CHECK and if necessary RENEW the component. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- If not all the listed components are disconnected:Key in OFF position. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 3).
- If all the listed components are disconnected:GO to P21.
P21: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Vehicles with diesel engine Connector CE104B from the PCM.
3
Disconnect All except vehicles with diesel engines: Connector CE512B from the PCM.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
P22: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE SUPPLY

1
Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to voltage supply in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
P23: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P24: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to ground in the relevant circuit with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
P25: CHECK THE HS CAN BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector CDB04, between pin 6, circuit VDB04B (WH/BU), wiring harness side and pin 14, circuit VDB05B (WH), wiring harness side.

Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the PCM and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit in the HS CAN Bus using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

Component checks

Power supply relay

  1. Check the normally open contact in the unswitched state:
    • Measure the resistance at the power supply relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of more than 10,000 Ohm measured? If yes, go to 2. If no, RENEW the power supply relay.
  1. Check the normally open contact in the switched state:
    • Using a fused test cable (1 A), connect pin 1 of the power supply relay, component side, with the battery positive terminal.
    • Using a test cable, connect pin 2 of the power supply relay, component side, to the battery negative terminal.
    • Measure the resistance at the power supply relay, between pin 3 and pin 5, component side.
    • Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered? If yes, the power supply relay is OK. If no, RENEW the power supply relay.

418-01 Module Configuration > < Communications Network