ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles Built From: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to the Wiring Diagram, Section 501-11, Glass, Frames and Mechanisms for schematic connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window glass.
  • Window regulator.
  • Fuse.
  • Grid wire(s)
  • Electrical connector(s).
  • Switch(es).
  • Circuit(s).
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all electrical diagnosis in the pinpoint tests are carried out using a digital multimeter.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Fuse.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A single power window is inoperative-left front
*
One-touch down relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
Driver power window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
A single power window is inoperative-right front
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
Passenger power window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The one-touch down feature is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
One-touch down relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
Heated rear window grid wires.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
Fuse.
*
Central timer module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Central timer module.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 21 (40A)
1
CHECK Fuse 21 (40A).
2
Check fuse 21 (40A) in the central junction box.

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 15-DA1 (GN/YE) for a short to ground.
A2: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C74.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C74 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C74 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE-LEFT FRONT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C74.
2
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
1
Disconnect One-touch Down Relay C738.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C74 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ15 (YE/GN) and the driver power window control switch C74 pin1, circuit 32-AJ6 (WH).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
B3: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33-AJ15 (YE/GN)
1
Disconnect One-touch Down Relay C738.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window switch C74 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ15 (YE/GN) and the one-touch down relay C738 pin 3, circuit 33-AJ15 (YE/GN); and between the one-touch down relay C738 pin 3, circuit 33-AJ15 (YE/GN) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the one-touch down relay connector and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ15 (YE/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the one-touch down relay pin 3 and pin 5.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new one-touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33-AJ6 (YE)
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Motor C782.

2
Measure the resistance between the one-touch down relay C738 pin 5, circuit 33-AJ6 (YE) and the driver power window motor C782 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ6 (YE); and between the one-touch down relay C738 pin 5 circuit 33-AJ6 (YE) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the one-touch down relay and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ6 (YE) TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 32-AJ6 (WH)
1
Connect Driver Power Window Control Switch C74.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window motor C782 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ6 (WH) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ6 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE-RIGHT FRONT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C2125.
3
Carry out the component test for the driver side passenger power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the driver side passenger power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver side passenger power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 32-AJ18 (WH/VT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Control Switch C489.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 6, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) and the driver power window control switch C2125 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT); and between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 6, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger power window control switch and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33-AJ18 (YE/VT)

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 3, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT), and the driver power window control switch C2125 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT); and between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 3, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger power window control switch and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK CIRCUIT 15-AJ18 (GN/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger power window control switch, C489 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ18 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Carry out the component test for the passenger power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the passenger power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new passenger power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489, pin 1, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT) and the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
C7: CHECK CIRCUIT 32-AJ17 (WH/VT) FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Power Window Motor C1869.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT) and the passenger power window motor C1869 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT); and between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger power window control switch and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ17 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 33-AJ17 (YE/VT)

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT) and the passenger window motor C1869 pin 2, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT); and between the passenger power window control switch C489 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the two connectors and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger power window control switch and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ17 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE ONE-TOUCH DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK CIRCUIT 15-AJ16 (GN/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect One-touch Down Relay C738.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the one-touch down relay C738 pin 2 circuit 15-AJ16 (GN/OG) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ16 (GN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK FOR OPEN ON CIRCUIT 31-AJ16 (BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the one-touch down relay C738 pin 1, circuit 31-AJ16 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new one-touch down relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ16 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom covers the defrost system for the heated rear window, the heated exterior mirrors and the heated windshield. For the heated rear window and the heated exterior mirrors GO to E1 for the heated windshield GO to E15.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CARRY OUT THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE INPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1
Carry out the central timer module input diagnostic test. REFER to Section  413-09 Warning Devices. Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Is the self test OK?
Yes
No
E2: CARRY OUT THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1
Carry out the central timer module output diagnostic test. REFER to Section  413-09 Warning Devices. Operate the heated rear window control switch three or four times.

Does the heated rear window relay click?
Yes
For the heated rear window GO to E3. For the heated exterior mirrors GO to E12.
No
E3: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the LED illuminate?
Yes
No
E4: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 29 (30A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 29 (30A).
3
Check the central junction box fuse 29 (30A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 15S-HB19 (GN/BU) for a short to ground.
E5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C1891a.

3
Operate the heated rear window control switch. Measure the voltage between the heated rear window C1891a, circuit 15S-HB19 (GN/BU) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB19 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Heated Rear Window C1891a.
3
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C1891b.

4
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window C1891b, circuit 31-HB19 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB19 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay C56 pin 2, circuit 30-DA4 (RD) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-DA4 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the heated rear window relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated rear window relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE
1
Connect Heated Rear Window Relay.
2
Disconnect Central Timer Module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the central timer module (CTM) pin 18 and ground and the CTM pin 12 and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new central junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Timer Module.

