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General Procedures > < Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999
Supplemental Restraint System - Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)—Vehicles Built From: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-20b, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Simulator, Air Bag

418-037 (40-001)

Simulator Air Bag/Pyrotechnic Safety Belt

418-047A (40-004A)

Simulator, Side Air Bag

418-133 (40-009)

Test and Deployment Lead, Air Bag/Pyrotechnic Safety Belt

418-5055 (40-007A)

Test and Deployment Lead – Driver Air Bag

418-056 (40-007-01)

Test and Deployment Lead – Passenger Air Bag

418-057 (40-007-02)

General Equipment
WDS

Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:The battery back up power supply must be depleted before any work is carried out on the supplemental restraint system. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Following the pinpoint tests when a diagnostic trouble code/lamp fault code (DTC/LFC) is not present, will result in needless replacement of air bag system components and repeat repairs.

Speak with the customer to determine if a particular set of conditions must be met in order for a fault to occur. If a LFC is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for repair, pinpoint test diagnostics cannot be used. Instruct the customer on how to count an LFC.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not use substitute air bag simulators when working on the supplemental restraint system. Use only the appropriate tool. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Most air bag system diagnostic procedures require the use of system deactivation and system reactivation procedures. These procedures require the air bag module(s) and safety belt buckle pretensioners to be disconnected from the SRS, thereby removing the risk of air bag deployment while diagnostics are carried out.

Air bag simulators are required to carry out diagnosis and testing of the air bag system. The simulator contains a resistor, used to simulate an air bag module connection to the system. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a 0 ohm jumper wire. If a 0 ohm jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, an LFC will be displayed and a DTC logged by the air bag control module.

Deactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The back up power supply must be depleted, before any work is carried out on the supplemental restraint system. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable. Failure to follow this instruction may cause personal injury.
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply energy in the Air Bag Control Module to deplete its stored energy.
WARNING:
WARNING:Place the air bag module on a ground wired bench, with the trim cover facing up to avoid accidental deployment. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Remove the driver air bag module from the vehicle.
    REFER to Driver Air Bag Module in this section.
  1. Connect the driver air bag simulator to the wiring harness in place of the driver air bag module at the top of the steering column.
  1. Disconnect the passenger air bag module electrical connector.
    REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section.
  1. Connect the passenger air bag simulator to the wiring harness in place of the passenger air bag module.
  1. If equipped, disconnect the driver side air bag module underseat connector.
  1. Connect the driver side air bag module simulator to the underseat floor harness in place of the side air bag module connector.
  1. If equipped, disconnect the passenger side air bag module underseat connector.
  1. Connect the passenger side air bag module simulator to the underseat floor harness in place of the side air bag module connector.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables.

Reactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The air bag simulators must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables.
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the air bag control module to deplete its stored energy.
  1. Remove the air bag simulator from the wiring harness at the top of the steering column.
  1. Connect and install the driver air bag module.
    REFER to Driver Air Bag Module in this section.
  1. Remove the passenger air bag simulator from the passenger air bag module wiring harness.
  1. Connect and install the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section.
  1. Remove the driver side air bag simulator from the driver side air bag underseat connector.
  1. Connect and install the driver side air bag module.
    REFER to Side Air Bag Module in this section.
  1. Remove the passenger side air bag simulator from the passenger side air bag underseat connector.
  1. Connect and install the passenger side air bag module.
    REFER to Side Air Bag Module in this section.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables.
  1. Prove out the system.

Glossary

Air Bag Simulator

Air bag simulators are used to simulate air bag module connections to the system.

Deactivate the System

Deactivate the system means to carry out the deactivation procedure. REFER to Deactivation in this section.

Prove Out the System

The air bag warning indicator will illuminate for approximately five seconds. If a fault is detected the indicator will:

  • fail to illuminate
  • illuminate continuously
  • flash

Reactivate the System

Reactivate the system means to carry out the reactivation procedure. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

Principles of Operation

Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Operation

The supplemental restraint system for Cougar, is the European derived single point sensing system, with remote side impact crash sensors, for vehicles equipped with side air bags. Single point sensing has been used in Europe since the introduction of Mondeo in 1993.

In the event of a severe frontal or three-quarter frontal impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, the driver and passenger front air bag(s) will deploy.

In the event of a severe full side impact, in excess of a predetermined limit, either the driver or passenger side air bag will deploy.

Air bag deployment will only occur, in the event of a severe collision when the ignition key is in the RUN position.

