ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles Built Up To: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Multimeter

Refer to the Wiring Diagram, Section 501-11, Glass, Frames and Mechanisms for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window glass.
  • Window regulator.
  • Fuse.
  • Window motor.
  • Loose or corroded connector(s).
  • Switch.
  • Circuit.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Fuse.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Single power window inoperative - left front
*
One touch down relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window switch.
*
Driver power window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Single power window inoperative - right front
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window switch.
*
Passenger power window switch.
*
Passenger power window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The one touch down feature is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window switch.
*
One touch down relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The back window will not defrost
*
Circuit.
*
Back window defroster switch.
*
Back window defroster.
*
Relay.
*
Fuse.
*
Central timer module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The back window defroster will not shut off automatically
*
Central timer module.
*
Circuit.
*
Back window defroster.
*
Relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK CENTRAL TIMER MODULE FUSE 21 (40A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F21 (40A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
A2: CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUITS 14 - AJ7A (VT/BU) AND 15 - DA1 (GN/YE)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver power window switch C74.

3
Measure the resistance between the central timer module fuse 21 pin 1, circuit 15 - DA1 (GN/YE) and driver power window switch C74 pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ7A (VT/BU).

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 15 - DA1 (GN/YE) or 14 - AJ7A (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUIT 31 - AJ7 (BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window switch C74 pin 3, circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
TEST the switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - LEFT FRONT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: TEST THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver power window switch C74.
3
TEST the driver power window switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33 - AJ15 (YE/GN)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect One touch down relay C738.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver power window switch C74 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ15 (YE/GN) and the one touch down relay C738 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ15 (YE/GN); and between the one touch down relay C738 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ15 (YE/GN) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the relay connector and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ15 (YE/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE ONE TOUCH DOWN RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the one touch down relay terminals C738 pin 3 and pin 5.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new one touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33 - AJ6 (YE)
1
Disconnect Driver power window motor C782.

2
Measure the resistance between the one touch down relay C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - AJ6 (YE) and the driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ6 (YE); and between the one touch down relay C738 pin 5, circuit 33 - AJ6 (YE) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the relay connector and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ6 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUIT 32 - AJ6 (WH)
1
Connect Driver power window switch C74.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C782 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ6 (WH) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ6 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - RIGHT FRONT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: TEST THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger power window switch C2125.
3
TEST the driver side, passenger power window switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver side passenger power window switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger power window switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) and the driver power window switch C74 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT); and between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 6, circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger power window switch connector and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ18 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT)

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT), and the driver power window switch C74 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT); and between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 3, circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger power window switch connector and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK CIRCUIT 14 - AJ18 (VT/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ18 (VT/WH) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 - AJ18 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: TEST THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW SWITCH
1
TEST the passenger door window switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new passenger power window switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK CIRCUIT 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT) FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger power window motor C1869.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT) and the passenger power window motor C1869 pin 2, circuit 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT); and between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 1, circuit 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the front passenger power window switch connector and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32 - AJ17 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT)

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT) and the passenger power window motor C1869 pin 1, circuit 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT); and between the passenger power window switch C489 pin 7, circuit 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger power window switch connector and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AJ17 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE ONE TOUCH DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK CIRCUIT 14 - AJ16 (VT/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect One touch down relay C738.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the one touch down relay C738 pin 2, circuit 14 - AJ16 (VT/OG) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 - AJ16 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUIT 31 - AJ16 (BK)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the one touch down relay C738 pin 1, circuit 31 - AJ16 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new one touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AJ16 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE BACK WINDOW WILL NOT DEFROST

NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom covers the complete defrost system which includes the heated outside mirrors. If both heated outside mirrors do not defrost GO to E16. If a single heated outside mirror does not defrost GO to E21.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FUSE 29 (30A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 29 (30A).
3
Check fuse 29 (30A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse 29 (30A). Test the system for normal operation. If fuse fails again, GO to E2.
E2: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 14S - HB19 (VT/BU)
1
Disconnect Central timer module C368.
2
Disconnect Back window defroster C1851a.