3
Operate the heated rear window control switch and keep the button pressed. Measure the resistance between the central timer module (CTM) pin 4 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E11: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Control Switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window control switch C437 pin 1, circuit 31-HB22 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB22 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E12: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 19 (7.5A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 19 (7.5A).
3
Check the central junction box fuse19 (7.5A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 15S-HB1 (GN/BU).
E13: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS
1
Disconnect Inoperative Heated Exterior Mirror.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Operate the heated rear window control switch. Measure the voltage between the inoperative heated exterior mirror connector and ground;
  • C807 pin 1 circuit 15S-HB28 (GN/OG) or 15S-HB37 (GN/BK) driver side (RHD); or
  • C807 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB37 (GN/BK) or 15S-HB15 (GN/BK) driver side (LHD); or
  • C71 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB37 (GN/BK) or 15S-HB15 (GN/BK) passenger side (RHD); or
  • C71 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB28 (GN/OG) or 15S-HB37 (GN/BK) passenger side (LHD).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB28 (GN/OG); or 15S-HB37 (GN/BK) or 15S-HB15 (GN/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E14: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEATED EXTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative heated exterior mirror connector and ground.
  • C807 pin 3, circuit 31-HB37 (BK) (driver side); or
  • C71 pin 3, circuit 31-HB37 (BK) (passenger side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated exterior mirror glass(es). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB37 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E15: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
With the engine running, operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the relay click?
Yes
No
E16: CHECK THE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX FUSE 46 (30A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 46 (30A).
3
Check the battery junction box fuse 46 (30A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 15S-DA2 (GN/BU).
E17: CHECK THE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX FUSE 47 (30A)
1
CHECK Fuse 47 (30A).
2
Check the battery junction box fuse 47 (30A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 15S-HB2 (GN/YE).
E18: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD LEFT-HAND ELEMENT
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Left-hand Element C634.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
With the engine running, operate the heated windshield control switch. Measure the voltage between the heated windshield left-hand element C634 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB12 (GN/YE) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB12 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E19: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD LEFT-HAND ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT

1
With the engine running, operate the heated windshield control switch. Measure the voltage between the heated windshield left-hand element C634 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB12 (GN/YE) and the heated windshield left-hand element C634 pin 2, circuit 31-HB12 (BK).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB12 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E20: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD LEFT-HAND ELEMENT FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield left-hand element C634 pin 1 (component side) and the heated windshield left-hand element C634 pin 2 (component side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.
E21: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RIGHT-HAND ELEMENT
1
Connect Heated Windshield Left-hand Element C634.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Right-hand Element C635.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
With the engine running, operate the heated windshield control switch. Measure the voltage between the heated windshield right-hand element C635 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB25 (GN/BU) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB25 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
E22: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RIGHT-HAND ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield right-hand element C635 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB25 (GN/BU) and the heated windshield right-hand element C635 pin2, circuit 31-HB25 (BK).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB25 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E23: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RIGHT-HAND ELEMENT FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield right-hand element C635 pin 1 (component side) and the heated windshield right-hand element C635 pin2 (component side).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.
E24: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C433 pin 3, circuit 30-HB11 (RD) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-HB11 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
E25: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Carry out the component test for the heated windshield relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated windshield relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
E26: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY FROM THE ENGINE RUN RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
With the engine running, measure the voltage between the battery junction box heated windshield relay C433 pin 1, circuit 15S-BA9 (GN/BK) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the engine run circuit. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram. TEST the system for normal operation.
E27: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Operate the heated windshield control switch and keep the button pressed. Measure the resistance between the heated windshield relay C433 pin 2, circuit 9S-HB9 (BN/WH) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
E28: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Control Switch C631.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield control switch C631 pin 1, circuit 31-HB9 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

NOTE:
NOTE:This symptom covers the defrost system for the heated rear window, the heated exterior mirrors and the heated windshield. For the heated rear window and the heated exterior mirrors GO to F1. For the heated windshield GO to F4.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CARRY OUT THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SELF TEST
1
Carry out the central timer module diagnostic self-test. REFER to Section  413-09 Warning Devices.

Is the self test OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay.
2
Carry out the component test for the heated rear window relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the heated rear window relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
F3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C1891.
2
Connect Heated Rear Window Relay.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window C1891, circuit 15S-H19 (GN/BU) and ground.

Is there any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-H19 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.
F4: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay.
2
Carry out the component test for the heated windshield relay. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagram.

Is the relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: CHECK CIRCUIT 15S-HB12 (GN/YE)
1
Connect Heated Windshield Relay.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield C634.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield C634 pin 1, circuit 15S-HB12 (GN/YE) and ground.

Is there any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB12 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999