Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Fiat
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Special tools
Fiat Grande Punto Factory Service Manual (2005-2012)03 · Manufacturing data and tolerances
03 · General

Pistons and connecting rods – seals

Make
Fiat
Model
Grande Punto Factory Service Manual
Year
2005–2012
Section
Engine › Pistons and connecting rods – seals
Manufacturing data and tolerancesPistons and connecting rods – seals

PISTONS AND CONNECTING RODS – SEALS

MeasurementValueValidity
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.351.9 Multijet
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.301.3 Multijet
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring gap (mm)0.25 ÷ 0.501.9 Multijet
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring gap (mm)1.0 ÷ 1.51.3 Multijet
Piston oil scraper ring gap (mm)0.25 ÷ 0.50

1.3 Multijet

1.9 Multijet

Cylinder compression 1st piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.401.2 8v
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring gap (mm)0.25 ÷ 0.701.2 8v
Cylinder compression 3rd piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.451.2 8v
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.401.4 8v
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring gap (mm)0.50 ÷ 0.701.4 8v
Cylinder compression 3rd piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.401.4 8v
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.401.4 16v
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring gap (mm)0.25 ÷ 0.451.4 16v
Cylinder compression 3rd piston ring gap (mm)0.20 ÷ 0.401.4 16v
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring endfloat (mm)0.0085 ÷ 0.1301.9 Multijet
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring endfloat (mm)0.09 ÷ 0.131.3 Multijet 75bhp
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring endfloat (mm)0.11 ÷ 0.151.3 Multijet 90CV
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring endfloat (mm)0.025 ÷ 0.0701.9 Multijet
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring endfloat (mm)0.04 ÷ 0.081.3 Multijet 75bhp
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring endfloat (mm)0.05 ÷ 0.091.3 Multijet 90CV
Oil scraper ring endfloat (mm)0.030 ÷ 0.070

1.3 Multijet

1.9 Multijet

Cylinder compression 1st piston ring endfloat (mm)0.020 ÷ 0.0601.2 8v
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring endfloat (mm)0.020 ÷ 0.0601.2 8v
Cylinder compression 3rd piston ring endfloat (mm)0.020 ÷ 0.0551.2 8v
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring endfloat (mm)0.030 ÷ 0.070

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring endfloat (mm)0.020 ÷ 0.060

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Cylinder compression 3rd piston ring endfloat (mm)0.020 ÷ 0.055

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Piston ring seat in piston - 1st groove (mm)2.080 ÷ 2.1001.9 Multijet
Piston ring seat in piston - 2nd groove (mm)2.020 ÷ 2.0401.9 Multijet
Piston ring seat in piston - 3rd groove (mm)2.020 ÷ 2.0401.9 Multijet
Piston ring seat in piston - 1st groove (mm)2.08 ÷ 2.101.3 Multijet 75bhp
Piston ring seat in piston - 1st groove (mm)2.10 ÷ 2.121.3 Multijet 90CV
Piston ring seat in piston - 2nd groove (mm)1.53 ÷ 1.551.3 Multijet 75bhp
Piston ring seat in piston - 2nd groove (mm)1.54 ÷ 1.561.3 Multijet 90CV
Piston ring seat in piston - 3rd groove (mm)2.02 ÷ 2.041.3 Multijet 75bhp
Piston ring seat in piston - 3rd groove (mm)2.02 ÷ 2.041.3 Multijet 90CV
Piston ring seat in piston - 1st groove (mm)1.230 ÷ 1.2501.2 8v
Piston ring seat in piston - 2nd groove (mm)1.210 ÷ 1.2301.2 8v
Piston ring seat in piston - 3rd groove (mm)2.510 ÷ 2.5301.2 8v
Piston ring seat in piston - 1st groove (mm)1.020 ÷ 1.040

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Piston ring seat in piston - 2nd groove (mm)1.210 ÷ 1.230

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Piston ring seat in piston - 3rd groove (mm)2.010 ÷ 2.030

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Cylinder compression 1st piston ring thickness (mm)1.970 ÷ 1.995

1.3 Multijet

1.9 Multijet

Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring thickness (mm)1.970 ÷ 1.9951.9 Multijet
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring thickness (mm)1.470 ÷ 1.4901.3 Multijet
Piston oil scraper ring size (mm)1.970 ÷ 1.990

1.3 Multijet

1.9 Multijet

Cylinder compression 1st piston ring thickness (mm)1.175 ÷ 1.1901.2 8v
Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring thickness (mm)1.170 ÷ 1.1901.2 8v
Cylinder compression 3rd piston ring thickness (mm)2.475 ÷ 2.4901.2 8v
Cylinder compression 1st piston ring thickness (mm)0.970 ÷ 0.990

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Cylinder compression 2nd piston ring thickness (mm)1.170 ÷ 1.190

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Cylinder compression 3rd piston ring thickness (mm)1.975 ÷ 1.990

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Seal oversize (mm)0.1

1.2 8v

1.4 8v

1.4 16v

Parts & tools for this job For 2005 Fiat Grande Punto

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.