Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Fiat
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Special tools
Fiat Stilo Factory Service Manual (2001-2007)03 · Manufacturing data and tolerances
03 · General

1024 crankshaft and flywheel – crankshaft

Make
Fiat
Model
Stilo Factory Service Manual
Year
2001–2007
Section
10 engine › 1024 crankshaft and flywheel – crankshaft
Manufacturing data and tolerances1024 crankshaft and flywheel – crankshaft

1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT

Big end bearing - crankpin play (mm)Validity
0.025 - 0.0631.6 16v
Big end bearings (mm)Validity
0.024 - 0.060

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

Clearance between big end bearings-Crankpins (mm)Validity
0.016 ÷ 0.0701.9 JTD 16v
Clearance between crankshaft bearings - big end bearings (mm)Validity
0.025 - 0.0491.2 16v
Clearance between crankshaft bearings - main journals (mm)Validity
0.011 ÷ 0.0711.9 JTD 16v
Clearance between crankshaft bearings - main journals (mm)Validity
0.019 - 0.0501.6 16v
Clearance between crankshaft bearings and main journals (mm)Validity
0.025 ÷ 0.040

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

Clearance between main journals/bearings (mm)Validity
0.030 - 0.056

1.8 16v

2.4 20v

Crankpin diameter (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
41.990 ÷ 42.008

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

Crankpin diameter (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClasse A
50.793 ÷ 50.79950.787 ÷ 50.79350.799 ÷ 50.805

1.8 16v

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

Crankpin diameter (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClasse A
50.799 - 50.79350.793 - 50.78750.805 - 50.7992.4 20v
Crankpin diameter (mm)Validity
Category BClasse A
45.503 - 45.51345.513 - 45.5231.6 16v
Crankpin diameter undersize (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
0.127

1.9 JTD 8v

2.4 20v

Crankpin undersize (mm)Validity
0.127

1.4 16v

1.6 16v

Crankpin undersize (mm)Validity
0.1271.9 JTD 16v
Crankpin undersize (mm)Validity
0.254 / 0.508

1.2 16v

1.8 16v

Crankpin undersize (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
0.254 - 0.508

1.2 16v

1.8 16v

Crankpin/bearing shell play (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
0.031 ÷ 0.0511.9 JTD 8v
Crankpin/big end bearing play (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
0.030 ÷ 0.056

1.9 JTD 8v

2.4 20v

Cylinder bore diameter (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
Category BCategory CClass A
82.010 - 82.02082.020 - 82.03082.000 - 82.0101.2 16v
End float (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
0.049 - 0.211

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

End float (mm)Validity
0.055 ÷ 0.265

1.2 16v

1.4 16v

1.6 16v

End float (mm)Validity
0.059 - 0.161

1.8 16v

2.4 20v

Main bearing journal diameter (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
Category BCategory ACategory C
59.987 ÷ 59.99359.994 ÷ 60.00059.982 ÷ 59.9861.9 JTD 8v
Main bearing journal diameter (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClass A
47.988 - 47.99447.994 - 48.00047.982 - 47.9881.2 16v
Main bearing journal diameter (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClass A
47.988 ÷ 47.99447.982 ÷ 47.98847.997 ÷ 48.0031.4 16v
Main bearing journal diameter (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClasse A
52.988 ÷ 52.99452.982 ÷ 52.98852.994 ÷ 53.0001.8 16v
Main bearing journal diameter (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClasse A
59.988 - 59.99459.982 - 59.98959.994 - 60.0002.4 20v
Main bearing journal diameter (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClasse A
59.988 ÷ 59.99459.982 ÷ 59.98859.994 ÷ 60.0001.9 JTD 16v
Main bearing journal diameter (mm)Validity
Category BClasse A
50.780 - 50.79050.790 - 50.8001.6 16v
Main bearing journal undersize (mm)Validity
1024 CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL – CRANKSHAFT
0.127

1.4 16v

1.6 16v

Main bearing journal undersize (mm)Validity
0.254 - 0.508

1.2 16v

1.8 16v

Main journal / bearing clearance (mm)Validity
Category BCategory CClass A
0.023 - 0.0580.019 - 0.0500.031 - 0.0621.8 16v
Main journal diameter undersize (mm)Validity
0.127

1.9 JTD 8v

1.9 JTD 16v

2.4 20v

Parts & tools for this job For 2001 Fiat Stilo

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.