Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Alfa Romeo
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Special tools
Alfa Romeo 147 Factory Service Manual (2000-2004)23 · Special tools
23 · General

Special tools (21 gearbox): Special tools

Make
Alfa Romeo
Model
147 Factory Service Manual
Year
2000–2004
Section
Special tools › 21 gearbox
Special tools21 gearbox

21 GEARBOX

ToolNameOperationFunctionValidity
1820017000Half-rings2110B20Secondary shaft disassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1820022000Half-plates2110B20Dismantling main shaft

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Primary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Secondary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1820024000Plate2110B20Secondary shaft disassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1820046000Half-rings2110B26Dismantling layshaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1820047002Plate2110B20Dismantling layshaft

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Primary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Secondary shaft disassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110B26Dismantling layshaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1820047003Plate2110B26Dismantling layshaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1820085000Dial gauge mounting2110B20Differential bearing ring thickness definition

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110B26Calculating differential bearing adjustment shim thickness

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110D10

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Differential bearing ring thickness definition

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110D14Differential bearing ring thickness definition

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1820125000Gauge2110D20Differential axial play check

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1820146000Mount2110B20Gearbox and differential positioning on overhaul bench

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110B26Placing gearbox with differential on overhaul stand

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110C34Placing gearbox with differential on overhaul stand

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110D10Gearbox and differential positioning on overhaul bench

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1820229000Flange2110B20Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110B26Removing differential left internal half shaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110D10Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110D14Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110D52Removing differential left internal half shaft

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

2110D74Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1820581000Crossmember2110A10Power unit support

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

2110A11Power unit support

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1820626000Extractor2110B26Removing inner anti-slip bush for clutch release bearing fork

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1821062000Fitting tool2110D20Inner differential unit bearing insert

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110D26Inner differential unit bearing insert

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1821092000Tool for Extracting/Fitting2110B20Secondary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1821161000Counter weight2110B20Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110B26Removing differential left internal half shaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110D10Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110D14Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110D52Removing differential left internal half shaft

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

2110D74Inner left differential driveshaft removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1821169000Extractor2110A10Extracting front suspension lower track control arm from steering knuckle

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

steering box pins and lower oscillating arm removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

2110A11Extracting front suspension lower track control arm from steering knuckle

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1821170000Fitting tool2110D62Differential right flange oil seal insert

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Right differential flange oil seal insert

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1821171000Grip2110B20Gearbox-engine union mount oil seal insert

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110B32Extracting front differential support bearing outer race

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Primary shaft front bearing insert

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Tool for extracting rear differential support bearing outer race

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110B34Fitting main shaft front bearing

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110D10Fitting differential flange oil seal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110D62Differential right flange oil seal insert

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Right differential flange oil seal insert

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1821225000Fitting tool2110B20Gearbox-engine union mount oil seal insert

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

2110D10Fitting differential flange oil seal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1821244000Extractor/Fitting tool2110B32Extracting front differential support bearing outer race

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

Tool for extracting rear differential support bearing outer race

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1840005001Extractor2110D20Extracting differential front bearing1.9 JTD 8V
Extracting differential rear bearing1.9 JTD 8V
2110D26Extracting differential front bearing1.9 JTD 8V
Extracting differential rear bearing1.9 JTD 8V
1840005103Clamps2110D20Extracting bearings from differential internal housing

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Extracting speedometer idler gear

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Radial bearing removal from wheel hub

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

2110D26Extracting bearings from differential internal housing

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Front differential bearing removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

2110D32Extracting speedometer idler gear

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Front differential bearing removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1840005200Extractor2110D20Extracting bearings from differential internal housing

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Extracting speedometer idler gear

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Wheel hub radial bearing removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

2110D26Extracting bearings from differential internal housing

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Front differential bearing removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

2110D32Extracting speedometer idler gear

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

Front differential bearing removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1840005301Clamps2110D20Extracting differential front bearing1.9 JTD 8V
2110D26Extracting differential front bearing1.9 JTD 8V
Extracting differential rear bearing1.9 JTD 8V
1840206001Counter weight2110B20Removing differential left internal half shaft1.9 JTD 8V
Removing inner anti-slip bush for clutch release bearing fork1.9 JTD 8V
Removing layshaft rear bearing outer race1.9 JTD 8V
Removing main shaft rear bearing outer race1.9 JTD 8V
Thrust bearing fork pin inner slip prevention bush removal1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Removing inner anti-slip bush for clutch release bearing fork

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Removing layshaft rear bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Removing main shaft rear bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110B32Extracting front differential support bearing outer race

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

Secondary shaft front outer bearing race removal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

2110B34Removal of layshaft front bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Removing inner anti-slip bush for clutch release bearing fork

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110D14Removing differential left internal half shaft1.9 JTD 8V
1840207814Extractor2110B20Removing inner anti-slip bush for clutch release bearing fork1.9 JTD 8V
1846001001Half-rings2110B20Primary shaft disassembly1.9 JTD 8V
1846017001Half-rings support2110B20Primary shaft disassembly1.9 JTD 8V
1847017004Flange2110B20Removing differential left internal half shaft1.9 JTD 8V
2110D14Removing differential left internal half shaft1.9 JTD 8V
1860851003Crossmember2110A10Power unit support

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

2110A11Power unit support

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1860859002Support2110A10Removing-refitting gearbox1.6 TS
Removing/refitting manual gearbox/differential1.6 TS
2110A11Removing/refitting manual gearbox/differential2.0 TS
1860974000Spacer2125C70Gear selection/engaging wire assembly1.9 JTD 8V
Gearbox adjustment1.9 JTD 8V
1860978000Flange2110A10Front suspension crossmember support

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

2110A11Front suspension crossmember support2.0 TS
1870007000Grip2110B20Fitting bearing fork bush1.9 JTD 8V
Fitting element on differential flange1.9 JTD 8V
Fitting oil seal on gearbox1.9 JTD 8V
1870644001Mount2110B20Gearbox and differential R.R.1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26R.R. gearbox with differential

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870647000Mount2110B20Primary and secondary shaft bearing pre-load definition1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Calculating main shaft and layshaft bearing preload

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870648000Gauges2110B20Primary and secondary shaft bearing pre-load definition1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Calculating main shaft and layshaft bearing preload

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870649000Reference crossmember2110B20Primary and secondary shaft bearing pre-load definition1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Calculating main shaft and layshaft bearing preload

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870650000Support mountings2110A10Engine mount

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

Power unit support

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

Supporting engine

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

2110A11Power unit support

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1870652000Bush2110B20Primary shaft revolution1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Main shaft rotation

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870654000Tool for Extracting/Fitting2110B32Extracting gearbox casing gear control rod housing bushes1.9 JTD 8V
Gearbox-engine union mount gear engaging rod housing bush insert1.9 JTD 8V
2110B34Extracting gearbox casing gear control rod housing bushes

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Fitting gear control rod bushes on bellhousing

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Removing gear control rod bushes from bellhousing

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870655000Tool for Extracting/Fitting2110B20Primary shaft rear outer bearing race removal1.9 JTD 8V
Secondary shaft rear outer bearing race removal1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Removing layshaft rear bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Removing main shaft rear bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110B32Extracting front differential support bearing outer race

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

Secondary shaft front outer bearing race removal

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

2110B34Removal of layshaft front bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870656000Fitting tool2110B20Primary shaft rear outer bearing race removal1.9 JTD 8V
2110B32Primary shaft front bearing insert1.9 JTD 8V
Secondary shaft front bearing insert1.9 JTD 8V
2110B34Fitting layshaft front bearing

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Fitting main shaft front bearing

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870657000Fitting tool2110B20Insertion of transmission shaft rear bearing outside track1.9 JTD 8V
Primary shaft rear outer bearing race removal1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Fitting layshaft rear bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Fitting main shaft rear bearing outer race

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110B32Gearbox gear enagaging rod housing bush insert1.9 JTD 8V
1870658000Tool for Extracting/Fitting2110B20Primary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

Secondary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

2110B26Layshaft reassembly

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Reassembly of main shaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2110B32Extracting main shaft front bearing outer race1.9 JTD 8V
2110D20Front differential bearing insert

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

Rear differential bearing insert

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

2110D26Front differential bearing insert

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

Rear differential bearing insert

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

2110D32Front differential bearing insert

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870659000Fitting tool2110B20Primary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

Secondary shaft resassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

2110B26Layshaft reassembly

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Reassembly of main shaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870660000Reaction base2110B20Secondary shaft disassembly1.9 JTD 8V
2110B26Dismantling layshaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870668000Extractor2125C24Extracting gear lever grip

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

Gear stick knob removal

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

Remove gear lever grip

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

Removing gear lever grip

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

3.2 V6

1870675000Half-rings2110B20Dismantling main shaft

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

Secondary shaft disassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

2110B26Dismantling layshaft

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1870676000Half-rings2110B20Secondary shaft disassembly

1.6 TS

2.0 TS

1.9 JTD 8V

1870748000Vertical support2110A10Engine support

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

Power unit support

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

Supporting engine

1.6 TS

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

2110A11Power unit support

2.0 TS

3.2 V6

1870753001Pin2127C40Locking electro-hydraulic gear selection hydraulic unit selector levers2.0 TS
1870753002Clip2127C40Locking clutch piston travel2.0 TS
1870826000Mount2110A10Removing-refitting gearbox

1.9 JTD 16V

1.9 JTD 8V

2110A11Removing-refitting gearbox3.2 V6
1870974000Spacer2110C50Gear selection/engaging wire assembly

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Gearbox adjustment

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

2125C70Gear selection/engaging wire assembly

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

Gearbox adjustment

1.9 JTD 16V

3.2 V6

1871001014Support2110B201.9 JTD 8V
Overhauling gearboxes1.9 JTD 8V
Placing gearbox with differential on overhaul stand1.9 JTD 8V
1874290000Plate2110B20Dismantling main shaft1.9 JTD 8V
Reassembly of main shaft1.9 JTD 8V
1874365000Grip2110B32Fitting layshaft front bearing1.9 JTD 8V
1895655000Support2110B20Calculating differential bearing adjustment shim thickness1.9 JTD 8V
Measuring scraper ring thickness1.9 JTD 8V
2110D14Calculating differential bearing adjustment shim thickness1.9 JTD 8V

Parts & tools for this job For 2000 Alfa Romeo 147

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.