Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair MG
01 Introduction02 General information03 Information04 Maintenance05 Engine06 Engine management system - MEMS07 Cooling system08 Manifold & exhaust systems09 Clutch10 Manual gearbox11 Automatic gearbox - EM-CVT12 Drive shafts13 Steering14 Suspension15 Brakes16 Restraint systems17 Body18 Heating & ventilation19 Air conditioning20 Wipers & washers21 Electrical22 Instruments
MG MGF Factory Workshop Manual (1995-2000)17 · Body
17 · Body & interior

Outside handle

Make
MG
Model
MGF Factory Workshop Manual
Year
1995–2000
Section
Doors › Outside handle
BodyOutside handle · page 1 of 2

OUTSIDE HANDLE

Service repair no - 76.58.07

Remove

  1. Remove trim casing. See this section.
  2. Switch the ignition ON and fully lower door glass.
  3. Switch ignition OFF.
  4. Carefully peel back corner of plastic sheet to allow access to door latch.
Outside handle – Carefully peel back corner of plastic sheet to allow access to door latch.
  1. Release clip securing door handle link rod to latch assembly and position aside.
  2. Driver’s side: release lock link rod from lock.
Outside handle – Driver’s side: release lock link rod from lock.
  1. Remove 2 bolts securing handle to door.
  2. Release 2 clips retaining handle to door and position handle.
Outside handle – Release 2 clips retaining handle to door and position handle.
  1. Release clip securing lock to handle and remove lock.
  2. Remove handle.
  3. Remove rod from handle.

Parts & tools for this job For 1995 MG MGF

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.