Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Fiat
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Special tools
Fiat 500 Factory Service Manual (2007-2024)18 · Body panels and frame
18 · Body & interior

Typical body measurements

Make
Fiat
Model
500 Factory Service Manual
Year
2007–2024
Section
General › Typical body measurements
Body panels and frameTypical body measurements

TYPICAL BODY MEASUREMENTS

1.2 8v, 1.3 Multijet, 1.4 16v

Chart for body bottom check

This chapter shows the specified vehicle dimensions, in order to ensure the best results are achieved when carrying out repair operations.

The comparative dimensions, expressed in millimetres, may be subject to differences (about 2 mm). Repairers must use their experience to decide whether this is due to impact damage or manufacturing tolerances.

TYPICAL BODY MEASUREMENTS
TYPICAL BODY MEASUREMENTS
TYPICAL BODY MEASUREMENTS
TYPICAL BODY MEASUREMENTS
REFERENCEDESCRIPTIONMESHPRIMARY (A)AUXILIARY (B)
AXLEAXLEAXLE
XYZXYZXYZ
1Main point52037042,70-7400-200570193,3
2Main point52037042,7000-2205810193,3
3Auxiliary point2525440150,62005-810193,3000
4Main point2525440150,6200570193,308800
5Right front shock absorber fastening26,4541,3580,3493,6171,3623-2498,6981,3429,7
6Right front shock absorber fastening26,4541,3580,3493,6171,3623-2498,6981,3429,7
7Crossmember fastening on right strut57,1441,178,4-462,971,1121,1-2467,6981,3429,7
8Crossmember fastening on right floor377,5371,542,7-142,51,50-2147,5811,5-193,3
9Crossmember fastening on right floor401,9134,8-31-118,1-235,211,7-2123,1574,8-181,6
10Crossmember fastening on left floor401,9134,8-31-118,1-504,811,7-2123,1305,2-181,6
11Crossmember fastening on left floor377,5-371,5-42,7-142,5-741,50-2147,568,5-193,3
12Crossmember fastening on left strut57,1-441,178,4-462,9-811,1121,1-2467,91,1-72,2
13Engine support, right side-276,1455,5377,4-796,185,5420,1-2801,1895,5226,8
14Engine support, right side-259,6592,2377,4-779,6222,2420,1-2784,61032,2226,8
15Engine support, right side-134,7451,5377,4. 654,781,5420,1-2659,7891,5226,8
16Gearbox support, left side-260,1-381,2284,9-780,1-751,2327,6-2785,158,8134,3
17Gearbox support, left side-120,1-381,2284,9-640,1-751,2327,6-2645,158,8134,3
18Right front crash box crossmember fastening-502418,5293,1-102248,5335,8-3027858,5142,5
19Right front crash box crossmember fastening-502466,9293,1-102296,9335,8-3027906,9142,5
20Right front crash box crossmember fastening-502466,9151,1-102296,9193,8-3027906,90,5
21Right front crash box crossmember fastening-502418,5151,1-102248,5193,8-3027858,50,5
22Left front crash box crossmember fastening-502-418,5293,1-1022-788,5335,8-302721,5142,5
23Left front crash box crossmember fastening-502-466,9293,1-1022-836,9335,8-3027-26,9142,5
24Left front crash box crossmember fastening-502-466,9151,1-1022-836,9193,8-3027-26,90,5
25Left front crash box crossmember fastening-502-418,5151,1-1022-788,5193,8-302721,50,5
26Right rear suspension mounting1745,6571,874,31225,6201,8117-779,41011,8-76,3
27Right rear suspension mounting1938,3568,774,31418,3198,7117-586,71008,7-76,3
28Right rear suspension mounting1892466,474,3137296,4117-633906,4-76,3
29Left rear suspension mounting1745,6-571,874,31225,6-941,8117-799,4-131,8-68,3
30Left rear suspension mounting1938,3-568,774,31418,3-938,7117-586,7-128,7-76,3
31Left rear suspension mounting1892-466,474,31372-836,4117-633-26,4-76,3
32Right outer rear shock absorber mounting2133,5508,9172,81613,5138,9215,5-391,5948,922,2
33Right inner rear shock absorber mounting2133,5367172,81613,3-3215,5-391,580722,2
34Left outer rear shock absorber mounting2133,5-508,9172,81613,5-878,9215,5-391,5-68,922,2
35Left inner rear shock absorber mounting2133,5-367172,81613,5-737215,5-391,57322,2

Parts & tools for this job For 2007 Fiat 500

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.