3
Measure the resistance between the back window defroster C1851a, circuit 14S - HB19 (VT/BU), and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB19 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S - HB2 (VT/BU) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Central timer module C364.
2
Disconnect Back window defroster switch C437.

3
Measure the resistance between the back window defroster switch C437 pin 6, circuit 14S - HB2 (VT/BU) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB2 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Connect Central timer module C368.
2
Connect Central timer module C364.

3
Measure the resistance between the back window defroster C1851a, circuit 14S - HB19 (VT/BU), and ground; and between the back window defroster switch C437 pin 6, circuit 14S - HB2 (VT/BU) and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new back window defroster switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new central timer module. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK CIRCUIT 30 - DA4 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect Central timer module C370.

2
Measure the voltage between the central timer module C370 pin 2, circuit 30 - DA4 (RD) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30 - DA4 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BACK WINDOW DEFROSTER RELAY
1
Connect Central timer module C370.
2
Disconnect Back window defroster relay C56.

3
Measure the voltage between the back window defroster relay C56 pin 3, and ground; and between the back window defroster relay C56 pin 1 and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the central timer module. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE BACK WINDOW DEFROSTER RELAY
1
Test the back window defroster relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the back window defroster relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new back window defroster relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE BACK WINDOW DEFROSTER SWITCH
1
Test the back window defroster switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the back window defroster switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new back window defroster switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUIT 31 - HB22 (BK)
1
Disconnect Back window defroster switch C437.

2
Measure the resistance between the back window defroster switch C437 pin 1, circuit 31 - HB22 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - HB22 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE
1
Connect Back window defroster relay C56.
2
Disconnect Central timer module C23.

3
Measure the voltage between the central timer module C23 pin 18 and ground; and between central timer module C23 pin 12 and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new central timer module. TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE GROUND INPUT FROM THE BACK WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH
1
Connect Back window defroster switch C437.
2
Depress the back window defroster switch.

3
Measure the voltage between the central timer module C23 pin 4 and the central timer module C23 pin 18.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
E12: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S HB29 (VT/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Back window defroster switch C437.
2
Disconnect Central timer module C364.

3
Measure the resistance between the back window defroster switch C437 pin 2 and the central timer module C364 pin 5, circuit 14S HB29 (BK/WH).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB29 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
E13: CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN CENTRAL TIMER MODULE AND BACK WINDOW DEFROSTER SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C364 pin 5 and the central timer module C23 pin 4; and between the central timer module C634 pin 5 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the central timer module and ground?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new central timer module. TEST the system for normal operation.
E14: CHECK THE BACK WINDOW DEFROSTER GROUND - CIRCUIT 31 - HB19 (BK)
1
Disconnect Back window defroster C1851b.

2
Measure the resistance between the back window defroster C1851b, circuit 31 - HB19 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - HB19 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E15: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S - HB19 (VT/BU) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Connect Back window defroster switch C437.
2
Connect Central timer module C23.
3
Connect Central timer module C364.
4
Disconnect Back window defroster C1851a.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Operate the back window defroster switch to the on position.

7
Measure the voltage between the back window defroster C1851a, circuit 14S - HB19 (VT/BU) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated back window.
REFER to Window Glass - Liftgate in this section.
Test the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB19 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E16: CHECK THE HEATED BACK WINDOW OPERATION
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
CHECK the heated back window operation.

Does the heated back window switch illuminate and the heated back window function?
Yes
No
E17: CHECK FUSE 19 (7.5A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 19 (7.5A).
3
CHECK Fuse 19 (7.5A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation.
E18: CHECK SUPPLY CIRCUIT 14S - HB1
1
Connect Fuse 19 (7.5A).
2
Disconnect CJB C - 336.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Operate the back window defroster switch.

5
MEASURE the voltage at the CJB connector C336 pin 7, circuit 14S - HB1 (VT/BU) and ground.

Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new central timer module (CJB). TEST the system for normal operation.
E19: CHECK CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 14S - HB1 AND 14S - HB37
NOTE:
NOTE:There is a solder joint between the CJB and power mirrors
1
Disconnect Power mirror C574.
2
Disconnect Power mirror C336.

