ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Anti-Theft - Active - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999
Anti-Theft - Active - Anti-Theft - Active—Vehicles Built From: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 419-01, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Key cylinder(s)
  • Linkage
  • Central security module (CSM)
  • Fuse(s)
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an obvious or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If concern remains after the inspection, use WDS/FDS 2000 to diagnose the system.

Self-Test

This module is equipped with a manually activated self-test. When self-test is activated the central security module (CSM) will give visual and audible response every time an input is actuated.

To activate the self-test mode, press the hood switch seven times within six seconds. Once the CSM has entered self-test mode, the module will sound the horn and flash the turn signal lamps once to acknowledge the input. The following are inputs to the CSM that can be tested while the CSM is in self-test mode:

  • Remote transmitter
  • Hood switch
  • Driver door entry switch
  • Passenger door entry switch
  • Liftgate entry switch
  • Driver door lock motor set/reset switch
  • Passenger door lock motor set/reset switch
  • Liftgate anti-theft inhibit switch
  • Integrated lock/unlock switches within power door lock actuator

Alarm System/Central Locking Datalogger Signal Index

Alarm System/Central Locking Datalogger Signal Index

PID Description Expected Value
ATI_SW Tailgate anti-theft inhibit switch status ON, OFF
DRV_AJAR Driver door ajar OPEN, CLOSED
T_AJAR Tailgate/hatch ajar OPEN, CLOSED
PF_AJAR Passenger door ajar OPEN, CLOSED
B_AJAR Bonnet ajar OPEN, CLOSED
RADIO Radio alarm sense OFF, ON
L/R_SET Door key cylinder set switch ON, OFF
L/R_RES Door key cylinder reset switch ON, OFF
TG_REL Tailgate release ON, OFF
L_SW Lock switch status ON, OFF
UL_SW Unlock switch status ON, OFF

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The alarm system does not operate correctly
*
Fuse.
*
Circuit.
*
Central security module (CSM).
*
Hood switch.
*
Driver door ajar switch.
*
Passenger door ajar switch.
*
Liftgate entry switch.
*
Integrated lock/unlock switch within power door lock actuator.
*
Set/reset switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: SELF-TEST INPUTS AND OUTPUTS OF THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE (CSM)
1
Carry out the CSM self-test.
REFER to Self-Test in this section.

Do all of the tested inputs respond correctly?
Yes
For vehicles with interior scanning, GO to A2. Otherwise, RETRIEVE DTCs If no DTCs, TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the CSM does not enter self-test, GO to A5.
If the alarm system horn does not sound. GO to A8.
If the turn signal lamps do not flash, GO to A9.
If no response from the:
Door key switch (set/reset), GO to A14.
Door entry switch, GO to A21.
Liftgate key switch (reset), GO to A22.
Liftgate entry switch, GO to A24.
A2: CHECK INTERIOR SCAN SENSORS
1
Partially lower the driver door window, then arm the anti-theft system.
2
Wait for approximately one minute then wave your hand past the driver side scan sensor.
3
Raise the driver door window. Partially lower the passenger door window, then arm the anti-theft system.
4
Wait for approximately one minute then wave your hand past the passenger side scan sensor.

Did the alarm go off for each sensor?
Yes
RETRIEVE DTCs, TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If driver side scan sensor inoperative, GO to A3.
If passenger side scan sensor inoperative, GO to A4.
A3: CHECK INOPERATIVE DRIVER SIDE INTERIOR SCAN SENSOR HARNESS
1
Disconnect Interior Scan Sensor C453.
2
Disconnect CSM C451c.

3
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C453 pin 5, circuit 29S-MB10 (OG/YE), harness side and CSM C451c pin 2, circuit 29S-MB10 (OG/YE), harness side.
4
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C453 pin 4, circuit 31-MB10 (BK), harness side and CSM C451c pin 6, circuit 31-MB10 (BK), harness side.
5
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C453 pin 3, circuit 9-MB10 (BN), harness side and CSM C451c pin 1, circuit 9-MB10 (BN), harness side.
6
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C453 pin 2, circuit 8-MB10 (WH), harness side and CSM C451c pin 9, circuit 8-MB10 (WH), harness side.
7
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C453 pin 1, circuit 7-MB10 (YE), harness side and CSM C451c pin 5, circuit 7-MB10 (YE), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
RETRIEVE DTCs. If there are no DTCs, TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new interior scan sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new interior scan sensor harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK INOPERATIVE PASSENGER SIDE INTERIOR SCAN SENSOR HARNESS
1
Disconnect Interior Scan Sensor C452.
2
Disconnect CSM C451c.

3
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C452 pin 5, circuit 29S-MB17 (OG/BU), harness side and CSM C451c pin 3, circuit 29S-MB17 (OG/BU), harness side.
4
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C452 pin 4, circuit 31-MB17 (BK), harness side and CSM C451c pin 6, circuit 31-MB17 (BK), harness side.
5
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C452 pin 3, circuit 9-MB17 (BN/RD), harness side and CSM C451c pin 10, circuit 9-MB17 (BN/RD), harness side.
6
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C452 pin 2, circuit 8-MB17 (WH/RD), harness side and CSM C451c pin 8, circuit 8-MB17 (WH/RD), harness side.
7
Measure the resistance between the interior scan sensor C452 pin 1, circuit 7-MB17 (YE/RD), harness side and CSM C451c pin 4, circuit 7-MB17 (YE/RD), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
RETRIEVE DTCs. If there are no DTCs, TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new interior scan sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new interior scan sensor harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL TO CSM
1
Disconnect CSM C451b.

2
Measure the resistance between the CSM C451b pin 3, circuit 31S-GL7 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Note the reading with the hood closed and with the hood open.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the hood closed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the hood open?
Yes
RETRIEVE DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new CSM, REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A6: CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1
Disconnect Hood Switch C897.

2
Measure the resistance between the hood switch C897 pin 1 and pin 2. Note the reading with the switch plunger at rest and depressed.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch plunger at rest and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch plunger depressed?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new hood switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK GROUND TO HOOD SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the hood switch C897 pin 2, circuit 31-GL7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-GL7 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK GROUND SIGNAL TO ALARM SYSTEM HORN
1
Disconnect Alarm System Horn C811.

2
Measure the resistance between the alarm system horn C811 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 49-GL26 (BU/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the alarm system horn mounting. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new alarm system horn. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK RELAY
1
Disconnect Anti-Theft Turn Signal Lamp Relay.

2
Using a jumper wire fused at 5 amps, connect the coil side pin of the anti-theft relay with the battery positive terminal.

3
Place a jumper wire on the coil side of the anti-theft relay.

4
Measure the resistance between the switched pins of the anti-theft turn signal lamp relay. Note the reading with an unfused jumper wire connected to ground and not connected to ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with an unfused jumper wire connected to ground and greater than 10,000 ohms with the unfused jumper wire not connected to ground?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new anti-theft turn signal lamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GL24 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect CSM C451b.

2
Measure the resistance between the anti-theft relay C2107 circuit 31S-GL24 (BK/YE), harness side and the CSM C451b pin 6, circuit 31S-GL24 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK VOLTAGE TO ANTI-THEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP RELAY
1
Disconnect Anti-Theft Turn Signal Lamp Relay C2107.
2
Measure the voltage between the anti-theft turn signal lamp relay C2107 circuit 29-GL25 (OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
LH inoperative turn signal. GO to A12.
RH inoperative turn signal. GO to A13.
No
If fuse F7 is OK, REPAIR circuit 29-GL25 (OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK POWER TO LH SWITCH SIDE OF ANTI-THEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP RELAY
1
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C372.

2
Measure the voltage between the LH anti-theft turn signal lamp relay C2107, circuit 49S-GL23 (BU/OG), harness side and the CJB C372 pin 9, circuit 49S-GL23 (BU/OG), harness side.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
No
REPAIR circuit 49S-MB23 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK POWER TO RH SWITCH SIDE OF ANTI-THEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the RH anti-theft turn signal lamp relay C2107, circuit 49S-GL25 (BU/WH), harness side and the CJB C372 pin 8, circuit 49S-GL25 (BU/WH), harness side.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
No
REPAIR circuit 49S-GL25 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A14: CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION
1
Operate the door locks using the door lock switch and the door lock cylinder, from both the driver and passenger doors

Do the doors lock and unlock correctly?
Yes
No
A15: CHECK DOOR LOCK SIGNAL TO CSM
1
Disconnect CSM C451b.

2
Measure the resistance between the CSM C451b pin 11, (circuit 31S-AA61A for driver side, 31S-AA61 for passenger side) (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Note the reading while locking the driver door and while locking the passenger door.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when locking each door?
Yes
No
A16: CHECK DOOR UNLOCK SIGNAL TO CSM

1
Measure the resistance between the CSM C451b pin 15, (circuit 31S-AA62A for driver side, 31S-AA62 for passenger side) (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Note the reading while unlocking the driver door and while unlocking the passenger door.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the electrical connectors and components. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new CSM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A17: CHECK LOCK SIGNAL TO DOOR LOCK MOTOR
1
Disconnect Inoperative Door Lock Motor.

2
Measure the resistance between the CSM C451b pin 11, (circuit 31S-AA61A for driver side, 31S-AA61 for passenger side) (BK/BU), harness side and inoperative door lock motor pin 5, circuit 31S-AA61 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A18: HECK LOCK SIGNAL TO DOOR LOCK MOTOR FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the CSM C451b pin 11, (circuit 31S-AA61A for driver side, 31S-AA61 for passenger side) (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms to ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A19: CHECK UNLOCK CIRCUIT TO MOTOR
1
Disconnect Inoperative Door Lock Motor.

2
Measure the resistance between the CSM C451b pin 15, (circuit 31S-AA62A for driver side, 31S-AA62 for passenger side) (BK/WH), harness side and inoperative door lock motor pin 7, circuit 31S-AA62 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms to ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A20: CHECK UNLOCK CIRCUIT TO MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the CSM C451b pin 15, (circuit 31S-AA62A for driver side, 31S-AA62 for passenger side) (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms to ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A21: CHECK INTERIOR ILLUMINATION
1
Place the interior lamp switch in the 12 SEC position. Check the operation of the interior illumination from the door that is in question.

Does the interior illumination operate correctly?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit (for driver side, 31S-MB46 [BK/YE], for passenger side, 31S-MB47 [BK/BU]). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to Section  417-02 Interior Lighting.
A22: CHECK OPERATION OF ANTI-THEFT INHIBIT SWITCH
1
Disconnect Liftgate Anti Theft Inhibit Switch C632.

2
Measure the resistance between the liftgate anti-theft inhibit switch C632 pin 2, circuit 31-GL27 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GL27 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A23: CHECK LIFTGATE INHIBIT SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the liftgate anti-theft inhibit switch pin 1 and pin 2. Note the reading with the key unlocking the liftgate and with the key not in the key cylinder.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the key unlocking the liftgate and greater than 10,000 ohms otherwise?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-MB27 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new liftgate anti-theft inhibit switch. TEST the system for normal operation
A24: CHECK INTERIOR ILLUMINATION FROM LIFTGATE
1
Place the interior lamp in the 12 SEC position. Activate the interior illumination by opening the liftgate

Does the interior illumination operate correctly?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-MB20 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to Section  417-02 Interior Lighting.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Anti-Theft - Active - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999