Air Bag Control Module

The air bag control module is mounted vertically, to facilitate impact sensing along the longitudinal axis. The air bag control module retains full control of the whole system. Providing continual system checks and full diagnostic capabilities, the non-volatile memory stores the fault codes, which are down loaded through the data link connector (DLC) to WDS. A visual warning indicator which is housed within the instrument cluster, is illuminated when the ignition is switched ON for approximately five seconds then goes out. If a fault occurs the warning indicator, depending on the nature of the fault, begins to flash or illuminates continuously.

In the event of a failure in the vehicle power supply during or after an accident, the air bag control module provides an auxiliary power supply sufficient to deploy the air bag(s) for a minimum of 150mS. The back up power supply is discharged by the air bag control module within 60 seconds of the battery ground cable being disconnected. Thus making sure the supplemental restraint system remains operational.

The air bag control module contains a micro-controller to evaluate and process impact data and two sensors. An electronic accelerometer, which converts the actual acceleration and deceleration force, along the vehicles longitudinal axis into electrical signals, and an electro-mechanical safing sensor which measures deceleration only. Provided both these sensors sense an impact in excess of a predetermined limit, the safing sensor will close the circuit to deploy the frontal air bags. The safing sensor retains the control function to prevent unintentional deployment of the frontal air bags.

Side Impact Crash Sensor

To facilitate remote lateral impact sensing, the side impact crash sensors are mounted on to the floor pan on either side of the vehicle. Each side impact crash sensor contains a micro-controller which processes signals from two accelerometers within the sensor. In the event of an impact in excess of a predetermined limit, the side impact crash sensor processes the side impact data and initiates a deployment request to the air bag control module. The air bag control module processes this request against stored data, to deploy the side air bag on the side the deployment request was initiated. The air bag control module retains control of the side air bags.

Air Bag Warning Indicator

The air bag warning indicator is incorporated into the instrument cluster, together with the automatic detach detect (ADD) circuit. The air bag warning indicator comes on for 3-5 seconds at key ON. If the system self-tests OK the indicator goes out, if a fault is detected the indicator will flash, illuminate continually from key ON or not illuminate at all, depending on the nature of the fault.

The ADD circuit is designed to illuminate the air bag warning indicator continuously, if the air bag control module circuit is broken, either by loss of power or ground supply.

Diagnostic evaluation of the supplemental restraints system can be made through the DLC and WDS to establish the nature of the fault. Once the DTC is known the appropriate course of action can be selected from the Symptom Chart.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Circuit(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Air bag module(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, check the LFC. Connect WDS to the DLC.
  1. Retrieve the DTCs, refer to the Symptom Chart

Air Bag Control Module Parameter Identification (PID) Index

PID Description Expected Value(s)
CCNT Number of Continuous DTCs in Module Number (1 to 16)
D_ABAGR Driver Front Air Bag Resistance 2.0 to 4.1 Ohms
P_ABAGR Passenger Front Air Bag Resistance 1.8 to 2.2 Ohms
D_ABAG2 Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance 1.8 to 2.2 Ohms
P_ABAG2 Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance 1.8 to 2.2 Ohms
VBAT Air Bag Control Module Battery Voltage 9 to 16 Volts

Air Bag Control Module Active Command Index

Active Command Display Action
AIR BAG WARNING LAMP WARNING ON, OFF

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
No communication with the module
*
DLC circuit.
*
Air bag control module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
DTC B1342: Air bag control module is defective. Air bag warning indicator ON all the time
*
Air bag control module.
*
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to Air Bag Control Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs
DTC B1231: Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded. Air bag warning indicator ON all the time
*
Crash data memory full.
*
Data cannot be cleared with WDS. INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to Air Bag Control Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1870: Air bag warning indicator short to ground or short to battery.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
DTC B1318: Battery voltage low. Air bag warning indicator ON all the time.
*
Battery.
*
Charging system.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
DTC B1887: Driver Air bag short to ground or short to battery. Air bag warning indicator three flash cycle.
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
DTC B1888: Passenger air bag short to battery or short to ground. Air bag warning indicator three flash cycle.
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
DTC B1993: Driver side air bag short to battery or short to ground or resistance high or low. Air bag warning indicator five flash cycle
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
DTC B1997: Passenger side air bag short to battery or short to ground or resistance high or low. Air bag warning indicator six flash cycle
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
DTC B1932: Driver air bag open circuit or high resistance. Air bag warning indicator one flash cycle
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
DTC B1933: Passenger air bag open circuit or high resistance. Air bag warning indicator two flash cycle.
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
DTC: B1934: Driver air bag circuit low resistance. Air bag warning indicator one flash cycle.
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Air bag sliding contact.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
DTC B1935: Passenger air bag circuit low resistance. Air bag warning indicator two flash cycle.
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
DTC U2017: Driver side crash sensor communication fault. Air bag warning indicator seven flash cycle
*
Driver side crash sensor.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
DTC U2018: Passenger side crash sensor communication fault. Air bag warning indicator eight flash cycle
*
Passenger side crash sensor.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
DTC B2122: Driver side crash sensor short to ground or open circuit. Air bag warning indicator seven flash cycle
*
Driver side crash sensor.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
DTC B2123: Passenger side crash sensor short to ground or open circuit. Air bag warning indicator eight flash cycle
*
Passenger side crash sensor.
*
Circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
DTC B1869: Air bag warning indicator open circuit. Air bag warning indicator ON all the time.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Bulb.
*
Instrument cluster printed circuit.
*
Air bag warning indicator circuit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK WDS IS COMMUNICATING THROUGH THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Select an alternative system to check the DLC.

