Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Fiat
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Special tools
Fiat Doblò Factory Service Manual (2000-2010)03 · Manufacturing data and tolerances
03 · General

1016 cylinder head/s – valve guides

Make
Fiat
Model
Doblò Factory Service Manual
Year
2000–2010
Section
10 engine › 1016 cylinder head/s – valve guides
Manufacturing data and tolerances1016 cylinder head/s – valve guides

1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES

Diameter of valve guide bore in cylinder head (mm)Validity
12.950 - 12.977

1.2 8v

1.6 16v

Inner diameter (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
8.022 - 8.0401.9 DIESEL
Outer diameter (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
14.010 - 14.0301.9 DIESEL
Oversize (mm) 0.005
Outer diameter oversize ()Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
0.05 - 0.10 - 0.251.9 DIESEL
Valve guide outer diameter undersize 0.05 (mm)Validity
14.060 - 14.0801.9 DIESEL
Valve guide outer diameter undersize of 0.25 (mm)Validity
14.260 - 14.2801.9 DIESEL
Valve guide outer diameter undersize of 0.10 (mm)Validity
14.110 - 14.1301.9 DIESEL
Clearance between valve guide - bore in cylinder head (mm)Validity
0.033 - 0.0801.6 16v
First oversize on valve guide outer diameter (mm)Validity
- 0.051.2 8v
Inlet and exhaust valve guide outer diameter (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
13.010 - 13.0301.2 8v
Inlet and exhaust valves - valve guides clearance (mm)Validity
0.022 - 0.0581.2 8v
Inner diameter (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
6.020 ÷ 6.0381.3 JTD
Inner diameter (mm)Validity
8.022 ÷ 8.0401.9 JTD
Interference between valve guides- seats (mm)Validity
0.033 ÷ 0.0801.2 8v
Outer diameter (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
11.010 ÷ 11.0301.3 JTD
Outer diameter (mm)Validity
14.010 ÷ 14.0301.9 JTD
Oversizes (mm) 0.05, 0.10, 0.25
Outer diameter oversize (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
0.05 / 0.10 / 0.251.3 JTD
Oversizes (mm)Validity
00.5 / 0.10 / 0.251.6 16v
Second oversize on valve guide outer diameter (mm)Validity
- 0.101.2 8v
Third oversize on valve guide outer diameter (mm)Validity
- 0.251.2 8v
Valve guide external diameter (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
ExhaustInlet
13.03013.0101.6 16v
Valve guide internal diameter (mm)Validity
1016 CYLINDER HEAD/S – VALVE GUIDES
7.022 ÷ 7.040

1.2 8v

1.6 16v

Parts & tools for this job For 2000 Fiat Doblò

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.