Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Fiat
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Transmission (4x4)12 Axles and driveshafts13 Brakes14 Steering15 Suspension and wheels16 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units17 Electrical equipment18 Body fittings19 Body panels and frame20 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions21 Wiring harnesses22 Connectors and pin-outs23 Fault diagnosis24 Special tools
Fiat Ducato Factory Service Manual (2002-2006)24 · Special tools
24 · General

Engine and power unit – engine assembly inspection and repairs

Make
Fiat
Model
Ducato Factory Service Manual
Year
2002–2006
Section
Engine › Engine and power unit – engine assembly inspection and repairs
Special toolsEngine and power unit – engine assembly inspection and repairs

ENGINE AND POWER UNIT – ENGINE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION AND REPAIRS

DescriptionCodeFunctionValidity
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Blade1.870.718.000Engine oil sump removal2.0 JTD 8V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Extractor1.870.850.000Injector removal2.3 JTD 16V
Mallet1.840.206.001Injector removal2.3 JTD 16V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Mallet1.840.206.001Gearbox drive input shaft locating ring2.8 JTD 8V
Extractor1.840.207.814Gearbox drive input shaft locating ring2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.700.000Piston ring fitting2.0 JTD 8V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Connecting rod cap bolt tightening2.8 JTD 8V
Dial gauge support1.870.404.000Piston projection from cylinder head support plane check2.0 JTD 8V, 2.3 JTD 16V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Tightening cylinder head bolts to cylinder block2.3 JTD 16V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Flwheel retaining bolt tightening2.8 JTD 8V
Clutch locating tool1.870.402.000Clutch installation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Calibrated shim1.860.638.000Timing belt tensioning2.8 JTD 8V
Calibrated shim1.860.638.000Timing belt tensioning2.8 JTD 8V
Calibrated shim1.860.638.000Timing belt tensioning2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.870.815.000Timing pulley lock2.0 JTD 8V
Pins for counter-torque1.870.836.000Timing pulley lock2.3 JTD 16V
Extractor1.870.855.000Pressure pump control pulley removal2.3 JTD 16V
Extractor99340057Extracting timig side crankshaft element2.3 JTD 16V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.0 JTD 8V, 2.3 JTD 16V
Extractor99340058Extracting flywheel end crankshaft seal2.3 JTD 16V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Angular tightening of lower crankcase bolts2.3 JTD 16V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.700.000Fitting tool2.0 16V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Connecting rod cap bolt angular tightening2.3 JTD 16V
Locator99396037Tool for locating front crankshaft cover2.3 JTD 16V
Fitting tool99346254Front cover gasket fitting2.3 JTD 16V
Counter-torque1.870.815.000Timing pulley lock2.3 JTD 16V
Pins for counter-torque1.870.836.000Timing pulley lock2.3 JTD 16V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Fitting tool99346255Flywheel end crankshaft seal fitting2.3 JTD 16V
Dial gauge support1.870.404.000Piston projection from cylinder head support plane check2.0 JTD 8V, 2.3 JTD 16V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Pin99360615TDC positioning2.3 JTD 16V
Clutch locating tool1.875.029.000Driven plate locating2.3 JTD 16V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.0 JTD 8V, 2.3 JTD 16V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Tightening cylinder head bolts to cylinder block2.3 JTD 16V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Pin for timing adjustment1.860.617.000Positioning of timing pulley with timing sensor2.3 JTD 16V
Counter-torque1.870.815.000Timing pulley lock2.3 JTD 16V
Pins for counter-torque1.870.836.000Timing pulley lock2.3 JTD 16V
Templates99360614Camshaft timing adjustment2.3 JTD 16V
Pin99360615TDC positioning2.3 JTD 16V
DescriptionCodeFunctionValidity
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Blade1.870.718.000Engine oil sump removal2.0 JTD 8V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Mallet1.840.206.001Gearbox drive input shaft locating ring2.8 JTD 8V
Mallet1.840.206.001Gearbox drive input shaft locating ring2.8 JTD 8V
Extractor1.840.207.814Gearbox drive input shaft locating ring2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.700.000Piston ring fitting2.0 JTD 8V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Connecting rod cap bolt tightening2.8 JTD 8V
Dial gauge support1.870.404.000Piston projection from cylinder head support plane check2.0 JTD 8V, 2.3 JTD 16V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Tightening cylinder head bolts to cylinder block2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Torque wrench1.860.942.000Flwheel retaining bolt tightening2.8 JTD 8V
Clutch locating tool1.870.402.000Clutch installation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Calibrated shim1.860.638.000Timing belt tensioning2.8 JTD 8V
Calibrated shim1.860.638.000Timing belt tensioning2.8 JTD 8V
Flange1.860.815.000Crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.741.000Tool for preventing crankshaft rotation2.8 JTD 8V
DescriptionCodeFunctionValidity
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.831.000Timing pulley lock2.0 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.831.001Timing pulley lock2.0 JTD 8V
Extractor1.860.954.001Pressure pump control pulley removal2.0 JTD 8V
Reaction pins1.860.954.002Pressure pump control pulley removal2.0 JTD 8V
Blade1.870.718.000Engine oil sump removal2.0 JTD 8V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Extractor1.860.854.000Removing rear bearing cap2.0 16V, 2.0 JTD 8V
Mallet1.846.011.000Removing rear bearing cap2.0 16V, 2.0 JTD 8V
Extractor/Fitting tool1.860.183.000Extracting/fitting piston circlips2.0 16V, 2.0 JTD 8V
Extractor/Fitting tool1.860.183.000Extracting/fitting piston circlips2.0 16V, 2.0 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.808.000Fitting rear bearing cap2.0 16V, 2.0 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.808.000Fitting rear bearing cap2.0 16V, 2.0 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.700.000Piston ring fitting2.0 JTD 8V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.855.000Fitting crankshaft front oil seal2.0 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.860.806.000Fitting crankshaft rear oil seal2.0 16V, 2.0 JTD 8V
Fitting tool1.870.770.000Fitting engine flywheel2.0 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.8 JTD 8V
Dial gauge support1.870.404.000Piston projection from cylinder head support plane check2.0 JTD 8V, 2.3 JTD 16V, 2.8 JTD 8V
Pin1.860.863.000Crankshaft TDC reference2.0 JTD 8V
Pin1.860.863.000Crankshaft TDC reference2.0 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.831.000Timing pulley lock2.0 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.831.001Timing pulley lock2.0 JTD 8V
Pin1.860.863.000Crankshaft TDC reference2.0 JTD 8V
Pin1.860.863.000Crankshaft TDC reference2.0 JTD 8V
Pin1.860.863.000Crankshaft TDC reference2.0 JTD 8V
Pin1.860.863.000Crankshaft TDC reference2.0 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.8 JTD 8V
Counter-torque1.860.846.000Flywheel lock2.8 JTD 8V

Parts & tools for this job For 2002 Fiat Ducato

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.