Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Fiat
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Special tools
Fiat Stilo Factory Service Manual (2001-2007)04 · Tightening torques
04 · General

1008 power unit supports

Make
Fiat
Model
Stilo Factory Service Manual
Year
2001–2007
Section
10 engine › 1008 power unit supports
Tightening torques1008 power unit supports

1008 POWER UNIT SUPPORTS

ComponentFasteningØValue (daNm)Validity
BRACKET ON ENGINE FOR LOWER RODNutM10 x 1.254

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

BRACKET ON ENGINE FOR LOWER RODNutM10 x 1.2541.9 JTD 16v
BRACKET ON GEARBOX FOR LOWER RODBoltM12 x 1.5(Differential) 7.51.4 16v
BRACKET ON GEARBOX FOR LOWER RODBoltM12 x 1.255.51.9 JTD 16v
BRACKET ON GEARBOX FOR LOWER RODBoltM12 x 1.257.51.9 JTD 16v
BRACKET ON GEARBOX FOR REACTION RODBoltM12 x 1.25(Differential side) 71.6 16v
BRACKET ON GEARBOX FOR REACTION RODNutM12 x 1.25(Gearbox side) 71.6 16v
ENGINE LINK AND VARIOUS COMPT.MOUNTSBoltM105.5

1.8 16v

2.4 20v

ENGINE LINK AND VARIOUS COMPT.MOUNTSBoltM10(Engine block side) 4.6 ÷ 6.62.4 20v
ENGINE LINK AND VARIOUS COMPT.MOUNTSBoltM8(Engine block) 2.3 ÷ 3.32.4 20v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM82.21.2 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10 x 1.256

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10 x 1.2561.4 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10 x 1.25(Bodyshell/turret) side 51.6 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10(Engine side) 6.3 - 7.71.6 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM8(Engine side) 2.3 ÷ 2.81.6 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10 x 1.25(Timing side) 51.8 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10 x 1.2551.8 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10(Crankcase side) 4.5 ÷ 5.51.8 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10(Engine crankcase side) 4.3 - 5.31.8 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10(Engine side) 4.3 - 5.31.8 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDENutM10 x 1.25(engine side) 7.51.8 16v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10 x 1.25(Bodyshell side) 5

1.8 16v

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

2.4 20v

ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM1051.9 JTD 8v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDENutM12 x 1.257.51.9 JTD 8v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDENutM12 x 1.25(Engine side) 7.5

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

2.4 20v

ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM10(Engine block side) 4.6 ÷ 6.62.4 20v
ENGINE MOUNT TIMING SIDEBoltM12 x 1.25(Engine side) 7.52.4 20v
FRONT RUBBER MOUNTSBoltM10(Bodyshell) 4.3

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

FRONT RUBBER MOUNTSNutM10(Engine) 5

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

FRONT RUBBER MOUNTSBoltM10 x 1.25(strut/turret) side 51.6 16v
FRONT RUBBER MOUNTSBoltM6(Expansion tank side) 0,81.6 16v
FRONT RUBBER MOUNTSNutM12 x 1.25(Engine side) 61.6 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM8(Gearbox) 2.5

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTNutM12(Gearbox) 9

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM10(at bodyshell vertical partition) 61.4 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM12 x 1.25(at bodyshell horizontal partition) 8.51.4 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM10 x 1.25(Strut vertical partition) 4,51.6 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM12 x 1.25(Strut horizontal partition) 8,51.6 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTNutM12 x 1.25(flexible mounting side) 8,51.6 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM82.5

1.8 16v

2.4 20v

GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTNutM129

1.8 16v

2.4 20v

GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM10 x 1.2561.9 JTD 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTBoltM12 x 1.258.51.9 JTD 16v
GEARBOX SIDE RUBBER MOUNTNutM12 x 1.2510.51.9 JTD 16v
LOWER ROD ON ENGINEBoltM12 x 1.2513.5

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

LOWER ROD ON ENGINENutM12 x 1.257.5

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

LOWER ROD ON GEARBOXBoltM12 x 1.2513.5

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

LOWER ROD ON GEARBOXNutM12 x 1.257.5

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

POWER UNIT BOTTOM REACTION RODBoltM12 x 1.5(Crossmember side) 12,51.6 16v
POWER UNIT BOTTOM REACTION RODNutM12 x 1.25(Gearbox side) 71.6 16v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTBoltM10(Gearbox) 5

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTNutM12(Gearbox) 9

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTBoltM10 x 1.25(gearbox) 3.51.4 16v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTBoltM10 x 1.25(strut side) 41.6 16v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTNutM81,51.6 16v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTBoltM10 x 1.25(Gearbox casing) 41.8 16v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTBoltM10 x 1.2551.9 JTD 8v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTNutM12 x 1.258.51.9 JTD 8v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTBoltM10 x 1.2531.9 JTD 16v
POWER UNIT GEAR BOX END RIGID MOUNTNutM10 x 1.2552.4 20v
REACTION LINK BRACKET ON ENGINEBoltM10(Engine side) 4.6 ÷ 6.61.9 JTD 8v
REACTION RODBoltM12 x 1.2512.1.2 16v
REACTION RODBoltM12 x 1.2512

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

REACTION RODBoltM1212

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

REACTION RODNutM128

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

REACTION RODBoltM82.21.8 16v
REACTION RODBoltM12 x 1.2513.5

1.8 16v

2.4 20v

REACTION RODBoltM12 x 1.257.5

1.8 16v

2.4 20v

Parts & tools for this job For 2001 Fiat Stilo

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.