Is WDS able to communicate with the selected system?
Yes
No
CHECK the DLC. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams.
A2: CHECK FUSE 38 (10A)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse 38 (10A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse 38 (10A). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTC's. If the fuse blows again, CHECk for a short to ground. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams
A3: CHECK THE DLC CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.

3
Measure the resistance between the DLC C3000 pin 7, circuit 8-RA1 (WH/BU) and the air bag control module C20 pin 24, circuit 8-JA7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to Air Bag Control Module in this section.
CHECK the air bag warning indicator, if the warning indicator is flashing, refer to the Symptom Chart. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA7 (WH/RD); circuit 8-AA6 (WH) or circuit 8-RA1 (WH/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1870 AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND OR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C808b.

4
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C808b pin 15, circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is there any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
CHECK the instrument cluster. REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
B3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C808b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C808b pin 15, circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
B4: CHECK AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag warning indicator C808b pin 2, circuit 91-GG14B (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the instrument cluster. REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-GG14B (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1318 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK the battery and charging system. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
C2: CHECK THE AIR BAG MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C20 pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
C3: CHECK THE AIR BAG MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20 pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC B1887 DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO GROUND OR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.
3
Disconnect Fuse 38 (10 A).

NOTE:
NOTE:Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock during this test and note the readings
4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • Pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • Pin 16, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
D2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the driver air bag module electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
Repeat the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to Driver Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC E1888 PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY OR SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the passenger air bag electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
E3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.
3
Disconnect Fuse 38 (10 A).

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • Pin 2, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • Pin 15, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section
E4: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the passenger air bag electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B1993 DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY OR SHORT TO GROUND OR RESISTANCE HIGH OR LOW.

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • LHD - Pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), or circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
F2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) and pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.
  • RHD - pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) and pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms (resistance of the air bag simulator)?
Yes
No
F3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the passenger side air bag module underseat electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the side air bag module squib.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
F4: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect 40-007 Adaptor.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) and pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.
  • RHD - Pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) and pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), or circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
F5: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and C1962 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA41 (GN/YE), harness side; and
  • LHD - Pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and C1962 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA41 (BK/YE), harness side.
  • RHD - Pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and C1963 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH), harness side; and
  • RHD - Pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and C1963 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), or circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
F6: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR SHORT
1
Disassemble the driver seat backrest. REFER to Section  501-10 Seating.
2
Disconnect the side air bag module C1964, LHD (C1965, RHD).

3
Measure the resistance of the wiring harness between C1962, LHD (C1963, RHD) pin 1, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH) and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH) and circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
F7: CHECK THE SEAT HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver side air bag C1962, LHD (C1963, RHD):
  • Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH), harness side and C1964, LHD (C1965, RHD) pin 2, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH), harness side.
  • Pin 3, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side and C1964, LHD (C1965, RHD) pin 1, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH) and circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
F8: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the driver side air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead

4
Measure the resistance of the side air bag module squib.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to Side Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B1997 PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY OR SHORT TO GROUND OR RESISTANCE HIGH OR LOW

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20.
  • LHD - Pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • LHD - Pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and pin 19, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side; and pin 20, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side; and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), or circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
G2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • RHD - pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms (resistance of the air bag simulator)?
Yes
No
G3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the passenger side air bag module underseat electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the side air bag module squib.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
G4: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect 40-007 Adaptor.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • RHD - Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), or circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
G5: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 13, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side and C1963 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH), harness side; and
  • LHD - Pin 26, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness side and C1963 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side.
  • RHD - Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and C1962 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA41 (GN/YE), harness side; and
  • RHD - Pin 14, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and C1962 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA41 (BK/YE), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), or circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
G6: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR SHORT
1
Disassemble the passenger seat backrest. REFER to Section  501-10 Seating.
2
Disconnect the side air bag module C1965, LHD (C1964, RHD).

3
Measure the resistance of the wiring harness between C1963, LHD (C1962, RHD) pin 1, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH), harness side and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH) and circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
G7: CHECK THE SEAT HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger side air bag C1963, LHD (C1962, RHD):
  • Pin 1, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH), harness side and C1965, LHD (C1964, RHD) pin 2, circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH), harness side; and
  • Pin 3, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side and C1965, LHD (C1964, RHD) pin 1, circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA43 (GN/WH) and circuit 91S-JA43 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
G8: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the passenger side air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead

4
Measure the resistance of the side air bag module squib.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to Side Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B1932 DRIVER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the driver air bag module electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the side air bag module squib.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
Repeat the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to Driver Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
H3: CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C21.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • air bag control module C20 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C21 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side; and
  • air bag control module C20 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C21 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact.
REFER to Air Bag Sliding Contact in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B1933 PASSENGER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) and pin 15, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms (resistance of the air bag module simulator)?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
I2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG SQUIB CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the passenger air bag module electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B1934 DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
J2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the driver air bag module electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the side air bag module squib.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
Repeat the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to Driver Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
J3: CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C21.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and pin 16, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact.
REFER to Air Bag Sliding Contact in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B1935 PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) and pin 15, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms (resistance of the air bag module simulator)?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
K2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG SQUIB CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment lead to the passenger air bag module electrical connector.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect WDS to the Test and Deployment lead.

4
Measure the resistance of the passenger air bag module.

Is the resistance 2-3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC U2017 DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION FAULT

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.

3
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 6, circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and
  • LHD - Pin 7, circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 8, circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), harness side and ground; and
  • RHD - Pin 9, circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE) and the driver side ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), or circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), or circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), or circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
L2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
1
Remove the front seat assembly. REFER to Section  501-10 Seating.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C1960 LHD (1961, RHD).

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 6, circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1960 pin 2, circuit 8-JA41 (WH), harness side; and
  • LHD - Pin 7, circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1960 pin 1, circuit 9-JA41 (BN), harness side.
  • RHD - Pin 8, circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1961 pin 2, circuit 8-JA43 (WH/VT), harness side; and
  • RHD - Pin 9, circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1961 pin 1, circuit 9-JA43 BN/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor.
REFER to Side Impact Sensor in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), or circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), or circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), or circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC U2018 PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION FAULT

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C20.

3
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 8, circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), harness side and ground; and
  • LHD - Pin 9, circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE) harness side and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 6, circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and
  • RHD - Pin 7, circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), or circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), or circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), or circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
M2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.
2
Remove the front seat assembly. REFER to Section  501-10 Seating.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor C1961 LHD (1960, RHD).

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 8, circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1961 pin 2, circuit 8-JA43 (WH/VT), harness side; and
  • LHD - Pin 9, circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1961 pin 1, circuit 9-JA43 BN/WH), harness side.
  • RHD - Pin 6, circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1960 pin 2, circuit 8-JA41 (WH), harness side; and
  • RHD - Pin 7, circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C1960 pin 1, circuit 9-JA41 (BN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor.
REFER to Side Impact Sensor in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), or circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), or circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), or circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST N : DTC B2122 DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this seciton.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 6, circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and
  • LHD - Pin 7, circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 8, circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), harness side and ground; and
  • RHD - Pin 9, circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor.
REFER to Side Impact Sensor in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), or circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), or circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), or circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST O : DTC B2123 PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Deactivation in this section.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C20:
  • LHD - Pin 8, circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), harness side and ground; and
  • LHD - Pin 9, circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
  • RHD - Pin 6, circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and
  • RHD - Pin 7, circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor.
REFER to Side Impact Sensor in this section.
REPEAT the self-test CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA37 (WH/GN), or circuit 8-JA38 (WH/BK), or circuit 9-JA37 (BN/GN), or circuit 9-JA38 (BN/YE). REPEAT the self-test CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B1869 AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT

WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C808a pin 15, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and the air bag control module C20 pin 11, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side .

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
P2: CHECK THE WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless the bag simulators are installed. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Install a fused (7.5A) jumper wire between the air bag control module C20 pin 11, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

Is the air bag warning indicator OFF?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to Air Bag Control Module in this section.
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.
No
INSTALL a new automatic detach detect (ADD) circuit, instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the supplemental restraint system. REFER to Reactivation in this section.

General Procedures > < Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999