3
MEASURE the resistance between the CJB connector C336 pin, circuit 14S - HB1 and:
  • C336 pin 1, circuit 14S - HB37 (VT/BK)
  • C574 pin 1, circuit 14S - HB37 (VT/BK)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB1 (VT/BU) and 14S - HB37 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E20: CHECK THE HEATED MIRROR ELEMENT
1
Disconnect Heated mirror element.

2
MEASURE the resistance of the heated mirror element.

Is the resistance 8 - 9 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the mirror head sub - loom. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new heated mirror glass. TEST The system for normal operation.
E21: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO HEATED MIRROR
1
Disconnect C574.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Operate the back window defroster switch.

4
CHECK the voltage at the:
  • Left - hand power mirror connector C574 between pin 1, circuit 14S - HB37 (VT/BK) harness side and ground.
  • Right - hand power mirror connector C - 574 between pin 1, circuit 14S - HB37 (VT/BK) harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB1 (VT/BU and 14S - HB 28 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
E22: CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS 31 - HB37
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
MEASURE the resistance at the:
  • Left - hand power mirror connector C574, pin 3, circuit 31 - HB37 (BK) harness side and ground.
  • Right - hand power mirror connector C - 574 pin 3, circuit 31 - HB37 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - HB37 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E23: CHECK THE HEATED MIRROR HEAD CIRCUIT

1
MEASURE the resistance between the power mirror head connector:
  • Left - hand C574 pin 1, circuit 14S - HB1 (VT/BU) and pin 3, circuit 31 - HB 37 (BK) harness side.
  • Right - hand C574 pin 1 circuit 14S - HB28 (VT/OG) and pin 3, circuit 31 - HB37 (BK harness side.

Is the resistance 8 - 9 ohms?
Yes
Verify the customer concern.
No
E24: CHECK THE HEATED MIRROR ELEMENT
1
Disconnect .

2
MEASURE the resistance of the heated mirror element.

Is the resistance 8 - 9 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the mirror head sub - loom. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new heated mirror glass. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE BACK WINDOW DEFROSTER WILL NOT SWITCH OFF AUTOMATICALLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: TEST THE BACK WINDOW HEAT SWITCH
1
TEST the back window defroster switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new back window defroster switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK THE BACK WINDOW DEFROSTER RELAY SWITCH FOR SHORT
1
TEST the back window defroster relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Is the back window defroster relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new back window defroster relay.
TEST the system for normal operation.
F3: CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER ON CIRCUIT 14S - HB19 (VT/BU)
1
Disconnect Back window defroster C1851a.
2
Disconnect Central timer module C368.

3
Measure the voltage between the back window defroster C1851a, circuit 14S - HB19 (VT/BU) and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB19 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
F4: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 14S - HB29 (BK/WH)
1
Disconnect Central timer module C364.

2
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C364 pin 5, circuit 14S - HB29 (BK/WH) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S - HB29 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Central timer module C23.
2
Disconnect Back window defroster relay C56.

3
Measure the resistance between the central timer module C23 pin 12, and ground; and between the central timer module C23 pin 4 and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new central timer module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests

Back window defroster Switch

For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Back window defroster Relay

For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram.

Back Window Defroster Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, visually inspect the wire grid from the outside. A broken grid conductor line will appear as a brown spot.
  1. Run the engine at idle. Set the heated back window switch and lights to ON. The heated back window indicator light should illuminate.
  1. Working inside the vehicle with a multimeter, contact the broad red/brown strips on the back window positive lead to battery side and negative lead to ground side. The meter should read 10 - 13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose heated back window ground wire connection at the heated back window ground wire screw.
  1. Contact a ground point with the negative lead of the multimeter. The voltage reading should not change.
  1. With the negative lead of the multimeter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated back window at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately six volts indicates that the line is OK. A reading of zero volts indicates that the line is broken between the midpoint and the battery side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates that the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.
  1. Repair the heated back window grid, refer to the General Procedures in this section.

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms